Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L. Murugan meets Minister of Railways Shri. Ashwini Vaishnav, requests for broad-gauge railway line from Erode to Palani via Dharapuram
07 SEP 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Dr L Murugan met with the Minister of Railways Shri. Ashwini Vaishnav to discuss new broad-gauge railway line from Erode to Palani via Dharapuram.
It is a long pending demand of people of Dharapuram to have broad gauge railway line for all round development of the people and boost agri-economy of the region.
Dr. Murugan also requested to start a regular express train from Varanasi to Rameshwaram via Kancheepuram. It will help to connect the heritage city Kancheepuram with Ramayan circuit to boost domestic tourism.
Shri. Ashwini Vaishnav gave detailed thought on both the requests during the meeting and assured for all possible help to develop and upgrade railway network in Tamil Nadu.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو سے ملاقات کی، ایروڈ سے دھارا پورم کے راستے پلانی تک بڑی ریل لائن کے لیے درخواست کی
07 SEP 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ایروڈ سے دھارا پورم کے راستے پلانی تک نئی بڑی ریل لائن پر گفتگو کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو سے ملاقات کی۔
دھارا پورم کے لوگ لمبے وقت سے بڑی ریل لائن کے لیے مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ اس علاقہ کے لوگوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وہاں کی زرعی اقتصادیات کو وسیع طور پر فروغ حاصل ہو سکے۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے وارانسی سے کانچی پورم ہوتے ہوئے رامیشورم تک کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ ایکسپریس ٹرین چلانے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ اس سے گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تاریخی شہر کانچی پورم کو رامائن سرکٹ سے جوڑنے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اس میٹنگ کے دوران ان دونوں ہی درخواستوں پر تفصیل کے ساتھ غور و فکر کیا اور تمل ناڈو میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے یے ہر ممکن مدد کا بھروسہ دلایا۔