इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू इस्पात की खपत बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है, इस्पात मंत्री ने इंडियन स्टील एसोसिएशन के साथ बैठक की
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने इस्पात उद्योग से हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए का आह्वान किया
20 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज यहां भारतीय इस्पात संघ (आईएसए) से जुड़े एकीकृत (इंटीग्रेटेड) इस्पात उत्पादकों (आईएसपी) के प्रतिनिधियों से बात की। आईएसए का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले ये सदस्य मिलकर देश में लगभग 90 % स्टील का उत्पादन करते हैं। दिलीप ओमन (अध्यक्ष, आईएसए, और सीईओ, एएम/एनएस इंडिया), सोमा मंडल (अध्यक्ष, सेल), टीवी नरेंद्रन (सीईओ, टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड), सज्जन जिंदल (अध्यक्ष, जेएसडब्ल्यू लिमिटेड), नवीन जिंदल (अध्यक्ष, जेएसपीएल) ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान इस्पात की मांग बढ़ाने के लिए , पीएलआई योजना के नियम और राष्ट्रीय खनिज सूचकांक को अधिसूचित करने, रसद तथा माल ढुलाई से संबंधित मामले, और क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी के लिए त्वरित मंजूरी जैसे मुद्दों को लेकर सरकार से समर्थन की मांग की गई।
मंत्री जी ने मांग बढ़ाने के लिए सभी तरह का सहयोग देने का वादा किया और उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि उद्योगों को आवास, घरेलू गैस और पानी की पाइपलाइन जैसी परियोजनाओं में स्टील के उपयोग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करनी चाहिए ताकि मांग आर्गेनिक और व्यापक हो। श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से कहा कि वह इस्पात उद्योग के लिए जुलाई 2021 में अधिसूचित पीएलआई स्कीम के संबंध में उद्योग जगत की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए बात करें। मंत्री जी ने निर्देश दिया कि स्टील कारोबारियों के साथ उचित परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए। पीएलआई योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करने से पहले उनके साथ बातचीत की जानी चाहिए थी। श्री सिंह ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि नौवहन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक मुद्दों को एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा मंत्री जी ने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ बातचीत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
चूंकि इस्पात सेक्टर मुख्य रूप से कच्चे माल और तैयार माल के परिवहन के लिए रेलवे का उपयोग करता है। इसलिए मंत्री जी ने सुझाव दिया कि उद्योग की चिंताओं को रेल मंत्रालय के सामने प्रबलता से उठाया जाना चाहिए। इस्पात सेक्टर की पर्यावरण और उत्सर्जन संबंधी चिंताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्री जी ने उद्योग जगत को को बड़े पैमाने पर हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का भी सुझाव दिया।
आईएसए ने 145 भारतीय मानकों पर क्वॉलिटी कंट्रोल ऑर्डर (क्यूसीओ) की अधिसूचना और उनका समय पर क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने में मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की। आईएसए ने यह भी कहा कि इससे आने वाले दिनों में अतिरिक्त निवेश भी आएगा। आईएसए के प्रतिनिधियों ने बताया कि कच्चे माल और लॉजिस्टिक सहित इनपुट लागत अधिक होने से भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रभावित हो रही है। उद्योग ने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम 2021 में उल्लिखित राष्ट्रीय खनिज सूचकांक (एनएमआई) को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने की भी मांग की और "रॉयल्टी पर रॉयल्टी" जैसे मुद्दे को भी उठाया। आईएसए प्रतिनिधियों को यह जानकारी दी गई कि एनएमआई के लिए गठित समिति इन मुद्दों के समाधान की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर काम करके देश के भीतर इस्पात की मांग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और अपने मिशन में इस्पात मंत्रालय का समर्थन मांगा।
बैठक के दौरान इस्पात कंपनियों के पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी संबंधी मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह भरोसा दिया गया कि देश में इस्पात निर्माण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए हर संभव मदद दी जाएगी।
अपने समापन संबोधन में, मंत्री जी ने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के प्रति इस्पात मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और इस बात की वकालत की कि बड़े कारोबारियों को एमएसएमई के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत करना चाहिए ताकि इस प्रक्रिया में बड़ी और छोटी हर कंपनी का विकास हो सके और वह देश की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बन सके। मंत्री जी ने यह भी आग्रह किया कि इस्पात उद्योग को "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मनाने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए और सक्रिय रूप से इसमें भाग लेना चाहिए।

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister says Collaborative action needed for enhancing domestic Steel Consumption in National Infrastructure Pipeline and in Rural Areas ; Holds Meeting with Indian Steel Association
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Exhorts Steel Industry to Increase Usage of Hydrogen
20 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh held an interaction with the Indian Steel Association (ISA) representing the integrated steel producers (ISPs) here today. Members represented by the ISA together produce almost 90% of the steel in the country. Captains of the industry including Dilip Oommen (President, ISA, & CEO, AM/NS India), Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL), T.V. Narendran (CEO, Tata Steel Ltd), Sajjan Jindal (Chairman, JSW Ltd), Naveen Jindal (Chairman, JSPL), participated in the meeting. During the meeting issues requiring support from the Government on - steel demand creation, notifying rules of PLI scheme, getting National Mineral Index notified, logistics and freight related issues, speedy clearances for capacity addition among others.
The Minister promised all support to enhance demand and suggested that the industry should create awareness of the advantages of using steel in projects such as housing, domestic gas, and water pipelines so that the demand is organic and widespread. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh directed the Ministry officials to hold a discussion with the industry to address the concerns of the industry regarding the Production-linked incentive scheme for specialty steel which was notified in July 2021. Minister directed that due consultation with the steel players should be done prior to the issuance of guidelines for PLI scheme. Shri Singh also directed that logistics issues pertaining to Shipping, inland waterways should be pursued with a focused approach. The need to interact with the State Governments and Central Ministries was stressed upon by the Minister.
Since the steel sector predominantly utilises railways for transportation of raw materials and finished goods, Minister suggested that the industry concerns should be taken up vigorously with Ministry of Railways. Acknowledging the concerns regarding environment and emissions generated by steel sector, Minister advised the industry to move towards adoption of using hydrogen in a big way.
ISA appreciated the proactive role of the Ministry in notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) on 145 Indian Standards and ensuring their timely implementation. It was stated that this would result in additional investment in the days to come. ISA representatives pointed out that the cost of inputs including raw material and logistics is high which is affecting the competitiveness of the Indian steel sector. The industry also sought an early introduction of National Mineral Index (NMI) as mentioned in MMDR Amendment Act 2021 and raised the issue regarding “Royalty on royalty”. The ISA representatives were informed that the committee set up for dealing with NMI is working towards addressing these issues. The industry captains emphasised on the need for enhancement of steel demand within the country by closely working with the infrastructure sector and sought the support of the Ministry of Steel in their mission.
Environmental and forest clearance related issues of the steel players was also discussed. It was assured that all help would be extended to hasten up the process of capacity addition in the country.
In his concluding remarks, The Minister reiterated the Steel Ministry’s commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and advocated that the larger players should deepen their engagement with the MSMEs so that every company, large and small, can grow together in the process and be a part of the growth story of our country. Minister also urged that the industry should come up with ways and means to celebrate “Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav” and take part actively.