വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹസൻ മഹ്മൂദുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 7, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന്, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹസൻ മഹ്മൂദിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. പ്രക്ഷേപണം, വിനോദം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക സാംസ്‌കാരിക വിനിമയത്തിലൂടെ ഇരു രാജ്യത്തെയും ജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക തുടങ്ങി പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിനായി പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ തനിക്കും സംഘത്തിനും ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചതിന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂറിന് ഡോ. ഹസൻ മഹ്മൂദ് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. 2021 മാർച്ചിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ശൈഖ് മുജീബുർ റഹ്മാന്റെ ജീവിതത്തെയും കാലത്തെയും ആസ്പദമാക്കി "ബംഗബന്ധു" എന്ന സിനിമ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് സാഹചര്യം അനുകൂലമായാൽ 2022 മാർച്ചിൽ സിനിമ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രതലത്തിൽ റിലീസ് ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു .
" ലിബറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഇൻ 1971" എന്ന ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി സിനിമയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ മുൻകൈ എടുക്കാനും യോഗത്തിൽ ധാരണയായി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിനോദം, പരസ്പര കൈമാറ്റത്തിലൂടെ ഇരു രാജ്യത്തെയും സിനിമകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു.
2021 ഡിസംബർ 6 ന് "മൈത്രി ദിവസ്" ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും രണ്ട് മന്ത്രിമാരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇതിനായി പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിച്ച കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിച്ച് നടപ്പാക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
2021 ജനുവരിയിൽ നടന്ന 51 -ാമത് ഐഎഫ്‌എഫ്‌ഐയിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തതിന് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഗവൺമെന്റിന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. 2021 നവംബറിൽ ഗോവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 52 -ാമത് ഐഎഫ്‌എഫ്‌ഐയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh
India and Bangladesh agree to fast track completion of film “Bangabandhu”; expected to release internationally in March 2022
Framework for special celebrations on the occasion of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 to be explored
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting held a meeting with the delegation of Bangladesh led by H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh to discuss matters of mutual interest and further the strong ties between the two countries in areas of broadcasting and entertainment, strengthening people to people contact and exploring the potential of soft power interface between the two countries. H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud thanked Shri Anurag Singh Thakur for hosting him and his team to discuss the matters of mutual interest and cooperation. He appreciated the pro-active steps taken by the Indian Government and made special mention of the visit of Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Prime Minister to Bangladesh in March, 2021.
2. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed satisfaction over the production of the movie “Bangabandhu” on the life and times of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mentioned “major part of the production has been completed and I expect the production be over by March, 2022, if the COVID situation so permits, so that the movie could be released internationally in March, 2022”.
3. It was also agreed to pro-actively pursue production of the documentary film on “Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971”. Discussions also took place on strengthening of ties between the two countries in the areas of digital entertainment and screening of films of each other’s country through mutual exchange.
4. The two Ministers also discussed the celebration of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 for which a mutually accepted Action Plan would be detailed and carried out. Shri Thakur thanked the Government of Bangladesh for its active participation in 51st IFFI held in January, 2021 and invited renewed participation in 52nd IFFI to be held in Goa in November, 2021. Both the Ministers lent support to cooperation between the two countries for further strengthening of cultural and people to people ties.
Saurabh Singh