Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh
PM also visits the exhibition models of Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor
Generations were not made aware of the sacrifices of national heroes and national heroines. 21st century India is correcting these mistakes of the 20th century: PM
The life of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji, teaches us the indomitable will and a willingness to go to any extent to fulfill our dreams: PM
India is shedding the image of a big defence importer of the world and acquiring a new identity of an important defence exporter of the world: PM
Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a very attractive place for every small and big investor of the country and the world: PM
Today Uttar Pradesh is becoming a great example of the double engine government's double benefit: PM
14 SEP 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh. He also visited the exhibition models of the Aligarh node of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor and Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister Remembered the late Kalyan Singh ji. He said that Kalyan Singh Ji would have been very happy to see the emerging profile of Aligarh in the defence sector and the establishment of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in Aligarh.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that how many such great personalities gave their all to the freedom movement. But it was the country's misfortune that after independence, the next generations of the country were not made aware of the sacrifices of such national heroes and national heroines. Many generations of the country were deprived of knowing their stories, the Prime Minister lamented. The Prime Minister remarked, today, 21st century India is correcting these mistakes of the 20th century.
Paying rich tribute to Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji said, the life of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji, teaches us the indomitable will and a willingness to go to any extent to fulfill our dreams. He added that Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh ji wanted the independence of India and he devoted every moment of his life to this. Today, when India is moving on the path of education and skill development at the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the establishment of the University in the name of this worthy son of Ma Bharati is the real ‘karyanjali’ to him, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister stressed that the university will not become only a big centre of higher education but will also emerge as a centre of modern defence studies, defence manufacturing-related technology and manpower development. The new National Education Policy’s features of skills and education in the local language will benefit this university a great deal.
The Prime Minister said today, not only the country, but the whole world is witnessing India manufacturing defence equipment from modern grenades and rifles to fighter aircraft, drones, warships. He added, India is moving out of the image of a big defence importer of the world and moving towards making a new identity of an important defence exporter of the world. Uttar Pradesh is becoming a huge centre of this transformation and the Prime Minister took pride in this as he is MP from Uttar Pradesh. He informed that one and half dozen defence manufacturing companies will create thousands of jobs with hundreds of crores of rupees investment. New industries are coming up to support the manufacture of small arms, armaments, drones and aerospace-related products in the Aligarh Node of the Defence Corridor. This will give new identities to Aligarh and nearby areas. The Prime Minister pointed out that Aligarh, which was famous for protecting the houses and shops with its famous padlocks, will now also be famous for creating products that will protect the boundaries of the nation. This will create new opportunities for the youth and MSME, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that today, Uttar Pradesh is emerging as a very attractive place for every small and big investor of the country and the world. This happens, Shri Modi said, when the necessary environment for investment is created, the necessary facilities are made available. Today Uttar Pradesh is becoming a great example of the double engine government's double benefit.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness to see the same UP which was seen as a stumbling block in the development of the country, is leading the big campaigns of the country today.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the situation of Uttar Pradesh before 2017. He said the people of UP cannot forget the kind of scams that used to happen and how the governance was handed over to the corrupt. Today, The Prime Minister said, Yogi ji's government is sincerely engaged in the development of UP. There was a time when the administration here was run by goons and mafia arbitrarily. But now the extortionists and those running the mafia raj are behind bars, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the UP Government in ensuring the security of the most vulnerable sections during the pandemic and praised the way foodgrain was made available to the vulnerable and poor sections during the pandemic. The Prime Minister said it is the constant effort of the central government to give strength to the farmers with small landholdings. Many initiatives like increasing MSP by 1.5 times, expansion of Kisan Credit Card, improvement in the insurance scheme, provision of pension of Rs 3 thousand are empowering small farmers. The Prime Minister also informed that payment of more than 1 lakh 40 thousand crore rupees has been made to the sugarcane farmers of the state. He said that the sugarcane farmers of western UP will reap benefits from increasing ethanol content in petrol.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی گلیارے کے علی گڑھ نوڈ کے نمائشی ماڈلز کا بھی دورہ کیا
مرد و خواتین قومی سورماؤں کی قربانیوں سےنسلوں کو آگاہ نہیں کیا گیا،21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان، 20 ویں صدی کی ان غلطیوں کی تصحیح کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ جی کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ہم اپنے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لیے کسی بھی حد تک جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھارت اب تک کی بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی درآمدات کی اپنی شبیہ سے چھٹکارہ حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر چل پڑا ہے اور اب وہ دنیا کے اہم دفاعی برامدات کے ملک کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
اتر پردیش ملک اور دنیا کے ہر چھوٹے اور بڑے سرمایہ کار کے لیے ایک انتہائی پرکشش مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج اتر پردیش ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کے دوہرے فائدے کی ایک بہترین مثال بن رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
14 SEP 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی گلیارےاور راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے علی گڑھ نوڈ کے نمائشی ماڈلز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آنجہانی کلیان سنگھ جی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلیان سنگھ جی علی گڑھ کے دفاعی شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع اور علی گڑھ میں راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے قیام کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوتے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ کتنی ایسی عظیم شخصیات ہیں جنہوں نے تحریک آزادی کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔ لیکن یہ ملک کی بدقسمتی تھی کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کی اگلی نسلوں کو ایسے قومی ہیروز اور قومی ہیروئین کی قربانیوں سے آگاہ نہیں کیا گیا۔ ملک کی کئی نسلیں ان کی کہانیاں جاننے سے محروم رہیں ، وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہاربھی کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان 20 ویں صدی کی ان غلطیوں کو درست کر رہا ہے۔
راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ جی کو بھرپور خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ، راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ جی کی زندگی ہمیں ایک ناقابل تسخیر عزائم اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی حد تک جانے کی آمادگی سکھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ جی ہندوستان کی آزادی چاہتے تھے اور انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ اس کے لیے وقف کردیا تھا۔ آج جب ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے وقت تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، ماں بھارتی کے اس قابل بیٹے کے نام پر یونیورسٹی کا قیام اس کے لیے حقیقی 'کاریہ نجلی' ہے۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونیورسٹی نہ صرف اعلیٰ تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گی بلکہ جدیددفاعی مطالعات ، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھرے گی۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی مقامی زبان میں فروغ، ہنرمندی اور دیگر تعلیمی خصوصیات اس یونیورسٹی کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کہا کہ نہ صرف ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو جدید دستی بموں اور رائفلوں سے لڑاکا طیاروں ، ڈرونوں ، جنگی جہازوں تک دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ہندوستان دنیا کے ایک بڑے دفاعی درآمد کنندہ کی شبیہ سے باہر نکل رہا ہے اور دنیا کے ایک اہم دفاعی برآمد کنندہ کی نئی شناخت بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اترپردیش اس تبدیلی کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم نے اس پر فخر کیا کیونکہ وہ اتر پردیش سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیڑھ درجن دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے ہزاروں ملازمتیں پیدا کریں گی۔ دفاعی راہداری کے علی گڑھ نوڈ میں چھوٹے ہتھیاروں ، کئی طرح کے اسلحے ، ڈرونوں اور ایئرو اسپیس سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے نئی صنعتیں آرہی ہیں۔ اس سے علی گڑھ اور قریبی علاقوں کو نئی شناخت ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ علی گڑھ ، جو گھروں اور دکانوں کو اپنے مشہور تالوں سے بچانے کے لیے مشہور تھا ، اب ایسی مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے بھی مشہور ہوگا جو ملک کے سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں اورچھوٹے ، بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ، اتر پردیش ملک اور دنیا کے ہر چھوٹے بڑے سرمایہ کار کے لیے ایک بہت ہی پرُکشش مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایسا تب ہوتا ہے جب سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ضروری ماحول بنایا جاتا ہے ، ضروری سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ آج اترپردیش ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کے دوہرے فائدے کی ایک بہترین مثال بن رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش میں ہورہیں ان مثبت تبدیلیوں کو دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، وہی اترپردیش جو کسی زمانے میں ملک میں ترقی کے لحاظ سے بہت پسماندہ خیال کیا جاتا تھا ، آج ملک کی بڑی مہمات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2017 سے پہلے اتر پردیش کی صورتحال کو یادکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوپی کے لوگ اس طرح کے گھوٹالوں کو نہیں بھول سکتے جو پہلے ہوتے تھے اور کس طرح حکمرانی بدعنوانوں کے حوالے کر دی گئی تھی۔ آج ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، یوگی جی کی حکومت مخلصانہ طور پر یوپی کی ترقی میں ہمہ تن مصروف عمل ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب یہاں کا انتظام غنڈوں اور مافیاؤں نے من مانی سے چلایا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب بھتہ خور اور مافیا راج چلانے والے سلاخوں کے پیچھے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے وبائی امراض کے دوران انتہائی کمزور طبقات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں یوپی حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا اور وبائی امراض کے دوران کمزور اور غریب طبقات کے لیے اناج کی فراہمی کے لیے اختیار کیے جانے والے طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ چھوٹی زمینوں والے کسانوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرائی جائے۔ کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں 1.5 گنا اضافہ ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی توسیع ، انشورنس اسکیم میں بہتری ، 3 ہزار روپے پنشن کی فراہمی جیسے چھوٹے اقدامات چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاست کے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو 1 لاکھ 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی یوپی کے گنے کے کاشتکار پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی مقدار بڑھانے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔