Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Nikolai Patrushev, Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
08 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Nikolai Patrushev, Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Patrushev briefed Prime Minister on his fruitful exchanges with NSA and EAM earlier in the day and expressed Russia’s strong commitment to further deepen its ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ with India.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the visit of the Russian delegation led by Secretary Patrushev at a time when major changes are taking place in the region.
He asked Secretary Patrushev to convey his thanks to President Putin for his constant attention towards the India-Russia Partnership. He also said that he was looking forward to welcoming President Putin in India in the near future, for the bilateral summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रूस की सुरक्षा परिषद के सचिव श्री निकोलोई पेत्रुशेव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
08 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
रूस की सुरक्षा परिषद के सचिव महामहिम श्री निकोलोई पेत्रुशेव ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
श्री पेत्रुशेव ने प्रधानमंत्री को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार और विदेश मंत्री के साथ हुए अपने सार्थक विचार विमर्श की जानकारी दी तथा भारत के साथ 'विशेष और विशिष्ट रणनीतिक साझेदारी' को और ज्यादा प्रगाढ़ बनाने के प्रति रूस की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में हो रहे बड़े बदलावों के समय सचिव पेत्रुशेव के नेतृत्व में रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के भारत की यात्रा पर आने की सराहना की।
उन्होंने सचिव पेत्रुशेव से कहा कि भारत-रूस साझेदारी पर निरंतर ध्यान देने के लिए वह राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को उनकी ओर से धन्यवाद दें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वह निकट भविष्य में द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करने को उत्सुक हैं।