Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh
India and Bangladesh agree to fast track completion of film “Bangabandhu”; expected to release internationally in March 2022
Framework for special celebrations on the occasion of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 to be explored
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting held a meeting with the delegation of Bangladesh led by H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh to discuss matters of mutual interest and further the strong ties between the two countries in areas of broadcasting and entertainment, strengthening people to people contact and exploring the potential of soft power interface between the two countries. H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud thanked Shri Anurag Singh Thakur for hosting him and his team to discuss the matters of mutual interest and cooperation. He appreciated the pro-active steps taken by the Indian Government and made special mention of the visit of Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Prime Minister to Bangladesh in March, 2021.
2. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed satisfaction over the production of the movie “Bangabandhu” on the life and times of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mentioned “major part of the production has been completed and I expect the production be over by March, 2022, if the COVID situation so permits, so that the movie could be released internationally in March, 2022”.
3. It was also agreed to pro-actively pursue production of the documentary film on “Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971”. Discussions also took place on strengthening of ties between the two countries in the areas of digital entertainment and screening of films of each other’s country through mutual exchange.
4. The two Ministers also discussed the celebration of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 for which a mutually accepted Action Plan would be detailed and carried out. Shri Thakur thanked the Government of Bangladesh for its active participation in 51st IFFI held in January, 2021 and invited renewed participation in 52nd IFFI to be held in Goa in November, 2021. Both the Ministers lent support to cooperation between the two countries for further strengthening of cultural and people to people ties.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বাংলাদেশের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী ড. হাসান মাহমুদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
‘বঙ্গবন্ধু’ চলচ্চিত্রের কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার বিষয়ে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ সহমত পোষণ করেছে; ২০২২ –এর মার্চে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এই ফিল্ম মুক্তি পাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা
৬ই ডিসেম্বর ‘মৈত্রী দিবস’ উদযাপনে বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হচ্ছে
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, বাংলাদেশের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী ড. হাসান মাহমুদের নেতৃত্বে একটি প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে সম্প্রচার ও বিনোদন, উভয় দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ আরো নিবিড় করে তোলা এবং দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক উন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের অনুসন্ধান করা এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা প্রসঙ্গ আলোচিত হয়েছে। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ড. মাহমুদ, শ্রী ঠাকুরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারত সরকারের সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ এবং মার্চ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঢাকা সফরের প্রসঙ্গ আলোচনার সময় উঠে আসে।
শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জীবনের উপর ভিত্তি করে বঙ্গবন্ধু চলচ্চিত্রের কাজের বিষয়ে শ্রী ঠাকুর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “এই ফিল্মের বেশিরভাগ কাজই শেষ হয়েছে। আমি আশাবাদী ২০২২ –এর মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। কোভিড পরিস্থিতির থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পারলে ২০২২-এর মার্চেই আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে চলচ্চিত্রটি মুক্তি পাবে।”
‘১৯৭১ এ বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ’ – ডকুমেন্টারি ফিল্মটির কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার বিষয়ে উভয় পক্ষই ঐকমত্যে পৌঁছেছে। ডিজিটাল বিনোদন এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ বজায় রেখে এক দেশের চলচ্চিত্র অন্য দেশে প্রদর্শনের বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে কথা হয়েছে।
উভয় মন্ত্রী ৬ই ডিসেম্বর ‘মৈত্রী দিবস’ উদযাপনের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনা করার সময় পারস্পরিক গ্রহণযোগ্য সব দিক বিবেচিত হবে। জানুয়ারী মাসে ৫১তম আইএফএফআই –তে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য শ্রী ঠাকুর বাংলাদেশ সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। নভেম্বরে ৫২তম আইএফএফআই –তে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য তিনি বাংলাদেশকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্ক আরো নিবিড় করতে তাঁরা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।