Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with healthcare workers & Covid vaccination beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh
06 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Himachal Pradesh today has given me an opportunity of pride, not only as a Pradhan Sevak, but also as a family member. I have seen Himachal struggling for small privileges and today I am also seeing Himachal writing the story of development. All this has been made possible with the blessings of the deities, due diligence of the Himachal government and the awareness of the people of Himachal. I once again express my gratitude to all those with whom I got the opportunity to communicate and I also thank the entire team. Himachal has achieved amazing achievements by working as a team. I wish you all the very best!!
Governor of Himachal Pradesh Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, energetic and popular Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur ji, our colleague in Parliament and National President of Bharatiya Janata Party and a prodigy of Himachal, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Anurag Thakur ji, my colleague in Parliament and Himachal BJP President Shri Suresh Kashyap ji, all other ministers, MPs and MLAs, public representatives of panchayats and my dear brothers and sisters of Himachal!
Himachal Pradesh has emerged as a champion in the fight against the biggest pandemic of 100 years, such a period never ever seen in 100 years. Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population. Not only this, Himachal has crossed almost one third of the population in the case of second dose also.
Friends,
This success of the people of Himachal has also boosted the self-confidence of the country and reminded them how important it is to be self-reliant. Free vaccines to everyone and the confidence of 130 crore Indians is the result of self-reliance in vaccines. India is making a record by administering 1.25 crore vaccines in a day. The number of vaccines India is administering in a day is more than the entire population of many countries. The success of India's vaccination campaign is the result of the culmination of hard work and valor of every Indian. The 'Sabka Prayas' that I had mentioned from the Red Fort on the 75th Independence Day is a reflection of that. After Himachal, Sikkim and Dadra Nagar Haveli have crossed the 100% first dose milestone and many states are also very close to it. Now we have to make concerted efforts that those who have taken the first dose must also take the second dose.
Brothers and sisters,
This self-confidence is also the root of Himachal Pradesh's fastest vaccination campaign. Himachal believed in its own potential, in its health workers and scientists of India. This achievement is the result of the high spirits of all health workers, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, teachers and all other colleagues. There is also a lot of hard work by the people associated with the health sector, be it doctors, paramedical staff, or other assistants. In this too, a large number of our sisters have played a special role. Just a while ago, all our colleagues who worked on the ground also explained in detail the kind of challenges they faced. There were all kinds of difficulties in Himachal which proved to be a hindrance in vaccination. Being a hilly region, there is a problem of logistics. The storage and transportation of corona vaccine is even more difficult. But the way Jairam ji’s government developed the systems and handled the situation is really commendable. It is really a big deal the way Himachal has ensured the fastest vaccination, without wasting the vaccine.
Friends,
In view of the difficult geographical conditions, mass communication and public participation is a huge factor in the success of vaccination. In Himachal, even the dialects completely change after every mountain. Most of the area is rural, where faith is an integral part of life. There is an emotional presence of Gods and Goddesses in life. A little while ago, one of our sisters told us about Malana village in Kullu district. Malana has always played an important role in giving direction and vitality to democracy. The team there organized a special camp, transported the vaccine boxes through span wire and took the important people associated with the Dev Samaj into confidence. Such a strategy of public participation and public dialogue also worked in every inaccessible area like Dodra and Kwar in Shimla, Chhota-Bada Bhangal of Kangra, Kinnaur, Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi-Bharmour.
Friends,
I am happy that even an inaccessible district like Lahaul-Spiti in Himachal has been at the forefront in administering 100% first dose. This is the region which remained cut off from the rest of the country for months before the Atal Tunnel was built. Himachal has shown it time and again how faith, education and science together can change lives. The people of Himachal did not believe in any rumour or disinformation. Himachal is a testament to how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign.
Friends,
Himachal's tourism industry, which is a source of employment for a large number of youth, will also benefit from rapid vaccination. But remember, we do not have to forget the mantra of wearing masks and maintaining a distance of two yards despite the vaccination. The people of Himachal know very well how to step out cautiously after the snowfall. You must have also noticed that we tread cautiously after we fold up umbrellas after the rains are over. Similarly, we have to take precautions after the Corona pandemic. During the Corona period, Himachal Pradesh became a favorite destination for ‘Work from Home, Work from Anywhere’ for many youths. Himachal is getting a lot of benefits due to better facilities and better internet connectivity in the cities.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal Pradesh has experienced the positive impact of connectivity on life and livelihood even in this Corona period. The biggest priority of the country today is connectivity, whether it is road, rail, air, or Internet. Today settlements with 8-10 houses are also being connected with the roads under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana. Himachal's national highways are getting wider. Tourism is also getting the direct benefit of such strong connectivity and so are farmers and gardeners who produce fruits and vegetables. With access to the Internet in villages, young talents of Himachal are able to explore possibilities of tourism and take their culture to the country and abroad.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal is going to benefit more due to modern and digital technology in the near future. Big changes are going to happen especially in the field of education and health. With this, even remote schools and health centers can virtually connect with teachers in big schools and doctors from big hospitals respectively.
Recently, the country has made another decision, which I especially want to tell the people of Himachal Pradesh. This relates to the change in the rules regarding drone technology. Now its rules have been simplified. As a result, new possibilities will emerge in Himachal in many sectors like health and agriculture. Drones can now also be used in home delivery of medicines, can also be used in gardens and it is already being used in land surveys. I think proper use of drone technology can change the life of the people of our mountainous areas. Drone technology can also be of great use in Himachal for the protection and conservation of forests. It is the constant endeavor of the Central Government that there should be maximum use of modern technology in government services as well.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal is on the path of rapid development today. But natural calamities are also posing a big challenge to Himachal. We have lost many friends in several unfortunate incidents in the recent past. Therefore, we have to move fast towards scientific solutions and encourage research related to early warning systems on landslides. Moreover, we have to keep motivating our youth for new innovations in the technology related to construction in view of the requirements of the hilly areas.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is a great example of how meaningful results can be obtained by connecting villages and communities. Today tap water is available even in those areas of Himachal where it was once considered impossible. The same approach can be adopted for forest wealth as well. In this regard, the participation of our sisters in the self-help groups in the villages can be strengthened. There is a lot of potential in the forests of Himachal especially for herbs, salads and vegetables, whose demand is increasing continuously. Our hardworking sisters can multiply this wealth manifold through scientific methods. Now, our sisters also have access to the new medium of e-commerce. On this 15th August, I have also announced from Red Fort that the Central Government is going to create a special online platform for self-help groups of sisters. Our sisters will be able to sell their products in the country and the world through this medium. The sisters of Himachal will be able to deliver apples, oranges, kinnows, mushrooms, tomatoes and many such products to every nook and corner of the country. The Central Government has also created a special Agri-Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore. The self-help groups of sisters and farmer producer associations can set up cold storage or food processing units near their villages with the help of this fund. As a result, they will not have to depend on others for the storage of their fruits and vegetables. I am sure that the hardworking farmers and gardeners of Himachal will make maximum use of this fund.
Friends,
I would like to make one more request to the farmers and gardeners of Himachal during the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. Can we make efforts to make Himachal agriculture organic again in the next 25 years? Gradually, we have to free our soil from chemicals. We have to move towards such a future where the soil and the health of our sons and daughters remain robust. I have faith in the potential of Himachal and the youth power of Himachal. Just as the youth of Himachal are in the forefront in protecting the borders, every farmer of our Himachal will play a leading role in protecting the soil in every village in the same way. With the wish that Himachal continues to strengthen its identity of achieving the impossible, many congratulations to all of you once again! Many best wishes to Himachal to be the first in the country to achieve the target of complete vaccination! Today I will again urge all the countrymen to remain alert to Corona. So far, about 70 crore vaccine doses have been administered. Doctors, nurses, Anganwadi-ASHA sisters, local administration, vaccine manufacturing companies and scientists of India across the country have put in their best efforts. There has been a rapid pace of vaccination, but we have to guard against any indifference and carelessness and I have been reiterating a mantra from Day 1 that we must not forget the mantra of 'Dawai Bhi Kadai Bhi' (Vaccination as well as strict adherence to protocols). Once again many best wishes to the people of Himachal. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के बातचीत का मूल पाठ
06 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश ने आज एक प्रधानसेवक के नाते ही नहीं, बल्कि एक परिवार के सदस्य के नाते भी, मुझे गर्व का अवसर दिया है। मैंने छोटी-छोटी सुविधाओं के लिए संघर्ष करते हिमाचल को भी देखा है और आज विकास की गाथा को लिख रहे, हिमाचल को भी देख रहा हूं। ये सबकुछ देवी देवताओं के आशीर्वाद से, हिमाचल सरकार की कर्मकुशलता से और हिमाचल के जन-जन की जागरूकता से संभव हो पाया है। मैं फिर एक बार जिन–जिन से मेरा संवाद करने का अवसर मिला और जिस प्रकार से सबने बाते बताई इसके लिए मैं उनका तो आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। मैं पूरी टीम का आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। हिमाचल ने एक टीम के रूप में काम करने अद्भुत सिद्धि प्राप्‍त की है। मेरी तरफ से आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !!
हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान राजेंद्र आर्लेकर जी, ऊर्जावान और लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान जयराम ठाकुर जी, संसद में हमारे साथी और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष, हिमाचल का ही संतान, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी, संसद में मेरे साथी और हिमाचल भाजपा अध्यक्ष श्रीमान सुरेश कश्यप जी, अन्य सभी मंत्रीगण, सांसद गण और विधायक गण, पंचायतों के जन-प्रतिनिधि और हिमाचल के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों !
100 वर्ष की सबसे बड़ी महामारी, 100 वर्ष में ऐसे दिन कभी देखे नहीं हैं, के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में हिमाचल प्रदेश, चैंपियन बनकर सामने आया है। हिमाचल भारत का पहला राज्य बना है, जिसने अपनी पूरी eligible आबादी को कोरोना टीके की कम से कम एक डोज़ लगा ली है। यही नहीं दूसरी डोज़ के मामले में भी हिमाचल लगभग एक तिहाई आबादी को पार कर चुका है।
साथियों,
हिमाचल के लोगों की इस सफलता ने देश का आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ाया है और आत्मनिर्भर होना कितना जरूरी है, ये भी याद दिलाया है। सबको वैक्सीन, मुफ्त वैक्सीन, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के इसी आत्मविश्वास और वैक्सीन में आत्मनिर्भरता का ही परिणाम है। भारत आज एक दिन में सवा करोड़ टीके लगाकर रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। जितने टीके भारत आज एक दिन में लगा रहा है, वो कई देशों की पूरी आबादी से भी ज्यादा है। भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता, प्रत्येक भारतवासी के परिश्रम और पराक्रम की पराकाष्ठा का परिणाम है। जिस 'सबका प्रयास' की बात मैंने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर कही थी, लाल किले से कही थी। मैं कहता हूं ये उसी का प्रतिबिंब है। हिमाचल के बाद सिक्किम और दादरा नगर हवेली ने शत-प्रतिशत पहली डोज़ का पड़ाव पार कर लिया है और अऩेक राज्य इसके बहुत निकट पहुचं भी गये हैं। अब हमें मिलकर ये प्रयास करना है कि जिन्होंने पहली डोज़ ली है, वो दूसरी डोज़ भी ज़रूर लें।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आत्मविश्वास की यही जड़ी-बूटी हिमाचल प्रदेश के सबसे तेज़ टीकाकरण अभियान का भी मूल है। हिमाचल ने खुद की क्षमता पर विश्वास किया, अपने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और भारत के वैज्ञानिकों पर विश्वास किया। ये उपलब्धि, सभी स्वास्थ्य-कर्मियों, आशा कार्यकर्ता, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, शिक्षक और दूसरे तमाम साथियों के बुलंद हौसले का परिणाम है। आरोग्‍य क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए लोगों की तो मेहनत है ही है। डॉक्‍टर हो, पैरामेडिक्‍ल स्‍टाफ हो, बाकी सहायक हो सबकी मेहनत है। इसमें भी बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बहनों की विशेष भूमिका रही है। अभी थोड़ी देर पहले फील्ड पर काम करने वाले हमारे तमाम साथियों ने विस्तार से बताया भी, कि उन्होंने किस प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। हिमाचल में वो हर प्रकार की मुश्किलें थीं, जो टीकाकरण में बाधक सिद्ध होती हैं। पहाड़ी प्रदेश होने के नाते, लॉजिस्टिक्स की दिक्कत रहती है। कोरोना के टीके की स्टोरेज और ट्रांस्पोर्टेशन तो और भी मुश्किल होती है। लेकिन जयराम जी की सरकार ने जिस प्रकार की व्यवस्थाएं विकसित कीं, जिस प्रकार स्थितियों को संभाला वो सचमुच में प्रशंसनीय है। इसलिए हिमाचल ने सबसे तेज़ टीकाकरण, टीके की वेस्टेज किए बिना, ये बहुत बड़ी बात है इस काम को सुनिश्चित किया है।
साथियों,
कठिन भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों के साथ-साथ जन संवाद और जनभागीदारी भी, टीकाकरण की सफलता का बहुत बड़ा पहलू है। हिमाचल में तो पहाड़ के इर्द-गिर्द बोलियां तक पूरी तरह से बदल जाती हैं। ज्यादातर हिस्सा ग्रामीण है। जहां आस्था जीवन का एक अटूट हिस्सा है। जीवन में देवी-देवताओं की भावनात्मक उपस्थिति है। थोड़ी देर पहले कुल्लू जिला के मलाणा गांव की बात यहां हमारी बहन ने बताई। मलाणा ने लोकतंत्र को दिशा देने में, ऊर्जा देने में हमेशा से अहम भूमिका निभाई है। वहां की टीम ने विशेष कैंप लगाया, तार-स्पैन से टीके का बॉक्स पहुंचाया और वहां के देवसमाज से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्तियों को विश्वास में लिया। जन-भागीदारी और जनसंवाद की ऐसी रणनीति शिमला के डोडरा क्वार, कांगड़ा के छोटा-बड़ा भंगाल, किन्नौर, लाहौल-स्पीति और पांगी-भरमौर जैसे हर दुर्गम क्षेत्र में भी काम आई।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि लाहौल स्पीति जैसा दुर्गम जिला हिमाचल में भी शत-प्रतिशत पहली डोज़ देने में अग्रणी रहा है। ये वो क्षेत्र है जो अटल टनल बनने से पहले, महीनों-महीनों तक देश के बाकी हिस्से से कटा रहता था। आस्था, शिक्षा और विज्ञान मिलकर कैसे जीवन बदल सकते हैं, ये हिमाचल ने बार-बार कर दिखाया है। हिमाचल वासियों ने किसी भी अफवाह को, किसी भी अपप्रचार को टिकने नहीं दिया। हिमाचल इस बात का प्रमाण है कि देश का ग्रामीण समाज किस प्रकार दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे तेज़ टीकाकरण अभियान को सशक्त कर रहा है।
साथियों,
तेज़ टीकाकरण का लाभ हिमाचल के टूरिज्म उद्योग को भी होगा, जो बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं के रोज़गार का माध्यम है। लेकिन ध्यान रहे, मास्क और दो गज़ की दूरी का मंत्र हमने टीके के बावजूद भूलना नहीं है। हम तो हिमाचल के लोग हैं हमे मालूम है snow fall बंद हो जाता है। उसके बावजूद भी हम जब चलने के लिए निकलते हैं तो बराबर संभल-संभल कर के पैर रखते हैं। हमें पता है ना snow fall बंद होने के बाद भी संभाल कर के चलते हैं। बारिश के बाद भी आपने देखा होगा, बारिश बंद हो गई होगी, छाता बंद कर दिया लेकिन पैर संभाल कर रखते हैं। वेसे ही इस कोरोना महामारी के बाद जो बातों को संभालना है वो संभालना ही है। कोरोना काल में हिमाचल प्रदेश, बहुत से युवाओं के लिए वर्क फ्रॉम होम, वर्क फ्रॉम एनीवेयर, इसका पसंदीदा डेस्टिनेशन बन गया। बेहतर सुविधाओं, शहरों में बेहतर इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी का हिमाचल को बहुत लाभ मिल रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
कनेक्टिविटी से जीवन और आजीविका पर कितना सकारात्मक असर पड़ता है, ये इस कोरोना काल में भी हिमाचल प्रदेश ने अनुभव किया है। कनेक्टिविटी चाहे रोड की हो, रेल की हो, हवाई कनेक्टिविटी हो या फिर इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, आज देश की ये सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकताएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना के तहत आज 8-10 घरों वाली बस्तियां भी सड़कों से जुड़ रही हैं। हिमाचल के नेशनल हाईवे चौड़े हो रहे हैं। ऐसी ही सशक्त होती कनेक्टिविटी का सीधा लाभ पर्यटन को भी मिल रहा है, फल-सब्ज़ी का उत्पादन करने वाले किसान-बागबानों को भी स्‍वाभाविक रूप से मिल रहा है। गांव-गांव इंटरनेट पहुंचने से हिमाचल की युवा प्रतिभाएं, वहां की संस्कृति को, पर्यटन की नई संभावनाओं को देश-विदेश तक पहुंचा पा रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी का, डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी का ये लाभ हिमाचल को आने वाले समय में और अधिक होने वाला है। विशेषकर शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़े बदलाव होने जा रहे हैं। इससे दूर-सुदूर के स्कूलों और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में भी बड़े अस्पतालों से, बड़े स्कूलों से डॉक्टर और टीचर्स वर्चुअली जुड़ सकते हैं।
अभी हाल में देश ने एक और फैसला लिया है, जिसे मैं विशेषतौर पर हिमाचल के लोगों को बताना चाहता हूं। ये है ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े नियमों में हुआ बदलाव। अब इसके नियम बहुत आसान बना दिए गए हैं। इससे हिमाचल में हेल्थ से लेकर कृषि जैसे अनेक सेक्टर में नई संभावनाएं बनने वाली हैं। ड्रोन अब दवाओं की होम डिलिविरी में भी काम आ सकता है, बाग-बगीचों में भी काम आ सकता है और इसका इस्तेमाल जमीन के सर्वे में तो किया ही जा रहा है। मैं समझता हूं, ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी का सही इस्तेमाल, हमारे पहाड़ी इलाकों के लोगों का पूरा जीवन बदल सकता है। जंगलों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए भी हिमाचल में ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी का बहुत इस्तेमाल हो सकता है। केंद्र सरकार की निरंतर ये कोशिश है कि आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी का ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग सरकारी सेवाओं में भी हो।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हिमाचल आज तेज़ विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है। लेकिन प्राकृतिक आपदाएं भी आज हिमाचल के लिए बड़ी चुनौती बन रही हैं। बीते दिनों अनेक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं में हमें अनेक साथियों को खोना पड़ा है। इसके लिए हमें वैज्ञानिक समाधानों की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ना होगा, लैंडस्लाइड को लेकर अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम से जुड़ी रिसर्च को प्रोत्साहित करना होगा। यही नहीं, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों की ज़रूरतों को देखते हुए कंस्ट्रक्शन से जुड़ी टेक्नॉलॉजी में भी नए इनोवेशंस के लिए अपने युवाओं को हमें प्रेरित करते रहना है।
साथियों,
गांव और कम्यूनिटी को जोड़ने के कितने सार्थक परिणाम मिल सकते हैं, इसका बड़ा उदाहरण जल जीवन मिशन है। आज हिमाचल के उन क्षेत्रों में भी नल से जल आ रहा है, जहां कभी ये असंभव माना जाता था। यही अप्रोच वन संपदा को लेकर भी अपनाई जा सकती है। इसमें गांव में जो हमारी बहनों के स्वयं सहायता समूह हैं, उनकी भागीदारी को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। विशेष रूप से जड़ी-बूटियों, सलाद, सब्जियों को लेकर हिमाचल के जंगलों में बहुत संभावनाएं हैं, जिनकी डिमांड निरंतर बढ़ती जा रही है। इस संपदा को हमारी परिश्रमी बहनें, वैज्ञानिक तरीकों से कई गुना बढ़ा सकती हैं। अब तो ई-कॉमर्स के नए माध्यम से हमारी बहनों को नए तरीके भी मिल रहे हैं। इस 15 अगस्त को मैंने लाल किले से कहा भी है, कि केंद्र सरकार अब बहनों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए विशेष ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने वाली है। इस माध्यम से हमारी बहनें, देश और दुनिया में अपने उत्पादों को बेच पाएंगी। सेब, संतरा, किन्नु, मशरूम, टमाटर, ऐसे अनेक उत्पादों की हिमाचल की बहनें देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंचा पाएंगी। केंद्र सरकार ने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का एक विशेष एग्री- इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड भी बनाया है। बहनों के स्वयं सहायता समूह हों, किसान उत्पादक संघ हों, वो इस फंड की मदद से अपने गांव के पास ही कोल्ड स्टोरेज या फिर फूड प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट लगा सकते हैं। इससे अपने फल-सब्जी के भंडारण के लिए उनको दूसरों पर निर्भर नहीं रहना पड़ेगा। हिमाचल के परिश्रमी हमारे किसान-बागबान इसका अधिक से अधिक लाभ उठाएंगे, इसका मुझे पूरा विश्वास है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में हिमाचल के किसानों और बागबानों से एक और आग्रह मैं करना चाहता हूं। आने वाले 25 सालों में क्या हम हिमाचल की खेती को फिर से ऑर्गेनिक बनाने के लिए प्रयास कर सकते हैं? धीरे-धीरे हमें केमिकल से अपनी मिट्टी को मुक्त करना है। हमें ऐसे भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ना है, जहां मिट्टी और हमारे बेटे बेटियों का स्वास्थ्य उत्तम रहे। मुझे हिमाचल के सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास है। हिमाचल की युवा शक्ति पर विश्वास है।जिस प्रकार सीमा की सुरक्षा में हिमाचल के नौजवान आगे रहते हैं, उसी प्रकार मिट्टी की सुरक्षा में भी हमारे हिमाचल का हर गांव, हर किसान अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। हिमाचल, असाध्य को साधने की अपनी पहचान को सशक्त करता रहे, इसी कामना के साथ फिर एक बार आप सभी को बहुत बधाई। हिमाचल संपूर्ण टीकाकरण के लक्ष्य को भी देश में सबसे पहले हासिल करे, इसके लिए अनेक शुभकामनाएं। आज मैं सभी देशवासियों को कोरोना से सतर्क रहने का फिर आग्रह करूंगा। अब तक लगभग 70 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज लगाई जा चुकी है। इसमें देशभर के डॉक्टरों, नर्सेस, आंगनवाड़ी-आशा बहनों की, स्थानीय प्रशासन, वैक्सीन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग कंपनियों औऱ भारत के वैज्ञानिकों की बहुत बड़ी तपस्या रही है। वैक्सीन तेजी से लग रही है, लेकिन हमें किसी भी तरह की उदासीनता और लापरवाही से बचना है और मैं Day 1 से एक मंत्र बोल रहा हूं। 'दवाई भी कड़ाई भी' के मंत्र को हमें भूलना नहीं है। एक बार फिर हिमाचल के लोगों को अनेक – अनेक शुभकामनाएं। बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद !