Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh
India and Bangladesh agree to fast track completion of film “Bangabandhu”; expected to release internationally in March 2022
Framework for special celebrations on the occasion of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 to be explored
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting held a meeting with the delegation of Bangladesh led by H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh to discuss matters of mutual interest and further the strong ties between the two countries in areas of broadcasting and entertainment, strengthening people to people contact and exploring the potential of soft power interface between the two countries. H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud thanked Shri Anurag Singh Thakur for hosting him and his team to discuss the matters of mutual interest and cooperation. He appreciated the pro-active steps taken by the Indian Government and made special mention of the visit of Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Prime Minister to Bangladesh in March, 2021.
2. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed satisfaction over the production of the movie “Bangabandhu” on the life and times of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mentioned “major part of the production has been completed and I expect the production be over by March, 2022, if the COVID situation so permits, so that the movie could be released internationally in March, 2022”.
3. It was also agreed to pro-actively pursue production of the documentary film on “Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971”. Discussions also took place on strengthening of ties between the two countries in the areas of digital entertainment and screening of films of each other’s country through mutual exchange.
4. The two Ministers also discussed the celebration of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 for which a mutually accepted Action Plan would be detailed and carried out. Shri Thakur thanked the Government of Bangladesh for its active participation in 51st IFFI held in January, 2021 and invited renewed participation in 52nd IFFI to be held in Goa in November, 2021. Both the Ministers lent support to cooperation between the two countries for further strengthening of cultural and people to people ties.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வங்கதேச தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் மேதகு டாக்டர் ஹாசன் மஹ்மூத்துடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் சந்திப்பு
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேச நாடுகளின் பரஸ்பர விருப்பம், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு ஆகிய துறைகளில் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வலுவான உறவு, மக்கள் இடையேயான தொடர்பை வலுப்படுத்த இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே மென்திறன் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து ஆராய்வதற்காக மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், வங்கதேசத்தின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் மேதகு டாக்டர் ஹசன் மஹ்மூத் தலைமையிலான குழுவினருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். இந்திய அரசின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஹசன் மஹ்மூத், கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் வங்கதேசத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசினார்.
ஷேக் முஜிபூர் ரஹ்மானின் வாழ்க்கை பற்றி உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் ‘பங்கபந்து’ திரைப்படத்தின் தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள் குறித்து தமது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், “திரைப்படத்தின் பெரும்பாலான பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. கொவிட் சூழல் அனுமதிக்கும் பட்சத்தில், சர்வதேச அளவில் 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் வெளியிடுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக, 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்”, என்று கூறினார்.
“1971-இல் வங்கதேசத்தின் விடுதலை” என்ற ஆவணப்படத்தின் தயாரிப்பை ஆக்கபூர்வமாக மேற்கொள்ளவும் சம்மதம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மின்னணு பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பரிமாற்றத்தின் வாயிலாக ஒரு நாட்டின் திரைப்படங்களை மற்றொரு நாட்டில் திரையிடுவது ஆகிய துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளின் உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாகவும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
வரும் டிசம்பர் 6-ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ள `மைத்ரி திவஸ்’ குறித்தும் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆலோசித்தனர். இதற்காக பரஸ்பர சம்மதத்துடன் திட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்படும். 51-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவில் பங்கேற்றதற்காக வங்கதேச அரசிற்கு திரு தாக்கூர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதுடன், வரும் நவம்பர் மாதம் கோவாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 52-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவிலும் கலந்துகொள்ளுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் இருவரும் தங்களது ஆதரவைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752790