Prime Minister's Office
21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe, Tajikistan
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format. The meeting will be chaired by the President of Tajikistan H.E. Emomali Rahmon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India will be represented by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.
The SCO Summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), President of Turkmenistan and other invited guests.
This is the first SCO Summit being held in a hybrid format and the fourth Summit that India will participate as a full-fledged member of SCO. This Summit assumes significance as the organization is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. At the Summit, the leaders are expected to review the organization’s activities over the past two decades and discuss the state and prospects of future cooperation. Topical issues of regional and international importance are also expected to be discussed.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
દુશાંબે, તાજિકિસ્તાનમાં SCO કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેડ ઓફ સ્ટેટ્સની 21મી બેઠક
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
SCO કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેડ્સની 21મી બેઠક 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ દુશાંબેમાં હાઇબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં યોજાશે. આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા તાજિકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈમોમાલી રહમોન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે અને વિડીયો-લિંક દ્વારા સમિટના પૂર્ણ સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે. દુશાંબે ખાતે ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર કરશે.
એસસીઓ સમિટમાં એસસીઓ સભ્ય દેશોના નેતાઓ, નિરીક્ષક રાજ્યો, એસસીઓના મહાસચિવ, એસસીઓ પ્રાદેશિક આતંકવાદ વિરોધી માળખા (આરએટીએસ)ના કાર્યકારી નિયામક, તુર્કમેનિસ્તાનના પ્રમુખ અને અન્ય આમંત્રિત મહેમાનો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ સૌપ્રથમ એસસીઓ સમિટ છે જે હાઇબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં યોજાઇ રહી છે અને ચોથી સમિટ જેમાં ભારત એસસીઓના સંપૂર્ણ સભ્ય તરીકે ભાગ લેશે. આ સમિટ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે કારણ કે સંસ્થા આ વર્ષે તેની 20મી વર્ષગાંઠ ઉજવી રહી છે. સમિટમાં, નેતાઓ દ્વારા છેલ્લા બે દાયકાઓમાં સંસ્થાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓની સમીક્ષા કરવાની અને રાજ્ય અને ભાવિ સહકારની સંભાવનાઓની ચર્ચા કરવાની અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.