Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh
India and Bangladesh agree to fast track completion of film “Bangabandhu”; expected to release internationally in March 2022
Framework for special celebrations on the occasion of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 to be explored
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting held a meeting with the delegation of Bangladesh led by H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh to discuss matters of mutual interest and further the strong ties between the two countries in areas of broadcasting and entertainment, strengthening people to people contact and exploring the potential of soft power interface between the two countries. H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud thanked Shri Anurag Singh Thakur for hosting him and his team to discuss the matters of mutual interest and cooperation. He appreciated the pro-active steps taken by the Indian Government and made special mention of the visit of Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Prime Minister to Bangladesh in March, 2021.
2. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed satisfaction over the production of the movie “Bangabandhu” on the life and times of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mentioned “major part of the production has been completed and I expect the production be over by March, 2022, if the COVID situation so permits, so that the movie could be released internationally in March, 2022”.
3. It was also agreed to pro-actively pursue production of the documentary film on “Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971”. Discussions also took place on strengthening of ties between the two countries in the areas of digital entertainment and screening of films of each other’s country through mutual exchange.
4. The two Ministers also discussed the celebration of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 for which a mutually accepted Action Plan would be detailed and carried out. Shri Thakur thanked the Government of Bangladesh for its active participation in 51st IFFI held in January, 2021 and invited renewed participation in 52nd IFFI to be held in Goa in November, 2021. Both the Ministers lent support to cooperation between the two countries for further strengthening of cultural and people to people ties.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी बांग्लादेशचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री डॉ. हसन महमूद यांची भेट घेतली
“वंगबंधू ”चित्रपट जलदगतीने पूर्ण करण्याबाबत भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांची सहमती, मार्च 2022 मध्ये चित्रपट आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रदर्शित होण्याची शक्यता
6 डिसेंबर, 2021 रोजी “मैत्री दिन” च्या निमित्ताने विशेष समारंभाच्या आयोजनाचा आराखडा तयार केला जाईल
07 SEP 2021 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी बांग्लादेशचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री डॉ. हसन महमूद यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शिष्टमंडळाची परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि प्रसारण आणि मनोरंजनाच्या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमधील दृढ संबंध तसेच लोकांमधील संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि उभय देशांमधील सॉफ्ट पॉवर इंटरफेसच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी भेट घेतली. डॉ हसन महमूद यांनी अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचे परस्पर हित आणि सहकार्याच्या बाबींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठकीचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल आभार मानले. त्यांनी भारत सरकारने उचललेल्या सक्रिय पावलांचे कौतुक केले आणि मार्च 2021 मधील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या बांगलादेश दौऱ्याचा विशेष उल्लेख केला.
2. अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी शेख मुजीबुर रहमान यांच्या जीवनावर आणि काळावर आधारित "वंगबंधू " चित्रपटाच्या निर्मितीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि बरेचसे चित्रीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि कोविड परिस्थिती सामान्य असल्यास मार्च 2022 पर्यंत निर्मितीचे काम पूर्ण होईल जेणेकरून मार्च, 2022 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर चित्रपट प्रदर्शित होऊ शकेल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली. .
3. "1971 मधील बांगलादेशचा मुक्ती संग्राम " या माहितीपट चित्रपटाच्या निर्मितीसाठी सक्रियपणे पाठपुरावा करण्याबाबत देखील सहमती झाली. डिजिटल मनोरंजन आणि परस्पर देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे एकमेकांच्या देशांच्या चित्रपट प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध दृढ करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
4. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी 6 डिसेंबर, 2021 रोजी मैत्री दिन साजरा करण्याबाबत चर्चा केली ज्यासाठी परस्पर स्वीकृत कृती योजना तयार केली जाईल आणि अमलात आणली जाईल. ठाकूर यांनी जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये आयोजित 51 व्या इफ्फीमध्ये सक्रिय सहभागासाठी बांगलादेश सरकारचे आभार मानले आणि नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये गोव्यात होणाऱ्या 52 व्या इफ्फीमध्ये पुन्हा सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकांमधील संबंध.अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याला पाठिंबा दिला.