Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh
India and Bangladesh agree to fast track completion of film “Bangabandhu”; expected to release internationally in March 2022
Framework for special celebrations on the occasion of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 to be explored
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting held a meeting with the delegation of Bangladesh led by H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting of Bangladesh to discuss matters of mutual interest and further the strong ties between the two countries in areas of broadcasting and entertainment, strengthening people to people contact and exploring the potential of soft power interface between the two countries. H.E. Dr. Hasan Mahmud thanked Shri Anurag Singh Thakur for hosting him and his team to discuss the matters of mutual interest and cooperation. He appreciated the pro-active steps taken by the Indian Government and made special mention of the visit of Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Prime Minister to Bangladesh in March, 2021.
2. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed satisfaction over the production of the movie “Bangabandhu” on the life and times of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mentioned “major part of the production has been completed and I expect the production be over by March, 2022, if the COVID situation so permits, so that the movie could be released internationally in March, 2022”.
3. It was also agreed to pro-actively pursue production of the documentary film on “Liberation of Bangladesh in 1971”. Discussions also took place on strengthening of ties between the two countries in the areas of digital entertainment and screening of films of each other’s country through mutual exchange.
4. The two Ministers also discussed the celebration of “Maitri Diwas” on 6th December, 2021 for which a mutually accepted Action Plan would be detailed and carried out. Shri Thakur thanked the Government of Bangladesh for its active participation in 51st IFFI held in January, 2021 and invited renewed participation in 52nd IFFI to be held in Goa in November, 2021. Both the Ministers lent support to cooperation between the two countries for further strengthening of cultural and people to people ties.
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బంగ్లాదేశ్ సమాచార , ప్రసార మంత్రి డా. హసన్ మహమూద్ ని కలిసిన శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
"బంగబంధు" చిత్రాన్ని వేగంగా పూర్తి చేసి మార్చి 2022 లో అంతర్జాతీయంగా విడుదల చేయాలని భారత్, బంగ్లాదేశ్ అంగీకారం
డిసెంబర్ 6, 2021 న "మైత్రి దివాస్" సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణకు సన్నాహాలు
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
బంగ్లాదేశ్ సమాచార , ప్రసార మంత్రి డా. హసన్ మహమూద్ నాయకత్వంలో వచ్చిన దేశ ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ రెండు దేశాలకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ప్రసార, సమాచార రంగంలో సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం, రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య బంధాలను పటిష్టం చేయడం, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను మెరుగు పరచడం లాంటి అంశాలపై మంత్రులు చర్చలు జరిపారు. రెండు దేశాలకు ఆసక్తి కలిగిన అంశాలను చర్చించి తమకు సహకరించడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చిన భారతదేశానికి బంగ్లాదేశ్ మంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. 2021 మార్చి నెలలో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ తమ దేశంలో పర్యటించిన అంశాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
2. షేక్ ముజీబుర్ రహమాన్ జీవితం , ఆనాటి సంఘటనల ఆధారంగా నిర్మిసున్న "బంగబంధు" చిత్ర నిర్మాణంపై శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసారు. "నిర్మాణంలో ఎక్కువ చాలా భాగం పూర్తయింది. పరిస్థితులు అనుకూలిస్తే 2022 మార్చి నాటికి పూర్తయ్యే అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. చిత్రాన్ని 2022 మార్చిలో అంతర్జాతీయంగా విడుదల చేయవచ్చు అని శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ అన్నారు.
3. " లిబరేషన్ ఆఫ్ బంగ్లాదేశ్ ఇన్ 1971" అనే డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్ర నిర్మాణాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని రెండు దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. కొనసాగించడానికి కూడా అంగీకరించబడింది. డిజిటల్ ఎంటర్‌టైన్‌మెంట్, పరస్పర మార్పిడి ద్వారా ఒక దేశంలో నిర్మించిన చిత్రాలను దేశంలో ప్రదర్శించడం వంటి అంశాలలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాల మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే అంశాలపై కూడా చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
4. 2021 డిసెంబర్ న "మైత్రి దివస్" వేడుకను నిర్వహించే అంశంపై రెండు దేశాల మంత్రులు చర్చించారు. దీని కోసం రెండు దేశాలకు ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించి అమలు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.2021 నవంబర్‌లో గోవాలో జరగనున్న 52 వ అంతర్జాతీయ చలన చిత్రోత్సవంలో పాల్గోవాలని బంగ్లాదేశ్ ని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ ఆహ్వానించారు. 2021 జనవరి లో జరిగిన 51 వ అంతర్జాతీయ చలన చిత్రోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్న బాంగ్లాదేశ్ కు శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. సాంస్కృతిక, ప్రజా సంబంధాలను మరింత మెరుగు పరచేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి రెండు దేశాల మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు.