Prime Minister's Office
21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe, Tajikistan
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format. The meeting will be chaired by the President of Tajikistan H.E. Emomali Rahmon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India will be represented by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.
The SCO Summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), President of Turkmenistan and other invited guests.
This is the first SCO Summit being held in a hybrid format and the fourth Summit that India will participate as a full-fledged member of SCO. This Summit assumes significance as the organization is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. At the Summit, the leaders are expected to review the organization’s activities over the past two decades and discuss the state and prospects of future cooperation. Topical issues of regional and international importance are also expected to be discussed.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তাজিকিস্তানৰ দুশানবে’ত ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনৰ ৰাষ্ট্র প্রধানসকলৰ ২১তম বৈঠক
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনৰ (এছচিঅ') ৰাষ্ট্র প্রধানসকলৰ ২১তম বৈঠক অহা ১৭ তাৰিখে দুশানবে’ত হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিত আয়োজিত হ'ব। এই বৈঠকত পৌৰোহিত্য কৰিব তাজিকিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ইমোমালি ৰহমনে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব আৰু বৈঠকৰ পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনত ভিডিঅ' লিঙ্কৰ মাধ্যমত ভাষণ দিব। দুশানবে’ত ভাৰতৰ প্রতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এছ জয়শঙ্কৰে।
ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনৰ এই শীর্ষ বৈঠকত সংগঠনৰ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ উপৰিও পর্যবেক্ষক ৰাষ্ট্র, সংগঠনৰ মহাসচিব, সংগঠনৰ আঞ্চলিক সন্ত্রাস দমন বিভাগৰ কার্যনির্বাহী, তুর্কমেনিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি আৰু আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিসকলে যোগ দিব।
এই প্রথম সংগঠনৰ শীর্ষ বৈঠক হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিত আয়োজিত হৈছে আৰু সংগঠনৰ পূর্ণ সময়ৰ সদস্য হিচাপে চতুর্থবাৰ ভাৰতে অংশ লৈছে। এই বছৰ সংগঠনৰ বিংশতম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই শীর্ষ বৈঠক বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হৈ উঠিব। শীর্ষ বৈঠকত নেতৃবৃন্দই যোৱা দুটা দশকৰ সংগঠনৰ বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ পর্যালোচনা কৰিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব। সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত শীর্ষ বৈঠকত আলোচনা হ'ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।