Prime Minister's Office
21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe, Tajikistan
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format. The meeting will be chaired by the President of Tajikistan H.E. Emomali Rahmon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India will be represented by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.
The SCO Summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), President of Turkmenistan and other invited guests.
This is the first SCO Summit being held in a hybrid format and the fourth Summit that India will participate as a full-fledged member of SCO. This Summit assumes significance as the organization is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. At the Summit, the leaders are expected to review the organization’s activities over the past two decades and discuss the state and prospects of future cooperation. Topical issues of regional and international importance are also expected to be discussed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ताजिकिस्तान की राजधानी दुशांबे में होगी एससीओ के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की 21वीं बैठक
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) परिषद के देशों की 21वीं शिखर बैठक 17 सितंबर 2021 को ताजिकिस्तान की राजधानी दुशांबे में हाइब्रिड फॉर्मेट में होगी। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता ताजिकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति इमोमाली रहमान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे और वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्ण अधिवेशन को संबोधित करेंगे। दुशांबे में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर करेंगे। एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के नेता, पर्यवेक्षक स्टेट्स, एससीओ के महासचिव, एससीओ क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद विरोधी संरचना (आरएटीएस) के कार्यकारी निदेशक, तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति और अन्य अतिथि शामिल होंगे।
हाइब्रिड फॉर्मेट में आयोजित होने वाला यह पहला एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन और चौथा ऐसा सम्मेलन है, जिसमें भारत एससीओ के पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में हिस्सा लेगा। इस सम्मेलन का महत्व इसलिए भी बढ़ गया है क्योंकि यह संगठन इस साल अपनी 20वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन में, नेताओं के पिछले दो दशकों में संगठन की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने और देश व भविष्य के सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की उम्मीद है। इस दौरान क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के सामयिक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हो सकती है।