Prime Minister's Office
PM to perform the Lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and Bhoomi Pujan of Sardardham Phase – II Kanya Chhatralaya on 11 September
10 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will perform the Lokarpan of Sardardham Bhavan and Bhoomi Pujan of Sardardham Phase – II Kanya Chhatralaya, on 11th September, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Sardardham has been working towards educational & social transformation, upliftment of weaker sections of society and providing employment opportunities to the youth. Set up in Ahmedabad, the Sardardham Bhavan includes state-of-the-art facilities for students, with modern amenities. The Kanya Chhatralaya will be a hostel facility for 2000 girls irrespective of economic criteria.
CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 सितंबर को सरदारधाम भवन का लोकार्पण और सरदारधाम-द्वितीय चरण के कन्या छात्रावास के निर्माण के लिये भूमि पूजन करेंगे
10 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 11 सितंबर, 2021 को सरदारधाम भवन का लोकार्पण करेंगे और सरदारधाम-द्वितीय चरण के कन्या छात्रावास के निर्माण के लिये भूमि पूजन करेंगे।
सरदारधाम समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के शैक्षिक और सामाजिक विकास व उनकी प्रगति की दिशा में काम करता रहा है। इसके साथ युवाओं को रोजगार अवसर भी प्रदान कर रहा है। सरदारधाम, अहमदाबाद में स्थित है, जहां छात्रों को आधुनिक और उत्कृष्ट सुविधायें प्रदान की जाती हैं। कन्या छात्रालय में दो हजार लड़कियों को हॉस्टल सुविधा मिलेगी। यह सविधा आर्थिक मानदण्डों से इतर सभी लड़कियों को मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और उप-मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।