Prime Minister's Office
PM greets teaching fraternity on Teachers’ Day; pays tributes to Former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the teaching fraternity on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Teachers' Day, greetings to the entire teaching fraternity, which has always played a pivotal role in nurturing young minds. It is commendable how teachers have innovated and ensured the education journey of students continues in the COVID-19 times.
I pay my respects to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti and recall his distinguished scholarship as well as contributions to our nation."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தன்று ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து; முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கு மரியாதை
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் அவருக்கு மரியாதையும் செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தொடர் சுட்டுரைச் செய்திகளில்,
இளம் மனங்களை வளர்ப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆசிரியர் சமூகத்தினருக்கு ஆசிரியர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்துகள். கொவிட்-19 தருணங்களில் மாணவர்களின் கல்விப் பயணம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக புதுமையான வழிகளை உருவாக்கிய ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுகள்.
டாக்டர் எஸ். ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாளன்று அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதுடன் நாட்டிற்கு அவர் அளித்த பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் போற்றத்தக்க ஞானத்தை நினைவு கூர்கிறேன்”, என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.