Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh
14 SEP 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, the popular and firebrand Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister, Dinesh Sharma ji, Ministers of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, other MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters of Aligarh,
Today is a historic day for Aligarh and Western Uttar Pradesh. Today is also Radha Ashtami. This occasion makes it even more blessed. Radha is omnipresent in Brajbhoomi. I extend my warm greetings to all of you and to the entire nation on Radha Ashtami.
We are fortunate that a series of development works is starting today on this holy day. It is in our culture that we remember our elders when any auspicious work happens. I am very much feeling the absence of the great son of this soil, late Kalyan Singh ji. Had Kalyan Singh ji been with us today, he would have been very happy to see the emerging profile of Aligarh in the defence sector and the establishment of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University. His soul would be blessing us.
Friends,
Thousands of years of Indian history is full of such patriots who have given direction to India from time to time with their tenacity and sacrifice. So many great personalities gave their all to our freedom movement. But it was the misfortune of the country that the next generations of the country were not acquainted with the sacrifices of such national heroes and leading ladies after independence. Many generations of the country were deprived of their sagas.
Today the 21st century India is correcting those mistakes of the 20th century. Be it Maharaja Suheldev ji, Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji, or now Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji, sincere efforts are being made in the country to acquaint the new generation with their contribution in nation building. Today, when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the Amrit Mahotsav of independence, these efforts have been given further impetus. This effort to salute the contribution of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh in the independence of India is one such sacrosanct occasion.
Friends,
Today every youth of the country, who is dreaming big and wants to achieve big goals, must know about Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. We get to learn the indomitable will and passion to fulfill our dreams from the life of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. He wanted the independence of India and he devoted every moment of his life to this. Not only did he inspire people by staying in India, he went to every corner of the world for the independence of India. Be it Afghanistan, Poland, Japan, South Africa, he risked his life and committed himself to free Mother India from the shackles.
I would like to tell the youth of my country and listen to me carefully that whenever they find any goal difficult and encounter some difficulties, I request you to keep Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh in your mind and your spirits will be elevated. The way Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji worked for the independence of India with one goal and devotion continues to inspire us.
And friends,
While talking to you, I am also reminded of another great freedom fighter of the country, the son of Gujarat, Shyamji Krishna Varma ji. During the First World War, Raja Mahendra Pratap ji went to Europe especially to meet Shyamji Krishna Varma ji and Lala Hardayal ji. What was decided in that meeting resulted in the formation of India's first government-in-exile in Afghanistan. This government was headed by Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji.
I was fortunate that I was successful in bringing the ashes of Shyamji Krishna Varma ji to India after 73 years when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. And if you ever get a chance to visit Kutch, there is a very inspiring memorial of Shyamji Krishna Varma ji in Mandvi, where his ashes are kept and they inspire us to live for Mother India.
Being the Prime Minister of the country, I have once again got this privilege to lay the foundation stone of a university in the name of a visionary and great freedom fighter like Raja Mahendra Pratap ji. This is the great fortune of my life. It is also energetic that you came in such a large number to give your blessings on such a holy occasion and I could also meet you.
Friends,
Not only did Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji fight for the independence of India, he also contributed actively in building the foundation of the future of India. He used his experiences from his trips abroad to modernize India's education system. He built a modern technical college in Vrindavan with his own resources by donating his ancestral property. Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh had also given huge land for Aligarh Muslim University. Today, when the 21st century India is moving on the path of education and skill development during Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, the establishment of a university in the name of this worthy son of Ma Bharati is the real tribute to him. Many congratulations to Yogi ji and his entire team for turning this idea into a reality.
Friends,
This university will not only become a major center of modern education, but will also emerge as a center of modern defence studies, defence manufacturing related technology and manpower development in the country. The new National Education Policy’s features of skills and education in the local language will benefit the students of this university a great deal.
The efforts of India to become self-reliant in military strength will give a new impetus to the studies in this university. Not only the country, but the entire world is witnessing India manufacturing defence equipment from modern grenades and rifles to fighter aircraft, drones, warships, etc. India is moving out of the image of a big defence importer of the world and moving towards making a new identity of an important defence exporter of the world. It has been 75 years of Independence, and we continued to import defence equipment. Uttar Pradesh is becoming a huge centre of this transformation and I being an MP from Uttar Pradesh feel very proud.
Friends,
A short while ago, I observed the progress of the 'Aligarh Node' of the Defence Corridor. More than one- and-a-half dozen defence manufacturing companies with investment worth billions of rupees will create thousands of jobs. New industries are being set up to manufacture small arms, armaments, drones and aerospace-related products, metal components, anti-drone systems etc in the Aligarh Node of the Defence Corridor. This will give a new identity to Aligarh and nearby areas.
Friends,
You must be aware that till now people used to rely on Aligarh for the security of their houses and shops. People were rest assured if they had a padlock from Aligarh. And today I feel like talking about something from my childhood. It is about 55-60 years old. We were kids then when the salesman of the Aligarh padlocks, a Muslim patron, used to come to our village every three months. I still remember he used to wear a black jacket. He used to sell his padlocks in the shops and would come after three months to collect his money. He would also sell padlocks to traders in the neighboring villages. He had a very good friendship with my father. He used to stay in our village for four-six days during his visit. He used to leave the money collected during the day with my father who would take care of it. And when he would leave the village after four-six days, he would take the money from my father and board the train. During childhood, we were very familiar with two cities of Uttar Pradesh -- Sitapur and Aligarh. If someone in our village had to undergo treatment for eyes, he was advised to go to Sitapur. We didn't understand much then, but would hear about Sitapur most often. Similarly, we would quite often hear about Aligarh due to that gentleman.
But friends,
Aligarh, which was famous for protecting the houses and shops with its famous padlocks, will now also be famous for creating products that will protect the boundaries of the nation. Such weapons will be made here. Under the One District One Product scheme, the UP government has given a new identity to the padlocks and hardware of Aligarh. This is creating new opportunities for the youth and MSMEs. Now the existing entrepreneurs and MSMEs will get special benefits and new MSMEs will also get incentives through the defence industry. The Aligarh node of the Defence Corridor will also create new opportunities for small entrepreneurs.
Brothers and sisters,
One of the world's finest missiles, BrahMos, is also proposed to be built at the Lucknow node of the Defence Corridor. About 9,000 crore rupees are being invested in the next few years for this purpose. Another missile manufacturing unit is proposed to be set up at the Jhansi node as well. The UP Defence Corridor is coming up with such huge investments and employment opportunities.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a very attractive place for every small and big investor of the country and the world. This happens when the necessary environment for investment is created and the necessary facilities are made available. Today Uttar Pradesh is becoming a great example of the double engine government's double benefit. Following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Yogi ji and his entire team have prepared Uttar Pradesh for a new role. It has to be continued further with the efforts of everyone. All those who were kept away from the opportunities of development in the society are being given opportunities in education and government jobs. Today Uttar Pradesh is talked about for big infrastructure projects and important decisions. Western Uttar Pradesh is a big beneficiary of this.
Construction of Integrated Industrial Township in Greater Noida, Multi Modal Logistics Hub, Jewar International Airport, Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System, Metro connectivity, modern highways and expressways is happening in Western Uttar Pradesh. These projects worth thousands of crore rupees in UP will become a big basis for India's progress in the coming years.
Brothers and sisters,
I am very happy to see the same UP, which was seen as a stumbling block in the development of the country, is leading the big campaigns of the country today. Be it a campaign to build toilets, to give pucca houses to the poor, gas connections under Ujjwala, electricity connections, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Yogi ji's UP has taken the lead in achieving the country's goals by implementing every scheme and mission. I remember and I cannot forget the days when every scheme of the poor used to be blocked here before 2017. The Centre used to write dozens of letters for implementation of each and every scheme, but the pace of the work was very slow here… I am talking about the situation before 2017… It would not happen as it should have.
Friends,
The people of UP cannot forget the kind of scams that used to happen here and how the governance was handed over to the corrupt. Today, Yogi ji's government is sincerely engaged in the development of UP. There was a time when the administration here was run by goons and mafia, but now the extortionists and those running the mafia raj are behind bars.
I especially want to remind the people of Western Uttar Pradesh. Till four-five years ago, families in this region used to live in fear in their own homes. Sisters and daughters were afraid to leave their house for schools and colleges. The parents used to wait with bated breath until the daughters returned home. In such an atmosphere, many people had to leave their ancestral homes and migrate. Today a criminal in UP thinks a hundred times before doing something like this!
The poor are heard and there is respect for them in Yogi ji's government. The free vaccine to all campaign is a great proof of the working style of UP under the leadership of Yogi ji. Uttar Pradesh has so far administered more than 8 crore vaccines. UP also holds the record for the highest number of vaccinations in a day in the country. The concern of the poor is the top priority of the government in this crisis of Corona. Free food grains are being distributed for months so that the poor do not go hungry. In order to save the poor from starvation, what the developed countries of the world could not do, that is being done by India and Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
In this elixir of independence, the rural economy is also undergoing rapid changes. Decades ago, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji himself had shown the country how to keep pace with change. We all know how much the agricultural laborers and small farmers of the country benefited from the path shown by Chaudhary Sahib. Many generations of today are living a dignified life because of those reforms.
It is very important that the government should stand as a partner with the small farmers of the country whom Chaudhary Saheb was concerned about. These small farmers have less than two hectares of land and the number of small farmers in our country is more than 80 percent. In other words, out of the land owned by 10 farmers of the country, there are 8 farmers who have a very small piece of land. Therefore, it is the constant effort of the central government to empower the small farmers. Be it one-and-a-half times MSP, expansion of Kisan Credit Card, improvement in insurance scheme, provision of Rs 3,000 pension; many such decisions are empowering small farmers.
During Corona, the government has directly transferred more than one lakh crore rupees to the accounts of small farmers across the country and the farmers of UP have received more than 25,000 crore rupees. I am happy that new records have been made for procurement at MSP in the last four years in UP. The problems related to the payment of sugarcane are also being redressed continuously. In the last four years, more than 1 lakh 40 thousand crore rupees have been paid to the sugarcane farmers of UP. The doors of new possibilities for the sugarcane farmers of UP will be opened in the next few years. The ethanol produced from sugarcane, which is made into bio-fuel, is being used for fuel. It is going to benefit the sugarcane farmers of western UP as well.
Friends,
Yogi ji's government and the central government are working hard shoulder to shoulder for the progress of the entire western Uttar Pradesh, including Aligarh. Together we have to make this region more prosperous, enhance the potential of sons and daughters here and save Uttar Pradesh from all anti-development forces. May all of us be successful in our goals with the inspiration of national heroes like Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji. You came to bless me in such a large number, I got the privilege of seeing all of you, I also thank you for this and I wish you all the very best.
You have to speak with me by raising both your hands. I will say Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh, you will say with your raised hands – Long live, long live.
Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh
Long live, long live.
Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh
Long live, long live.
Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh
Long live, long live.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அலிகாரில் ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் மாநில பல்கலைக் கழகத்துக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரை
14 SEP 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத மாதாவுக்கு வணக்கம்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் பட்டேல் அவர்களே, பிரபலமான மற்றும் அதிரடியாக செயல்படும் முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் தினேஷ் சர்மா அவர்களே, உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்களே, மற்ற நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, அலிகாரைச் சேர்ந்த எனது அருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே.
அலிகார் மற்றும் மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்துக்கு இன்று வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நாள். இன்று ராதா அஷ்டமியும் கூட. இந்த தருணம், மேலும் நமக்கு ஆசி வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த புனித நாளில் பல்வேறு தொடர் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை நாம் தொடங்கியிருப்பது நமக்கு கிடைத்த பாக்கியமாக உள்ளது. எந்தவொரு நல்ல பணியையும் நாம் மேற்கொள்ளும்போது, நமது மூதாதையர்களை நினைவுகூர்வது நமது கலாச்சாரம். இந்த மண்ணின் மாபெரும் மகனான மறைந்த கல்யாண்சிங் அவர்கள் இல்லாததை எண்ணி வருந்துகிறேன். கல்யாண்சிங் அவர்கள் நம்முடன் இருந்திருந்தால், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் அலிகாரும் இடம்பிடிப்பதையும், ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் மாநில பல்கலைக் கழகம் அமைக்கப்படுவதையும் பார்த்து மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்திருப்பார். அவரது ஆன்மா நம்மை வாழ்த்திக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் கொண்ட இந்திய வரலாற்றில், தங்களது தியாகம் மற்றும் உறுதியான உணர்வுடன் ஒவ்வொரு நேரத்திலும் இதுபோன்ற தேசபக்தர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இருந்துள்ளனர். நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்துக்காக ஏராளமான மாபெரும் ஆளுமைகள் தங்களது அனைத்தையும் வழங்கியுள்ளனர்.
இன்று, நமது நாடு 75-ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்துக்காக ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் அளித்த பங்களிப்புக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் புனிதமான தருணமாக இந்த முயற்சி அமைந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பெரிய கனவுடன் இருக்கும் மற்றும் பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிறைவேற்ற விரும்பும் நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞரும், ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் அவர்களை அறிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியம். ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் அவர்களிடமிருந்து திடமான உறுதியையும், வேட்கையையும் நாம் கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை அவர் விரும்பினார். இதற்காக தனது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு தருணத்தையும் அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்தியாவில் தங்கியிருந்து நாட்டு மக்களை ஊக்குவித்தது மட்டுமன்றி, இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்துக்காக உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் சென்றார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், போலந்து, ஜப்பான், தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா என எந்த நாடாக இருந்தாலும், தாய் மண்ணான இந்தியாவுக்கு தடைகளிலிருந்து சுதந்திரத்தைப் பெற்றுத்தர தன்னைத்தானே அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டதுடன், தனது வாழ்க்கையையே பணயம் வைத்தார்.
மேலும் நண்பர்களே,
உங்களுடன் பேசிக் கொண்டிருக்கும்போது, நாட்டின் மற்றொரு மாபெரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரான குஜராத்தின் மகனான ஷியாம்ஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மா அவர்களை நினைவுபடுத்துகிறேன். முதலாவது உலகப் போர் காலத்தில், ஷியாம்ஜி வர்மா அவர்களையும், லாலா ஹர்தயால் அவர்களையும் சந்திப்பதற்காகவே ஐரோப்பாவுக்கு ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சென்றார். இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் நாடுகடந்த இந்திய அரசு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அரசு ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் அவர்களின் தலைமையில் அமைந்தது.
73 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, ஷியாம்ஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மா-வின் அஸ்தியை, இந்தியாவுக்கு கொண்டுவரும் பாக்கியத்தை, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது நான் பெற்றேன். கட்ச் பகுதிக்கு செல்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை நீங்கள் பெற்றால், மண்ட்வி பகுதியில் மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையிலான ஷியாம்ஜி கிருஷ்ணா வர்மாவின் நினைவிடத்தை காண முடியும். அங்கு அவரது அஸ்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அன்னை இந்தியாவுக்காக நாம் வாழ வேண்டும் என்று நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
நாட்டின் பிரதமராக இருக்கும்போது, ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் போன்ற தொலைநோக்கு கொண்ட மற்றும் தலைசிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரின் பெயரில் பல்கலைக் கழகத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இது எனது வாழ்க்கையில் மிகப்பெரும் பாக்கியமாக உள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற புனிதமான தருணத்தில் ஆசிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக மிகப்பெரும் அளவில் நீங்கள் வந்திருப்பதும், உங்களை நான் சந்திப்பதும் மிகப்பெரும் சக்தியை அளிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்துக்காக போராடியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான அடித்தளமிடுவதற்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் வழங்கியுள்ளார். வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதன் மூலம் கிடைத்த அனுபவங்களை இந்திய கல்வி முறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டார். இன்று, 75 ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் சூழலில், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கி 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியா முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், பாரத தாயின் மதிப்புமிகுந்த மகன் பெயரில் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தை உருவாக்குவது, அவருக்கு அளிக்கும் உண்மையான அஞ்சலியாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தப் பல்கலைக் கழகம், நவீன கல்விக்கான மிகப்பெரும் மையமாக மட்டுமன்றி, நவீன பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகள், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையமாகவும் உருவெடுக்கும். புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் சிறப்பம்சங்களான திறன் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மொழியில் கல்வி அளிப்பது ஆகியவை, இந்த பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் மாணவர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் அளவில் பயனளிக்கும். ராணுவ பலத்தில் சுயசார்பை எட்டும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தப் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் அளிக்கப்படும் கல்வி, புதிய ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள அலிகார் முனையத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை சிறிது நேரத்துக்கு முன்பு நான் கண்டறிந்தேன். பல நூறு கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டுடன் கூடிய 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். சிறு ஆயுதங்கள், போர்த் தளவாடங்கள், டுரோன்கள் மற்றும் வான்வழி தொடர்பான உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள், உலோகப் பொருட்கள், டுரோன்களை வீழ்த்தும் கட்டமைப்புகள் போன்றவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள அலிகார் முனையத்தில் புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இது அலிகார் மற்றும் அதற்கு அருகே உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தை வழங்கும்.
ஆனால், நண்பர்களே,
தனது பிரபலமான பூட்டுகள் மூலம் வீடுகள் மற்றும் கடைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு பெயர்பெற்ற அலிகார் பகுதி, தற்போது, தேசத்தின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பதிலும் பிரபலமாக உள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே உள்ள தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் சிறப்புப் பலன்களைப் பெற உள்ளனர். பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம், புதிய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களும் ஊக்கத்தொகையை பெற உள்ளன. சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள அலிகார் முனையம் ஏற்படுத்த உள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள லக்னோ முனையத்தில் உலகின் சிறப்பான ஏவுகணைகளில் ஒன்றான பிரம்மோஸை கட்டமைக்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ரூ.9,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது. ஜான்சி முனையத்திலும் கூட,, மற்றொரு ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்புப் பிரிவை அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவ்வளவு பெரும் முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுடன் உத்தரப்பிரதேச பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடம் வர உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில் நகரியம் கட்டுமானம், பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து முனையம், ஜேவர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், தில்லிமீரட் பிராந்திய விரைவு போக்குவரத்து மாற்றி முனையம், மெட்ரோ இணைப்பு, நவீன நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சாலைகள் ஆகியவை மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்லாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள இந்தத் திட்டங்களால், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் மிகப்பெரும் அடிப்படையாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாறும்.
யோகி அவர்களின் ஆட்சியில், ஏழைகளின் கருத்துக்கள் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன. அவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அனைவருக்கும் இலவசமாக தடுப்பூசி என்ற பிரச்சாரமே, யோகி அவர்களின் தலைமையிலான உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசு செயல்படும் முறைக்கு மிகப்பெரும் ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம், இதுவரை 8 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்தியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் ஒரே நாளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய சாதனையையும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் படைத்துள்ளது. இந்த கொரோனா நெருக்கடி காலத்தில், ஏழை மக்களின் நலனே அரசின் அதி முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது. பல மாதங்களாக உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன்மூலம், ஏழைகள் பசியின்றி இருக்கின்றனர். ஏழைகளை பட்டினியிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்க, உலகில் உள்ள வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் செய்ய முடியாததைக் கூட, இந்தியாவும், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலமும் செய்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையில் விளைபொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் புதிய சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பணம் செலுத்தும் விவகாரத்தில் கூட, தொடர்ந்து தீர்வுகாணப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1.40 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேலான தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள், அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும். கரும்பிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் எத்தனாலை, உயிரி எரிபொருளாக மாற்றி, எரிபொருளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதுவும் கூட, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் மேற்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்க உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அலிகார் உள்ளிட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக யோகி அரசும், மத்திய அரசும் தோளோடு தோள் கொடுத்து, கடுமையாக உழைத்து வருகின்றன. நாம் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து, இந்த பிராந்தியத்தை அதிக வளமானதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். மேலும், நமது மகன்கள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தி, வளர்ச்சிக்கு எதிரான சக்திகளிடமிருந்து உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். எனக்கு ஆசி வழங்குவதற்காக மிகப்பெரும் அளவில் நீங்கள் இங்கு வந்துள்ளீர்கள். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இதற்காகவும் உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கின்றன.
நன்றிகள் பல.