Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradeep Port Trust aims to boost EXIM trade with installation of New Container Scanner
13 SEP 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Under Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) initiative, a Mobile X-Ray Container Scanning System (MXCS) has been installed by Paradeep Port near the PICT Terminal at a cost of Rs 30 crore for the purpose of reducing physical examination and dwell time of containers at the Port. After successful Trial Run of the MXCS, the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) has issued license on 27th August, 2021 to Paradeep Customs for its regular operation. The Scanner can scan up to 25 containers per hour, enabling the Trade to directly move out their containers with upgrade security and zero hassle.
This will also facilitate movement of unshredded metallic scrap materials in containers through the Port to meet the long standing requirement of hinterland Industries. The operation of the Scanner is expected to boost the container volume at Paradeep Port as PPT is making continuous efforts to reduce the logistic cost to help the EXIM trade and is in line with Government’s Ease of Doing Business initiative. While the shipping lines like RCL, ZIM International Shipping Line and Shreyas Shipping are calling the Port regularly, other major liners are likely to follow considering the upgraded facilities and hefty discount offered by the Port.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایگزیم (ای ایس آئی ایم ) تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے پرادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے نئے کنٹینر اسکینر کی تنصیب
13 SEP 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13ستمبر2021۔
کاروبار میں آسانی لانے (ای او ڈی بی) پہل کے تحت پی آئی سی ٹی ٹرمینل کے قریب پرادیپ بندرگاہ میں 30 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ایک موبائل ایکسرے کنٹینر اسکیننگ سسٹم ( ایم ایکس سی ایس) کی تنصیب کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جسمانی عمل دخل میں کمی لانا اور بندرگاہ میں کنٹینروں کی بروقت رسائی ہے۔ ایم ایکس سی ایس کے کامیاب تجربے کے بعد ایٹمک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) میں 27 اگست 2021 کو پرادیپ کسٹم کو اس پر عمل آوری کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر لائسنس بھی فراہم کردیا ہے۔
اس سے بندرگاہ کے ذریعے کنٹینرز میں غیر کٹے ہوئے دھاتی اسکریپ مواد کی نقل و حرکت میں بھی مدد ملے گی، تاکہ اندرون ملک موجود صنعتوں کی دیرینہ ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ اسکینر کے آپریشن سے پیرادیپ پورٹ پر کنٹینر کے حجم میں اضافے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ پی پی ٹی ایگزیم ٹریڈ میں مدد کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے اور حکومت کے کاروبار میں آسانی کے اقدام کے عین مطابق ہے، جبکہ آر سی ایل، زی آئی ایم انٹرنیشنل شپنگ لائن اور شریاس شپنگ جیسی شپنگ لائنیں پورٹ کو باقاعدگی سے کال کر رہی ہیں، دوسری بڑی لائنیں ممکنہ طور پر اپ گریڈ کی گئی سہولیات اور پورٹ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ بھاری رعایت پر غور کریں گی۔