Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister says Collaborative action needed for enhancing domestic Steel Consumption in National Infrastructure Pipeline and in Rural Areas ; Holds Meeting with Indian Steel Association
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Exhorts Steel Industry to Increase Usage of Hydrogen
20 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh held an interaction with the Indian Steel Association (ISA) representing the integrated steel producers (ISPs) here today. Members represented by the ISA together produce almost 90% of the steel in the country. Captains of the industry including Dilip Oommen (President, ISA, & CEO, AM/NS India), Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL), T.V. Narendran (CEO, Tata Steel Ltd), Sajjan Jindal (Chairman, JSW Ltd), Naveen Jindal (Chairman, JSPL), participated in the meeting. During the meeting issues requiring support from the Government on - steel demand creation, notifying rules of PLI scheme, getting National Mineral Index notified, logistics and freight related issues, speedy clearances for capacity addition among others.
The Minister promised all support to enhance demand and suggested that the industry should create awareness of the advantages of using steel in projects such as housing, domestic gas, and water pipelines so that the demand is organic and widespread. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh directed the Ministry officials to hold a discussion with the industry to address the concerns of the industry regarding the Production-linked incentive scheme for specialty steel which was notified in July 2021. Minister directed that due consultation with the steel players should be done prior to the issuance of guidelines for PLI scheme. Shri Singh also directed that logistics issues pertaining to Shipping, inland waterways should be pursued with a focused approach. The need to interact with the State Governments and Central Ministries was stressed upon by the Minister.
Since the steel sector predominantly utilises railways for transportation of raw materials and finished goods, Minister suggested that the industry concerns should be taken up vigorously with Ministry of Railways. Acknowledging the concerns regarding environment and emissions generated by steel sector, Minister advised the industry to move towards adoption of using hydrogen in a big way.
ISA appreciated the proactive role of the Ministry in notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) on 145 Indian Standards and ensuring their timely implementation. It was stated that this would result in additional investment in the days to come. ISA representatives pointed out that the cost of inputs including raw material and logistics is high which is affecting the competitiveness of the Indian steel sector. The industry also sought an early introduction of National Mineral Index (NMI) as mentioned in MMDR Amendment Act 2021 and raised the issue regarding “Royalty on royalty”. The ISA representatives were informed that the committee set up for dealing with NMI is working towards addressing these issues. The industry captains emphasised on the need for enhancement of steel demand within the country by closely working with the infrastructure sector and sought the support of the Ministry of Steel in their mission.
Environmental and forest clearance related issues of the steel players was also discussed. It was assured that all help would be extended to hasten up the process of capacity addition in the country.
In his concluding remarks, The Minister reiterated the Steel Ministry’s commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and advocated that the larger players should deepen their engagement with the MSMEs so that every company, large and small, can grow together in the process and be a part of the growth story of our country. Minister also urged that the industry should come up with ways and means to celebrate “Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav” and take part actively.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن اور دیہی علاقوں میں اسٹیل کی گھریلو کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک سے زیادہ حلقوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کا اظہار خیال
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال بڑھانے کی تلقین کی
20 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 20 ستمبر 2021: اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج یہاں انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس اے) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو مربوط اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں (آئی ایس پی) کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کی طرف سے نمائندگی کرنے والے مجموعی طور پر ملک میں تقریبا 90 فیصد اسٹیل تیار کرتے ہیں۔ انڈسٹری کے سربراہوں بشمول دلیپ اومین (صدر ، آئی ایس اے ، اور سی ای او ، اے ایم/این ایس انڈیا) ، سوما منڈل (چیئرپرسن ، سیل) ، ٹی وی نریندرن (سی ای او ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ) ، سجن جندل (چیئرمین ، جے ایس ڈبلیو لمیٹڈ) ، نوین جندل (چیئرمین ، جے ایس پی ایل) میٹنگ میں شریک تھے۔ حکومت سے جو تعاون طلب امور میٹنگ کے دوران زیر غور آئے ان میں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے یہ امور شامل تھے: اسٹیل کی طلب پیدا کرنا ، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے قواعد کا اعلان کرنا ، قومی معدنی اشاریہ کو جاری کرنا ، لاجسٹکس اور مال برداری سے متعلق امور اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے تیزی سے کلیئرنس۔
وزیر موصوف نے مانگ بڑھانے کے لئے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا وعدہ کیا اور تجویز رکھی کہ صنعت کو ہاؤسنگ ، گھریلو گیس اور پانی کی پائپ لائنوں جیسے منصوبوں میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کے فوائد سے آگاہی پیدا کرنی چاہیے تاکہ طلب نامیاتی اور وسیع ہو۔ جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے وزارت کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ صنعت کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں تاکہ جولائی 2021 میں معلنہ خصوصی اسٹیل کی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم کے تعلق سے صنعت کے خدشات کو دور کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر نے ہدایت کی کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے سے پہلے اسٹیل کی صنعت کے ذمہ داروں سے مناسب مشاورت کی جائے۔ جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ جہاز رانی ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق لاجسٹک مسائل سے مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ رجوع کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا۔
چونکہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ بنیادی طور پر خام مال اور تیار شدہ سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے ریلوے کا استعمال کرتا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعت کے خدشات کو وزارت ریلوے کے سامنے بھرپور طریقے سے اٹھایا جائے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کی سرگرمیوں سے متاثر ماحول اور اخراج سے متعلق خدشات سے اتفاق کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے صنعت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر اپنا رُخ ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کی جانب موڑے۔
آئی ایس اے نے 145 ہندوستانی معیارات پر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کے نوٹیفکیشن اور اس کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانےمیں وزارت کے سرگرم کردار کو سراہا۔
کہا گیا تھا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں آنے والے دنوں میں اضافی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ آئی ایس اے کے نمائندوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ خام مال اور لاجسٹکس سمیت سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت زیادہ ہے جو ہندوستانی اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مسابقت کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ انڈسٹری نے نیشنل منرل انڈیکس (این ایم آئی) کو جلد متعارف کرانے پر بھی زور دیا جیسا کہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے اور "رائلٹی آن رائلٹی" کے حوالے سے معاملہ اٹھایا۔ آئی ایس اے کے نمائندوں کو بتایا گیا کہ این ایم آئی سے نمٹنے کے لئے تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے رُخ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انڈسٹری کے سربراہوں نے انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے ملک کے اندر اسٹیل کی مانگ بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اپنے مشن میں اسٹیل کی وزارت مملکت سے تعاون طلب کیا۔
ماحولیاتی اور جنگل کے غیر جنگلاتی مقاصد کیلئے استعمال منظوری سے متعلق امور پر بھی اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والوں سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ یقین دلایا گیا کہ ملک میں صلاحیتوں کے اضافے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ہر طرح کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر موصوف نے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے لئے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات وکالت کی کہ بڑی صنعتوں کو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ اپنے معاملات کو گہرا کرنا چاہیے۔ اس طرح بڑی اور چھوٹی ہر کمپنی ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکتی ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی کا کردار بن سکتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صنعت کو "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" منانے کی صورتیں اور طریقے سامنے لانے چاہئیں اور اس میں سرگرم حصہ لینا چاہیے۔