Prime Minister's Office
21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe, Tajikistan
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format. The meeting will be chaired by the President of Tajikistan H.E. Emomali Rahmon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India will be represented by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.
The SCO Summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), President of Turkmenistan and other invited guests.
This is the first SCO Summit being held in a hybrid format and the fourth Summit that India will participate as a full-fledged member of SCO. This Summit assumes significance as the organization is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. At the Summit, the leaders are expected to review the organization’s activities over the past two decades and discuss the state and prospects of future cooperation. Topical issues of regional and international importance are also expected to be discussed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তাজিকিস্তানের দুশানবে’তে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের রাষ্ট্র প্রধানদের ২১তম বৈঠক
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের (এসসিও) রাষ্ট্র প্রধানদের ২১তম বৈঠক আগামী ১৭ তারিখ দুশানবে’তে হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হবে। এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন তাজিকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমোমালি রহমন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন এবং বৈঠকের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেবেন। দুশানবে’তে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর।
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের এই শীর্ষ বৈঠকে সংগঠনের সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ ছাড়াও পর্যবেক্ষক রাষ্ট্র, সংগঠনের মহাসচিব, সংগঠনের আঞ্চলিক সন্ত্রাস দমন বিভাগের কার্যনির্বাহী, তুর্কমেনিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিরা যোগ দেবেন।
এই প্রথম সংগঠনের শীর্ষ বৈঠকে হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে এবং সংগঠনের পূর্ণ সময়ের সদস্য হিসাবে চতুর্থবার ভারত অংশ নিচ্ছে। এ বছর সংগঠনের বিংশতম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই শীর্ষ বৈঠক বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। শীর্ষ বৈঠকে নেতৃবৃন্দ গত দু’দশকে সংগঠনের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করবেন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আলোচনা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।