Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with healthcare workers & Covid vaccination beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh
06 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Himachal Pradesh today has given me an opportunity of pride, not only as a Pradhan Sevak, but also as a family member. I have seen Himachal struggling for small privileges and today I am also seeing Himachal writing the story of development. All this has been made possible with the blessings of the deities, due diligence of the Himachal government and the awareness of the people of Himachal. I once again express my gratitude to all those with whom I got the opportunity to communicate and I also thank the entire team. Himachal has achieved amazing achievements by working as a team. I wish you all the very best!!
Governor of Himachal Pradesh Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, energetic and popular Chief Minister Shri Jai Ram Thakur ji, our colleague in Parliament and National President of Bharatiya Janata Party and a prodigy of Himachal, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Anurag Thakur ji, my colleague in Parliament and Himachal BJP President Shri Suresh Kashyap ji, all other ministers, MPs and MLAs, public representatives of panchayats and my dear brothers and sisters of Himachal!
Himachal Pradesh has emerged as a champion in the fight against the biggest pandemic of 100 years, such a period never ever seen in 100 years. Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population. Not only this, Himachal has crossed almost one third of the population in the case of second dose also.
Friends,
This success of the people of Himachal has also boosted the self-confidence of the country and reminded them how important it is to be self-reliant. Free vaccines to everyone and the confidence of 130 crore Indians is the result of self-reliance in vaccines. India is making a record by administering 1.25 crore vaccines in a day. The number of vaccines India is administering in a day is more than the entire population of many countries. The success of India's vaccination campaign is the result of the culmination of hard work and valor of every Indian. The 'Sabka Prayas' that I had mentioned from the Red Fort on the 75th Independence Day is a reflection of that. After Himachal, Sikkim and Dadra Nagar Haveli have crossed the 100% first dose milestone and many states are also very close to it. Now we have to make concerted efforts that those who have taken the first dose must also take the second dose.
Brothers and sisters,
This self-confidence is also the root of Himachal Pradesh's fastest vaccination campaign. Himachal believed in its own potential, in its health workers and scientists of India. This achievement is the result of the high spirits of all health workers, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, teachers and all other colleagues. There is also a lot of hard work by the people associated with the health sector, be it doctors, paramedical staff, or other assistants. In this too, a large number of our sisters have played a special role. Just a while ago, all our colleagues who worked on the ground also explained in detail the kind of challenges they faced. There were all kinds of difficulties in Himachal which proved to be a hindrance in vaccination. Being a hilly region, there is a problem of logistics. The storage and transportation of corona vaccine is even more difficult. But the way Jairam ji’s government developed the systems and handled the situation is really commendable. It is really a big deal the way Himachal has ensured the fastest vaccination, without wasting the vaccine.
Friends,
In view of the difficult geographical conditions, mass communication and public participation is a huge factor in the success of vaccination. In Himachal, even the dialects completely change after every mountain. Most of the area is rural, where faith is an integral part of life. There is an emotional presence of Gods and Goddesses in life. A little while ago, one of our sisters told us about Malana village in Kullu district. Malana has always played an important role in giving direction and vitality to democracy. The team there organized a special camp, transported the vaccine boxes through span wire and took the important people associated with the Dev Samaj into confidence. Such a strategy of public participation and public dialogue also worked in every inaccessible area like Dodra and Kwar in Shimla, Chhota-Bada Bhangal of Kangra, Kinnaur, Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi-Bharmour.
Friends,
I am happy that even an inaccessible district like Lahaul-Spiti in Himachal has been at the forefront in administering 100% first dose. This is the region which remained cut off from the rest of the country for months before the Atal Tunnel was built. Himachal has shown it time and again how faith, education and science together can change lives. The people of Himachal did not believe in any rumour or disinformation. Himachal is a testament to how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign.
Friends,
Himachal's tourism industry, which is a source of employment for a large number of youth, will also benefit from rapid vaccination. But remember, we do not have to forget the mantra of wearing masks and maintaining a distance of two yards despite the vaccination. The people of Himachal know very well how to step out cautiously after the snowfall. You must have also noticed that we tread cautiously after we fold up umbrellas after the rains are over. Similarly, we have to take precautions after the Corona pandemic. During the Corona period, Himachal Pradesh became a favorite destination for ‘Work from Home, Work from Anywhere’ for many youths. Himachal is getting a lot of benefits due to better facilities and better internet connectivity in the cities.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal Pradesh has experienced the positive impact of connectivity on life and livelihood even in this Corona period. The biggest priority of the country today is connectivity, whether it is road, rail, air, or Internet. Today settlements with 8-10 houses are also being connected with the roads under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana. Himachal's national highways are getting wider. Tourism is also getting the direct benefit of such strong connectivity and so are farmers and gardeners who produce fruits and vegetables. With access to the Internet in villages, young talents of Himachal are able to explore possibilities of tourism and take their culture to the country and abroad.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal is going to benefit more due to modern and digital technology in the near future. Big changes are going to happen especially in the field of education and health. With this, even remote schools and health centers can virtually connect with teachers in big schools and doctors from big hospitals respectively.
Recently, the country has made another decision, which I especially want to tell the people of Himachal Pradesh. This relates to the change in the rules regarding drone technology. Now its rules have been simplified. As a result, new possibilities will emerge in Himachal in many sectors like health and agriculture. Drones can now also be used in home delivery of medicines, can also be used in gardens and it is already being used in land surveys. I think proper use of drone technology can change the life of the people of our mountainous areas. Drone technology can also be of great use in Himachal for the protection and conservation of forests. It is the constant endeavor of the Central Government that there should be maximum use of modern technology in government services as well.
Brothers and sisters,
Himachal is on the path of rapid development today. But natural calamities are also posing a big challenge to Himachal. We have lost many friends in several unfortunate incidents in the recent past. Therefore, we have to move fast towards scientific solutions and encourage research related to early warning systems on landslides. Moreover, we have to keep motivating our youth for new innovations in the technology related to construction in view of the requirements of the hilly areas.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is a great example of how meaningful results can be obtained by connecting villages and communities. Today tap water is available even in those areas of Himachal where it was once considered impossible. The same approach can be adopted for forest wealth as well. In this regard, the participation of our sisters in the self-help groups in the villages can be strengthened. There is a lot of potential in the forests of Himachal especially for herbs, salads and vegetables, whose demand is increasing continuously. Our hardworking sisters can multiply this wealth manifold through scientific methods. Now, our sisters also have access to the new medium of e-commerce. On this 15th August, I have also announced from Red Fort that the Central Government is going to create a special online platform for self-help groups of sisters. Our sisters will be able to sell their products in the country and the world through this medium. The sisters of Himachal will be able to deliver apples, oranges, kinnows, mushrooms, tomatoes and many such products to every nook and corner of the country. The Central Government has also created a special Agri-Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore. The self-help groups of sisters and farmer producer associations can set up cold storage or food processing units near their villages with the help of this fund. As a result, they will not have to depend on others for the storage of their fruits and vegetables. I am sure that the hardworking farmers and gardeners of Himachal will make maximum use of this fund.
Friends,
I would like to make one more request to the farmers and gardeners of Himachal during the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. Can we make efforts to make Himachal agriculture organic again in the next 25 years? Gradually, we have to free our soil from chemicals. We have to move towards such a future where the soil and the health of our sons and daughters remain robust. I have faith in the potential of Himachal and the youth power of Himachal. Just as the youth of Himachal are in the forefront in protecting the borders, every farmer of our Himachal will play a leading role in protecting the soil in every village in the same way. With the wish that Himachal continues to strengthen its identity of achieving the impossible, many congratulations to all of you once again! Many best wishes to Himachal to be the first in the country to achieve the target of complete vaccination! Today I will again urge all the countrymen to remain alert to Corona. So far, about 70 crore vaccine doses have been administered. Doctors, nurses, Anganwadi-ASHA sisters, local administration, vaccine manufacturing companies and scientists of India across the country have put in their best efforts. There has been a rapid pace of vaccination, but we have to guard against any indifference and carelessness and I have been reiterating a mantra from Day 1 that we must not forget the mantra of 'Dawai Bhi Kadai Bhi' (Vaccination as well as strict adherence to protocols). Once again many best wishes to the people of Himachal. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி பயனாளிகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
06 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதம சேவகர் என்ற முறையில் மட்டுமின்றி, ஒரு குடும்ப உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் இன்று எனக்கு பெருமிதம் தேடித் தந்துள்ளது. சிறிய அளவிலான முன்னுரிமைகளுக்குக்கூட இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் போராடிக் கொண்டிருந்ததை நான் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன், ஆனால் தற்போது இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வளர்ச்சியின் கதையை எழுதிக் கொண்டிருப்பதை நான் பார்க்கிறேன். ஆண்டவனின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தாலும், இமாச்சல அரசின் விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் இமாச்சல மக்களின் விழிப்புணர்வு காரணமாகவே இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. என்னுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பு பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்தக் குழுவினருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது பாராட்டுக்களை உரித்தாக்குகிறேன். குழுவாக செயல்பட்டதன் விளைவாக, இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் மகத்தான சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகள்! !
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு.ராஜேந்திர அர்லேகர் அவர்களே, சுறுசுறுப்புமிக்க மிகவும் பிரபலமான முதலமைச்சர் திரு.ஜெய் ராம் தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, நமது நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியின் தேசியத் தலைவரும் இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தின் அதிசய மனிதருமான திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், இமாச்சல பிஜேபி தலைவருமான திரு. சுரேஷ் காஷ்யப் அவர்களே, அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகளே, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளில் இதுவரை கண்டிராத, இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப்பெரிய தொற்று நோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் முன்னோடியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. தகுதியுடைய மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறைந்தது ஒரு தவணை கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியையாவது செலுத்திய முதல் மாநிலமாக இமாச்சல் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது மட்டுமின்றி, மக்கள் தொகையில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு பேருக்கு மேல், இரண்டாவது டோஸ்ஸை செலுத்துவதிலும் இமாச்சல் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இமாச்சல மக்களின் இந்த வெற்றி, நாட்டின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்திருப்பதுடன், தற்சார்பு அடைவது எந்தளவுக்கு முக்கியம் என்பதையும் நினைவூட்டியுள்ளது. தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பில் சுயசார்பு அடைந்ததன் காரணமாகவே, அனைவருக்கும் இலவச தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதுடன், 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும் பெற முடிந்துள்ளது. ஒரே நாளில் 1.25 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளைச் செலுத்தி இந்தியா வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில், ஒரு நாளில் செலுத்தப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, பல நாடுகளின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையை விட அதிகமாகும். இந்தியர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் துணிச்சல் தான், இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை வெற்றியடையச் செய்துள்ளது. 75வது சுதந்திர தினத்தின்போது செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து நான் ஆற்றிய உரையில் குறிப்பிட்ட ‘அனைவரின் முயற்சி‘ என்பதன் பிரதிபலிப்பே இதற்குக் காரணம். சிக்கிம் மற்றும் தாத்ரா நாகர் ஹவேலியும் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதில் 100%-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளன. முதல் தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டவர்கள், இரண்டாவது தவணையை செலுத்துவதிலும் நாம் தற்போது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வேகமாக மேற்கொண்டதற்கு, தன்னம்பிக்கையும் ஒரு அடிப்படை ஆகும். தனது திறமை மீதும், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் திறமை மீதும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பிற சகாக்களின் அபார உணர்வுகளின் விளைவாகத்தான் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவர்கள், துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் அல்லது பிற உதவியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுகாதாரத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பும் இதற்குக் காரணம் ஆகும். இதிலும், நமது சகோதரிகளின் பங்களிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது ஆகும். களத்தில் அவர்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களின் விவரத்தை, சற்றுமுன் நமது சகாக்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள லஹோல்-ஸ்பிட்டி போன்ற தொலைதூர மாவட்டம்கூட, முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியை 100% செலுத்துவதில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதை அறிந்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். அடல் சுரங்கப்பாதை அமைக்கப்படும் வரை, இந்தப் பகுதி, பல மாதங்களுக்கு நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளிலிருந்து துண்டிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். நம்பிக்கை, கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆகியவை வாழ்க்கையை எந்தளவிற்கு மாற்றும் என்பதை, இமாச்சல் மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது. உலகின் மாபெரும் மற்றும் விரைவான தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்திற்கு, நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற சமுதாயம் அதிகாரமளித்துள்ளதற்கு இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசமே சான்றாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பெருமளவிலான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கக் கூடிய இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சுற்றுலாத் தொழிலும், விரைவான தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தால் பயனடைந்துள்ளது. எனினும், முகக் கவசம் அணிவதையும், இரண்டு கஜ தூரம் சமூக இடைவெளியை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும் நாம் மறந்துவிடக்கூடாது. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணியாற்றுவதற்கு, பல இளைஞர்களுக்கு மிகவும் உகந்த இடமாக இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மாறியுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
கொரோனா காலத்திலும், வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை இணைப்பதில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் கண்கூடாகப் பார்த்துள்ளது. தற்போது நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னுரிமையாக இருப்பது, சாலை, ரயில், விமானம் அல்லது இணையதள இணைப்பு தான். 8-10 வீடுகள் உள்ள குடியிருப்புகள்கூட தற்போது, பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் இணைப்பு வசதியைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அகலப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதுபோன்ற வலுவான இணைப்புகளால், சுற்றுலாத் தொழிலும், காய்கறி மற்றும் பழங்கள் சாகுபடி செய்யும் தோட்டக்காரர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளும் நேரடியாக பயன் அடைந்துள்ளனர்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
நவீன மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் வெகு விரைவில் அதிகப் பயனடைய உள்ளது. கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் பெரும் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படப் போகின்றன. இதன் மூலம், தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார மையங்கள்கூட, காணொலி வாயிலாக, பெரிய பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய மருத்துவமனைகளில் பணியாற்றும் மருத்துவர்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், தற்போது, அபார வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நோக்கிச் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. ஆனால், இயற்கைச் சீற்றங்கள் தான் பெரும் சவாலாக உள்ளன. எனவே, நிலச்சரிவு குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கக் கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கக் கூடிய அறிவியல் தீர்வுகாண வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிராமங்களையும், சமுதாயத்தையும் இணைத்தால், எத்தகைய ஆக்கப்பூர்வ விளைவுகள் ஏற்படும் என்பதற்கு, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம் ஆகும். இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில், முன்பு சாத்தியமற்றது என்று கருதப்பட்ட இடங்களுக்குக் கூட, தற்போது குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வன வளங்களுக்கும் அதே அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றலாம். அந்த வகையில், கிராமங்களில் உள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள சகோதாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச வனப்பகுதிகளில், ஏராளமான மூலிகைகள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன. கடினமாக உழைக்கும் நமது சகோதரிகளால், ஆக்கப்பூர்வ அறிவியல் முறைகள் மூலம், இவற்றை பன்மடங்காக அதிகரிக்க முடியும். நமது சகோதரிகளுக்காக, மின்னணு வணிகம் என்ற புதிய நடைமுறை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறை மூலம், நமது சகோதரிகள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களை உள்நாட்டிலும், உலகின் பிற நாடுகளிலும் விற்பனை செய்யலாம். இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதரிகள் தற்போது, ஆப்பிள், ஆரஞ்சு, காளான், தக்காளி போன்றவற்றை, நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் விற்பனைக்கு அனுப்புகின்றனர். மத்திய அரசு, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தோட்ட உரிமையாளர்கள் இந்த நிதியத்தை அதிகளவு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வார்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
நன்பர்களே,
75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தோட்ட உரிமையாளர்களிடம் மேலும் ஒரு வேண்டுகோளை முன்வைக்க நான் விரும்புகிறேன். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தை இயற்கை விவசாய பூமியாக மாற்ற நாம் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது மண், இரசாயனங்களின் பிடியிலிருந்து படிப்படியாக விடுவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அதிகளவில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டாலும், எத்தகைய கவனக்குறைவுக்கும் இடமளித்துவிடாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும். தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து நான் கூறிவரும் மந்திரங்களை (தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை முறையாகப் பின்பற்றுதல்) மறந்துவிடக்கூடாது. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!