PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 SEP 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
• 73.82 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 28,591new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.16% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,84,921
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
• 34,848 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,24,09,345
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.17%) less than 3% for last 79 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.87%) less than 3% for last 13 days
• 54.18 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage surpasses 73.82Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
28,591 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 84, 921)is 1.16% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.17%) less than 3% for last 79 days
With the administration of 72,86,883 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 73.82Cr (73,82,07,378) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 75,25,766 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
10363703
2nd Dose
8587937
FLWs
1st Dose
18336456
2nd Dose
13991469
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
296771856
2nd Dose
42838102
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
142908025
2nd Dose
62511101
Over 60 years
1st Dose
92721925
2nd Dose
49176804
Total
73,82,07,378
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,848 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,24,09,345.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 77 consecutive days now.
28,591 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 84, 921. Active cases presently constitute 1.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,30,125tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.18 Cr (54,18,05,829) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.17% remains less than 3% for the last 79 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.87%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 13 days and below 5% for 96 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754265
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 72.21Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.16 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with more than 57 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 12thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
72,21,17,085
PIPELINE
57,56,240
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,16,66,835
More than 72.21 crore (72,21,17,085) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, more than 57 Lakh doses (57,56,240) are in the pipeline.
More than 5.16Cr (5,16,66,835) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754256
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754297
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
12 SEP 2021 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 12 सप्टेंबर 2021
- 73.82 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
- 28,591new cases in the last 24 hours
- Active cases account for 1.16% of total cases
- India's Active caseload stands at 3,84,921
- Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
- 34,848 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,24,09,345
- Weekly Positivity Rate (2.17%) less than 3% for last 79 days
- Daily positivity rate (1.87%) less than 3% for last 13 days
- 54.18 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळ 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, गेल्या 24 तासात दिलेल्या कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 72,86,883 मात्रांसह देशाच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढून एकूण 73.82 कोटी (73,82,07,378) मात्रांच्या पुढे गेली आहे. 75,25,766 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
10363703
2nd Dose
8587937
FLWs
1st Dose
18336456
2nd Dose
13991469
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
296771856
2nd Dose
42838102
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
142908025
2nd Dose
62511101
Over 60 years
1st Dose
92721925
2nd Dose
49176804
Total
73,82,07,378
देशभरात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे
गेल्या 24 तासांत 34,848 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 3,24,09,345 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.51% झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 77 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 28,591नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,84,921 असून आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.16% आहे.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 15,30,125 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 54.18 कोटींहून अधिक (54,18,05,829) चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.17% असून गेल्या 79 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.87% असून गेले सलग 13 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 96 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
- भारत सरकारद्वारे (विनामूल्य पुरवठा मार्गाने ) आणि थेट राज्यांकडून खरेदीच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत लसीच्या एकूण 72.21 कोटींहून अधिक (72,21,17,085) मात्रांचा पुरवठा केला आहे. आणखी सुमारे 57 लाखांहून अधिक (57,56,240) मात्रा पुरवठा होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या न वापरलेल्या 5.16 कोटींहून अधिक (5,16,66,835) मात्रा अजून शिल्लक असून लसीकरणासाठी त्या उपलब्ध आहेत.
- कोविड -19 विरूद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्यात एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल म्हणून, कोविड -19 नमुन्यांच्या निदान चाचणीसाठी वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीएसआयआर) अंतर्गत असलेल्या नागपूर स्थित राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्थेने (नीरी) विकसित केलेले, मिठाच्या पाण्याच्या गुळण्यांद्वारे घेतलेल्या नमुन्यांची कोवीड चाचणी करणारे स्वदेशी 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्र हस्तांतरित केले आहे. सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर तंत्रज्ञान सोपे, जलद, किफायतशीर, रुग्णस्नेही आणि आरामदायी आहे; हे तंत्रज्ञान चाचणीचा अहवाल झटपट उपलब्ध करून देते आणि पायाभूत सुविधांची किमान आवश्यकता असलेले हे चाचणी तंत्र ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी भागासाठी सोयीस्कर आहे. सीएसआयआर-नीरीने सांगितले की, संस्थेने विकसित केलेल्या नवतंत्रज्ञानाचे,समाजाच्या सेवेसाठी 'राष्ट्रार्पण' करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई ) कडे विना- विशेष आधारावर हे तंत्र हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे खाजगी, सरकारी आणि विविध ग्रामीण विकास योजना आणि विभागांसह सर्व सक्षम उत्पादकांना या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यावसायिकरण करणे आणि परवाना मिळणे शक्य होईल.
Important Tweets