Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce & Industry to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ from 20th to 26th September
Department of Commerce to observe ‘Vanijya Saptah’
Events planned across country highlighting Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Showcasing India as a Rising Economic Force and Green & Swachh SEZs
Handholding sessions focusing on ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’ and exporter conclaves, ‘Vanijya Utsav’, to cover all 739 districts of the country
Five National Seminars/Exhibitions will be organized in five regions of the country, - North, South, East, West and North-East (venues details required) on the theme “Azadi and Export Promotion/Import Substitution - आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर”
35 Export Promotion events/exhibitions to be held on 21-22 September; at least one event in each State/UT showcasing India as a ‘Rising Economic Force’
DPIIT to launch National Single Window System and Industrial Park Rating System
Invest India to organise a Virtual Investor Summit in the North-East Region
National Essay Competition on the theme “Azadi and Export Promotion/Import Substitution - आत्मनिर्भरत
19 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, the Ministry of Commerce & Industry is organizing special events and programmes throughout next week as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The Department of Commerce will observe the ‘Vanijya Saptah’ (Trade & Commerce Week) during the period 20-26 September, 2021. A slew of programmes and events are being organized across the country highlighting Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Showcasing India as a Rising Economic Force and Green & Swachh SEZs besides handholding sessions focusing on ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’ and exporter conclaves, ‘Vanijya Utsav’, covering all 739 districts of the country.
Inspired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to convert each district into an export hub from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day Address on 15th August, 2019, the ‘One District One Product’ (ODOP) scheme was unveiled in September, 2020 under the directions of the Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal. ODOP is seen as a transformational step forward towards realizing the true potential of a district, fuel economic growth and generate employment and rural entrepreneurship, taking us to the goal of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
During the Vanijya Utsav, to be held on 24-26 September, 2021 exporter conclaves/meets will be held in more than 700 districts, including Mega events in 100 districts, organized by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) along with Export And Market Development Assistance (E&MDA) and respective State Governments. The District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs), chaired by the District Commissioners/Collectors of respective district, will be key stakeholders in organizing these conclaves. It will include 2-3 hours of handholding sessions for local exporters/entrepreneurs on foreign trade issues involving stakeholders such as the Lead Bank, local export chambers/associations and Export Promotion Councils (EPCs).
Also, five National Seminars/Exhibitions will be organized by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) in five regions of the country, - North, South, East, West and North-East (venues details required) on the theme “Azadi and Export Promotion/Import Substitution - आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर”.
During these events, the onboarding of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and in EPCs will also be completed.
Another major campaign of the ‘Vanijya Saptah’ will be the 35 Export Promotion events/exhibitions being organized on 21-22 September, 2021 by all the 14 EPCs with at least one event in each State/UT showcasing India as a Rising Economic Force. The EPCs will mobilize the local exporters, manufacturers and industrial units to make Export Promotion a Jan Andolan. Several Union Ministers and Chief Ministers/Ministers of respective States will address the events and interact with the participants during these events.
Meanwhile, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is also organising soft launch of two events namely National Single Window System and Industrial Park Rating System. The digital platform will allow investors to identify and apply for various pre-operations approvals required for commencing a business in India. This will provide end-to-end facilitation, support, including pre-investment advisory, information related to land banks and facilitating clearances at Central and State levels. Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) recognizes best performing parks, identifying interventions and serving as a decision support system for investors and policy makers. ‘Industrial Park Rating System 2.0’ will widen its coverage and aim to bring in qualitative assessment further to the pilot phase. Under IPRS 2.0, the assessment of Industrial Parks including private industrial parks and SEZs with introduction of qualitative indicators for assessing these parks/zones is being undertaken across parameters identified under the 4 pillars i.e. Internal Infrastructure & Utilities, External Infrastructure & Connectivity, Business Support Systems, and Environmental & Safety Management.
The Industrial Corridor Programme is aimed at supplementing the efforts for realising the manufacturing potential of the country and raising its contribution to GDP. States like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh are organising events on the progress made in the Industrial Corridor in their state. These programmes are being organised by Dholera Industrial City Development Limited (DICDL), Gujarat, Aurangabad Industrial Township Limited (AITL), Maharashtra, DMIC Integrated Industrial Township Greater Noida Limited (IITGNL), Uttar Pradesh, CBIC Tumakuru Industrial Township Limited, Karnataka and NICDIT Krishnapatnam Industrial City Development Limited, Andhra Pradesh and DMIC Vikram Udyogpuri Limited (VUL), Madhya Pradesh.
DPIIT will also organise National Level Workshop with all Ministries/Departments and States/UTs for showcasing the work carried out to reduce compliance burden. The exercise is focused on three aspects, - elimination of regulatory burden in all procedures, rules, notifications, circulars, OMs etc. which add to time and cost burden without achieving any tangible improvement in governance, repeal/amend/subsume redundant laws and decriminalization of all laws with respect to technical and minor non-compliance issues, while retaining strict criminal enforcement for serious fraudulent offences that jeopardize and prejudice public interest.
NICDC will be organising events at the ports in Kolkata, Chennai and Mumbai highlighting the progress, employment and business opportunities generated on the basis of the export/import container visibility service across PAN India and Logistic Data Bank. NICDC will also organise an event highlighting the actions undertaken by the SPV and progress made in the 6MW Model Solar Power Project at Neemrana, Rajasthan.
A Virtual Investor Summit or Investor Forum will be organised by Invest India in North-East and an interaction with Private Industrial Parks.
About ten lakh plantation workers will participate in special events slated to be held across all plantations/central locations on 26th September under the theme ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’, being organized by the Plantation Division of the Commerce Department.
Keeping in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s primary undercurrent of development, more than 250 Special Economic Zones (SEZs) will run a Swachhta campaign and tree plantation drive in their respective zone focusing on ‘Green & Swachh SEZs’ on 23rd September.
A National Essay Competition on the theme “Azadi and Export Promotion/Import Substitution - आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर” will also be organized on 20th September by the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), coinciding with the commencement of the Vanijya Saptah. There will be separate completion for each of the five regions, namely North, South, East, West and North-East, and the top five entries will receive prizes in each region.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated by every State, Ministry and Department in various ways. It embodies all that is progressive about India's socio-cultural and economic identity. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in Ahmedabad on March 12, 2021, 75 weeks before 15 August, 2022 and it will continue till 15 August, 2023. Prime Minister has urged people to celebrate this festival for 75 weeks with the sole purpose of leading the country on the path of development and benefit the people of our nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعتوں کی وزارت 20 سے 26 ستمبر تک ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘منائے گی
کامرس کا محکمہ ’’ونجیا سپتاہ‘‘منائے گا
آتم نربھر بھارت کو اجاگر کرنے والے ملک گیر پروگراموں کا انعقاد اور ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی اقتصادی طاقت اور گرین اور سوچھ ایس ای زیڈزکے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا
ملک کے تمام 739 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تعاون کے سیشن’’کھیت سے بیرون ملک‘‘ اور برآمدکاروں کی کانفرنس ’ونجیااتسو‘ کے موضوعات پر منعقد ہوں گے
ملک کے پانچ خطوں۔ شمال، جنوب ، مشرق ، مغرب اور شمال مشرق(مقامات کی تفصیل مطلوب) میں پانچ قومی سیمنار/ایگزبیشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جن کا موضوع ہوگا ’’آزادی اور برآمدات کا فروغ/درآمدات کا متبادل۔ آتم نربھرتا کی اور‘‘
اکیس اور بائیس ستمبر کو برآمدات کے فروغ کے 35 پروگرام/ ایگزبیشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، کم از کم ایک پروگرام ہر ریاست/یوٹی میں کرایا جائے گا جس میں ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی اقتصادی طاقت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جائے گا
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی قومی سنگل ونڈو نظام اور انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کرے گا
انویسٹ انڈیا شمال مشرقی خطے میں ورچوئل انویسٹرز سمٹ کا انعقاد کرے گا
’’آزادی اور برآمدات کا فروغ/ درآمدات کا متبادل‘‘کے موضوع پر مضمون نگاری کا قومی مقابلہ
19 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 19 ستمبر 2021: ترقی پسند ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے اور اس کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے کے لئے کامرس اور صنعتوں کی وزارت ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘کے حصے کے طور پر اگلے پورے ہفتے پروگراموں اور تقاریب کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔
کامرس کا محکمہ 20 سے 26 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران ونجیاسپتاہ(ٹریڈ اینڈ کامرس ویک) منائے گا۔ ہندوستان بھر میں پروگرام اور تقاریب منعقد کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کو اجاگر کیا جارہا ہے، اور ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی اقتصادی طاقت اور گرین اور سوچھ ایس ای زیڈ کی عکاسی کی جائے گی۔ اسکے علاوہ ملک کے تمام 739 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تعاون کے سیشن منعقد کرائے جائیں گے جن میں ’’کھیت سے بیرون ملک‘‘ اور برآمداتی کانفرنس ونجیا اتسو شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعے کے فصیل سے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہر ضلع کو ایک برآمداتی مرکز بنانے کے لئے کہا تھا جس سے تحریک پا کر ستمبر 2020 میں کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی جناب پیوش گوئل کی ہدایت پر ’ایک ضلع ۔ ایک پیداوار‘ (ODOP) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ایک ضلع کے اصل امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے، اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور دیہی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ODOP ایک انقلابی قدم ہے جو ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول کی جانب لے جاتا ہے۔
چوبیس سے چھبیس ستمبر 2021 تک ونجیا اتسو کے دوران 700 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں برآمداتی کانفرنس / میٹنگیں منعقد ہوں گی اور 100 ضلعوں میں میگا پروگرام کرائے جائیں گے جن کا اہتمام ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ(DGFT) اور ایکسپورٹ اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ اسٹنٹ (ای انڈ ایم ڈی اے) اور متعلقہ سرکاروں کے اشتراک سے ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک کے پانچ خطوں ۔ شمال ، جنوب ، مشرق، مغرب اور شمال مشرق میں غیر ملکی تجارت کے ہندوستانی ادارے(IIFT) کے زیر اہتمام پانچ قومی سیمنار/ایگزبیشن ہوں گی جن کا موضوع ہوگا ’’آزادی اور برآمدات کا فروغ/درآمدات کا متبادل ۔آتم نربھرتا کی اور‘‘۔
ان پروگراموں کے دوران گورنمٹ ای مارکیٹ (جی ای ایم) اور FPC میں مائیکرچھوٹی اور درمیان صنعتوں کی شمولیت بھی مکمل کی جائے گی۔
ونجیا سپتاہ کی ایک اور اہم مہم 21 اور 22 کو برآمدات کے فروغ کی 35 تقاریب /ایگزبیشن ہوں گی اور ہر ریاست /یوٹی میں کم از کم ایک پروگرام ہوگا۔ ای پی سی مقامی برآمدکاروں، مال تیار کرنے والوں اور صنعتی اکائیوں کو تیار کرے گا کہ وہ برآمدات کے فروغ کو ایک جن آندولن بنادیں۔ ان پرگراموں کے دوران متعدد مرکزی وزراء، وزراء اعلیٰ / متعلقہ ریاستوں کے وزیر خطاب کریں گے اور شرکاء سے ملیں گے۔
اس دوران صنعتوں کے فروغ اور اندرونی کاروبار (DPIIT) محکمے دوپروگراموں۔ نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم اور انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم کا محدود پیمانے پر لانچ کرے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستان میں کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ پیشگی منظوری کی درخواست دینے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میں مکمل سہولیات ، مدد سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے کی ہدایات ، بینکوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی فراہمی اور مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر منظوری میں آسانی دی جائے گی۔ انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم (IRRS) بہترین کارکردگی والے پارکوں کی نشاندہی اور سرمایہ کاروں اورپالیسی سازوں کے لئے فیصلہ سازی میں مدد دے گا۔
صنعتی راہداری پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے مینوفیکچروں کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش میں مدد فراہم کرنا اور جی ڈ ی پی میں اس کی ساجھیداری کوبڑھانا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر ،گجرات، اترپردیش ، آندھراپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی ریاستیں اپنی ریاست میں صنعتی راہداری کی پیش رفت پر پروگراموں کا انعقاد کررہی ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام دھولیرا انڈسٹریل سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ لمٹڈ(DICDL)گجرات، اورنگ آباد انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ لمٹڈ (AITL) ، مہاراشٹر ڈی ایم آئی سی انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ گریٹرنوئیڈا/ لمٹڈ (IITGNL) اترپردیش، CBIC تماکرو انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ لمٹڈ، کرناٹک، NICDIT کرشنا پٹنم انڈسٹریل سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ لمٹڈ، آندھراپردیش اور DMIC وکرم ادیوگ پوری لمٹڈ (VUL) مدھیہ پردیش کے زیر اہتمام ہورہے ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی بھی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/یوٹیز کے ساتھ مل کر قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ جس میں شکایات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے جو کام کئے گئے ہیں ان کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں تین پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔تمام طریقہ کار ضابطوں ، نوٹیفکیشن، سرکلرز وغیرہ میں انضباطی بوجھ کا خاتمہ، فرسوہ اور غیر ضروری قوانین کو کالعدم کرنے یا اس میں ترمیم کرنے اور تکنیکی اور معمولی امور میں فوجداری سے استثنیٰ لیکن ساتھ ساتھ سنگین جرائم کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کی گنجائش۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی کلکتہ ، چنئی اور ممبئی بندرگاہوں میں پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ NICDC ایک اور تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گا جس میں SPV کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات اور نیمرانا، راجستھان میں 6 ایم ڈبلیو ماڈل سولر پاور پروجیکٹ میں پیش رفت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس شمال مشرق میں انویسٹ انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ہوگی اور پرائیویٹ انڈسٹریل پارکس کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
چھبیس ستمبر کو تمام زرعی /مرکزی مقامات پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں دس لاکھ زرعی ورکر شامل ہوں گے جس کا موضوع ’’کھیت سے بیرون ممالک تک ‘‘ہوگا اور اس کا اہتمام کامرس محکمے کے پلانٹیشن ڈویژن کے تحت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی کے ویژن کے عین مطابق 250 سے زیادہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زید) اپنے اپنے زون میں سوچھتا مہم اور شجرکاری مہم چلائیں گے جس میں گرین اینڈ سوچھ ایس ای زیڈز پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ پروگرام 23 ستمبر کو ہوگا۔
ونجیا سپتاہ کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی انڈیا برانڈ ایکوٹی فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے 20 ستمبر کو قومی مضمون نویسی کا ایک مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس کا موضوع’’آزادی اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن۔ درآمدات متبادل۔ آتم نربھرتا کی اور‘‘ہوگا۔ اس مقابلے میں پانچ علاقے الگ الگ حصہ لیں گے ۔ ان کے نام شمال،جنوب ، مغرب، مشرق اور شمال مشرق ہے۔ سرفہرست آنے والے پانچ اندرجات ہر علاقے میں انعامات وصول کریں گے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہر ریاست، وزارت اور محکمے مختلف طریقوں سے منارہے ہیں۔ اس میں وہ سب کچھ شامل ہے جو ہندوستان کی سماجی وثقافتی اور اقتصادی شناخت کے بارے میں ترقی پسندانہ رخ پر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پندرہ اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتے قبل بارہ مارچ 2021 کو احمدآباد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز کی سرگرمیاں شروع کیں اور یہ پندرہ اگست 2023 تک جاری رہیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے عوام پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ 75 ہفتے کا یہ تہوار صرف اور صرف اس مقصد کے تحت منائیں کہ ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کریں گے اور ہمارے ملک کے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔