Prime Minister's Office
PM performs the Lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and Bhoomi Pujan of Sardardham Phase – II Kanya Chhatralaya
On 100th Punyatithi of the great Tamil Poet, 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies in the Faculty of Arts of BHU, Varanasi announced by the PM
The philosophy of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat envisioned by Sardar Saheb has been shining with full divinity in the Tamil writings of Mahakavi Bharati.
Today the world is realizing that tragedies like 9/11 will have a permanent solution, only through these humanitarian values: PM
Pandemic affected the Indian economy but our recovery is faster than the damage: PM
When big economies were in defensive mode India was reforming: PM
11 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed the Lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and Bhoomi Pujan of Sardardham Phase – II Kanya Chhatralaya via video conferencing. The CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat were also present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the commencement of Sardar Dham Bhawan is happening on the occasion of Ganeshotsav. He wished everyone for Ganesh Chaturthi, Ganeshotsav and Rishi Panchami and kshamavani Divas. He lauded all the members associated with Sardar Dham Trust for their dedication to the service of humanity. He admired their emphasis on the empowerment of the youth of the Patidar society as well as the poor and especially women.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said the Hostel facility being inaugurated today will also help so many girls to come forward. He said that the state of the art building, girls hostel and modern library will empower the youth. The Entrepreneurship Development Centre will enrich the strong business identity of Gujarat and the Civil Service Centre will give new direction to the youth interested in careers in civil, defence and judicial services. He said that Sardar Dham will not only become an establishment for building the future of the country, but also inspire the future generations to live the ideals of Sardar Saheb.
He remarked today, September 11th, is a date in the history of the world that is known to have struck humanity. But this date also taught a lot to the whole world! A century ago it was on September 11, 1893, when the World Parliament of Religions was held in Chicago. He added that on this day, Swami Vivekananda stood on that global stage and introduced the world to the human values ​​of India. Today the world is realizing that tragedies like 9/11 will have a permanent solution, only through these humanitarian values.
The Prime Minister said that today September 11th is another big occasion - the 100th death anniversary of India's great scholar, philosopher and freedom fighter 'Subramania Bharati'. The philosophy of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat envisioned by Sardar Saheb has been shining with full divinity in the Tamil writings of Mahakavi Bharati. He noted that Subramania Bharati drew inspiration from Swami Vivekananda and was influenced by Sri Aurobindo. Bharati gave a new direction to his thoughts and new energy while living in Kashi. The Prime Minister announced the establishment of a chair in the name of 'Subramania Bharati ji in Banaras Hindu University. He said the 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies would be established in the Faculty of Arts of BHU. Th e Prime Minister added that Subramania Bharti ji always laid special emphasis on the unity of mankind and the unity of India. His ideals are an integral part of India's thought and philosophy.
The Prime Minister said Gujarat has been a land of collective efforts from the past till today. He said Gandhiji started the Dandi Yatra from here, which is still a symbol of the collective efforts of the country in the freedom struggle. Similarly, in the Kheda movement, under the leadership of Sardar Patel, the unity of farmers, youth and poor forced the British government to capitulate. He remarked that inspiration, that energy is still standing in front of us in the form of 'Statue of Unity', a skyscraper statue of Sardar Sahib on the soil of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said continuous efforts are being made to bring forward those sections of the society who have been left behind. He said that today, on one hand, work is being done for the rights of Dalits and the socially backward, on the other hand 10% reservation has been given to those who are economically backward.These efforts are creating a new confidence in society, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that National Education Policy will prepare students for the skills demanded from our youth in the market in future from the very beginning. He said the 'Skill India Mission' is also a big priority for the country. Under this mission lakhs of youth have got the opportunity to learn different skills and are becoming independent. Under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme the students are getting the opportunity to increase their income along with honing their skills under skill development. He added that as a result of continuous efforts of many years that in Gujarat today where on one side school dropout rate has decreased to less than 1 percent, and at the same time, lakhs of youths have been provided a new future through different schemes. He said today the talent of Gujarat's youth is getting a new ecosystem through a campaign like Startup India.
The Prime Minister praised the Patidar society, saying they give a new identity to the business wherever they go. ‘This skill of yours is now being recognized not only in Gujarat and the country, but all over the world’ he said. He added that there is another great feature of Patidar society, wherever they may be, the interest of India is paramount for them.
The Prime Minister said that the pandemic affected India but our recovery is faster than the damage. India was in reform mode when big economies were in defensive mode. When global supply chains were being disrupted, we were launching PLI schemes to turn the tide in India’s favour, said the Prime Minister. He said that recently launched PLI in Textiles will greatly benefit cities like Surat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سرداردھام بھون کا افتتاح اور سردار دھام مرحلہ–II کنیا چھاترالیہ کا بھومی پوجن کیا
عظیم تمل شاعر کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ، بی ایچ یو ، وارانسی کے فیکلٹی آف آرٹس میں تمل اسٹڈیز پر 'سبرامنیم بھارتی چیئر' کا اعلان
سردار صاحب کا تصور' ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کا فلسفہ عظیم شاعر بھارتی کی تمل تحریروں میں مکمل الوہیت کے ساتھ چمک رہا ہے
آج دنیا محسوس کر رہی ہے کہ نائن الیون جیسے سانحات کا مستقل حل صرف ان انسانی اقدار کے ذریعہ ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
وبا ءنے ہندوستانی معیشت کو متاثر کیا لیکن ہماری شفا یابی کی رفتار نقصان سے زیادہ تیز ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب بڑی معیشتیں دفاعی موڈ میں تھیں، ہندوستان اصلاحات کر رہا تھا: وزیر اعظم
11 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 ستمبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سرداردھام بھون کا افتتاح اور سردار دھام مرحلہ –II کنیا چھاترالیہ کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلی اور نائب وزیر اعلی بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گنیش اتسو کے موقع پر سردار دھام بھون کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ہم وطنوں کو گنیش چتروتی ، گنیش اتسو، رشی پنچمی اور چھماوانی دیوس کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے سردار دھام ٹرسٹ سے وابستہ تمام ممبران کی انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے ان کی لگن کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے پاٹیدار معاشرے کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غریبوں اور خاص طور پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی انہیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جس ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے ، اس سے بہت سی لڑکیوں کو آگے آنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ بلڈنگ ، گرلز ہاسٹل اور جدید لائبریری نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ سینٹر گجرات کی مضبوط کاروباری شناخت کو تقویت بخشے گا اور سول سروس سینٹر شہری، دفاعی اور عدالتی خدمات میں کیریئر بنانے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو نئی سمت دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار دھام نہ صرف ملک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اسٹیبلشمنٹ بن جائے گا بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو سردار صاحب کے نظریات کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب بھی دے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ، 11 ستمبر ، دنیا کی تاریخ کا ایک ایسا دن ہے جب انسانیت کو ضرب لگائی گئی تھی۔ لیکن اس دن نے پوری دنیا کو بہت کچھ سکھایابھی ہے۔ ایک صدی پہلے 11 ستمبر 1893 کو مختلف مذاہب کی عالمی پارلیمنٹ شکاگو میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس دن ، سوامی وویکانند اس عالمی اسٹیج پر کھڑے ہوئے اور دنیا کو ہندوستان کی انسانی اقدار سے متعارف کرایا۔ آج دنیا سمجھ رہی ہے کہ 9/11 جیسے سانحات کا مستقل حل صرف ان انسانی اقدار کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج 11 ستمبر ایک اور بڑا موقع ہے – اسی دن ہندوستان کے عظیم دانشور ، فلسفی اور آزادی پسندمجاہد آزادی 'سبرامنیم بھارتی' کی 100 ویں سالگرہ ہے ۔ سردار صاحب کا تصور' ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کا فلسفہ عظیم شاعر بھارتی کی تمل تحریروں میں مکمل الوہیت کے ساتھ چمک رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبرامنیم بھارتی، سوامی وویکانند سےتحریک حاصل کی اور وہ سری اروبندو سے بھی متاثر تھے۔ بھارتی نے کاشی میں رہتے ہوئے اپنے افکار اور نئی توانائی کو ایک نئی سمت دی۔ وزیراعظم نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں 'سبرامنیم بھارتی جی' کے نام سے ایک چیئر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل اسٹڈیز سے متعلق 'سبرامنیا بھارتی چیئر' بی ایچ یو کی فیکلٹی آف آرٹس میں قائم کی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سبرامنیم بھارتی جی نے ہمیشہ بنی نوع انسان اور ہندوستان کے اتحاد پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ ان کے نظریات ہندوستانی فکر اور فلسفہ کا لازمی جزو ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات ماضی سے آج تک اجتماعی کوششوں کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے یہیں سے ڈانڈی یاترا کا آغاز کیا جوکہ آج بھی جدوجہد آزادی میں ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی علامت ہے۔ اسی طرح کھیڑا تحریک میں سردار پٹیل کی زیر قیادت کسانوں ، نوجوانوں اور غریبوں کے اتحاد نے برطانوی حکومت کو مجبور کر دیا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ وہ ترغیب، وہ توانائی آج بھی ہمارے سامنے گجرات کی سرزمین پر سردار صاحب کے ایک فلک بوس مجسمہ 'سٹیچو آف یونٹی' کی شکل میں کھڑی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے ان طبقات کو آگے لانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جو پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایک طرف دلتوں اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ افراد کے حقوق کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ، تودوسری طرف ان لوگوں کو 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا گیا ہے جو معاشی طور پر پسماندہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں معاشرے میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مستقبل میں مارکیٹ میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کی جانب سے طلب کی گئی مہارت کے لیے طلباء کو تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'سکل انڈیا مشن' بھی ملک کی بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مختلف مہارتیں سیکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور وہ خود مختار ہو رہے ہیں۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن سکیم کے تحت طلباء کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت کی ترقی کے تحت اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بھی فروغ دینے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں کی مسلسل کوششوں کے باعث آج گجرات میں جہاں ایک طرف ا سکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کم ہو کر 1 فیصد سے کم رہ گئی ہے، وہیں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ایک نیا مستقبل فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج گجرات کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتیں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسی مہم کے ذریعہ ایک نیا ماحولیاتی نظام حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پاٹیدار سماج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں کاروبار کو ایک نئی شناخت دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کی یہ مہارت اب نہ صرف گجرات اور ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پاٹیدار سماج کی ایک اور بڑی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ جہاں بھی رہتے ہیں ، ان کے لیے ہندوستان کا مفاد سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض+ نے ہندوستان کو متاثر کیا لیکن ہماری شفایابی کی رفتار نقصان سے زیادہ تیز ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت اصلاحی موڈ میں تھا جب دنیا کی بڑی معیشتیں دفاعی حالت میں تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب عالمی سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑ رہا تھا ، ہم پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں شروع کر رہے تھے تاکہ ہندوستان کی جانب رخ موڑا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ٹیکسٹائل میں شروع کی گئی پی ایل آئی سے سورت جیسے شہروں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔