Prime Minister's Office
21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State in Dushanbe, Tajikistan
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State will be held on 17th September 2021 in Dushanbe in a hybrid format. The meeting will be chaired by the President of Tajikistan H.E. Emomali Rahmon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India will be represented by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.
The SCO Summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), President of Turkmenistan and other invited guests.
This is the first SCO Summit being held in a hybrid format and the fourth Summit that India will participate as a full-fledged member of SCO. This Summit assumes significance as the organization is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. At the Summit, the leaders are expected to review the organization’s activities over the past two decades and discuss the state and prospects of future cooperation. Topical issues of regional and international importance are also expected to be discussed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تاجکستان میں دو شانبے کے مقام پر ایس سی او کاؤنسل کے سربراہان مملکت کا اکیسواں اجلاس
15 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایس سی او کاؤنسل کے سربراہان مملکت کا 21 واں اجلاس دو شانبے میں 17 ستمبر 2021 کو مخلوط شکل میں منعقد ہوگا۔ تا جکستان کے صدر عزت مآب امام علی رحمان اس اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے اور ویڈیو – لنک کے ذریعہ اس سربراہ کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے، جب کہ دو شانبے میں وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
ایس سی او سربراہ اجلاس میں ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے لیڈرس ، مشاہد ممالک، ایس سی او کے سکریٹری جنرل ، ایس سی او کے انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق علاقائی ڈھانچے (آر اے ٹی ایس)، ترکمانستان کے صدر اور دیگر مدعو مہمانان شرکت کریں گے۔
مخلوط شکل میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ پہلا ایس سی او سربراہ اجلاس ہے جب کہ یہ چوتھا سربراہ اجلاس ہے، جس میں بھارت ایس سی او کے مکمل رکن کی حثیت سے شرکت کرے گا۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کی اس لحاظ سے بہت اہمیت ہے کیونکہ یہ تنظیم اس سال اپنی بیسویں سالگرہ منارہی ہے۔ سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ، توقع ہے کہ لیڈرس گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران تنظیم کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور مستقبل میں اشتراک کے امکانات اور صورت حال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل موضوعاتی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔