Prime Minister's Office
PM greets teaching fraternity on Teachers’ Day; pays tributes to Former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the teaching fraternity on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Teachers' Day, greetings to the entire teaching fraternity, which has always played a pivotal role in nurturing young minds. It is commendable how teachers have innovated and ensured the education journey of students continues in the COVID-19 times.
I pay my respects to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti and recall his distinguished scholarship as well as contributions to our nation."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےیوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر اساتذہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی؛ سابق صدرجمہوریہ ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشننکو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےیوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر تعلیمی شعبے سےتعلق والی شخصیات کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’یوم اساتذہ پر، تعلیمی شعبے سےتعلق رکھنے والے تمام حضرات کو مبارکباد، جنھوں نےہمیشہ نوجوان ذہنوں کی پرورش میں اہم کردار اداکیا ہے۔ یہ بہت ہی قابل ستائش ہے کہ اساتذہ نےکس طرح جدت کو اپنایا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کووڈ -19 کے دور میں بھی طلبا کاتعلیمی سفر جاری رہے۔
میں ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کےممتاز علمی کارناموں اور قوم کے لئے ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔‘‘