प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षक दिवस पर शिक्षकों को बधाई दी, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर शिक्षक समुदाय को बधाई दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को भी उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी हैI
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में कहा,
‘शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे शिक्षक समुदाय को बधाई जिन्होंने हमेशा युवाओं में बौद्धिक क्षमता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह काफी सराहनीय है कि शिक्षकों ने कैसे नवाचार किया और सुनिश्चित किया कि कोविड-19 के समय में भी छात्रों की शिक्षा यात्रा जारी रहे।
मैं डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं और उनकी विशिष्ट विद्वता और देश के लिए उनके योगदान को याद करता हूं।‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM greets teaching fraternity on Teachers’ Day; pays tributes to Former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the teaching fraternity on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Teachers' Day, greetings to the entire teaching fraternity, which has always played a pivotal role in nurturing young minds. It is commendable how teachers have innovated and ensured the education journey of students continues in the COVID-19 times.
I pay my respects to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti and recall his distinguished scholarship as well as contributions to our nation."