Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Nikolai Patrushev, Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
08 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Nikolai Patrushev, Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Patrushev briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with NSA and EAM earlier in the day and expressed Russia’s strong commitment to further deepen its ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ with India.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the visit of the Russian delegation led by Secretary Patrushev at a time when major changes are taking place in the region.
He asked Secretary Patrushev to convey his thanks to President Putin for his constant attention towards the India-Russia Partnership. He also said that he was looking forward to welcoming President Putin in India in the near future, for the bilateral summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে রাশিয়ার নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সচিব মিঃ নিকোলাই প্যাট্রুশেভের সাক্ষাৎ
08 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
তুনদিল্লি, ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ রাশিয়ার নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সচিব মিঃ নিকোলাই প্যাট্রুশেভ সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
মিঃ প্যাট্রুশেভ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, আজ তাঁর সঙ্গে ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা ও বিদেশমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে। ভারতের সঙ্গে রাশিয়ার যে ‘বিশেষ ও অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’ রয়েছে, তা আরো নিবিড় করার জন্য রাশিয়ার অঙ্গীকারের কথা তিনি জানান।
এই অঞ্চলে যখন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে, সেই সময় রুশ প্রতিনিধিদলকে নিয়ে মিঃ প্যাট্রুশপভের ভারত সফরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারত রাশিয়া অংশীদারীত্বের বিষয়টিতে সব সময় নজর রাখার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি পুটিনকে মিঃ প্যাট্রুশপভের মাধ্যমে ধন্যবাদ জানান। দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন উপলক্ষ্যে ভারত সফরের সময় মিঃ পুটিনকে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে স্বাগত জানাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।