Prime Minister's Office
PM greets teaching fraternity on Teachers’ Day; pays tributes to Former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the teaching fraternity on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Teachers' Day, greetings to the entire teaching fraternity, which has always played a pivotal role in nurturing young minds. It is commendable how teachers have innovated and ensured the education journey of students continues in the COVID-19 times.
I pay my respects to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti and recall his distinguished scholarship as well as contributions to our nation."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁରୁଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା; ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡଃ ସର୍ବପଲ୍ଲୀ ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁରୁଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡଃ ସର୍ବପଲ୍ଲୀ ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ସମୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ଯେପରି ନବାଚାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ।
ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ଡଃ ଏସ. ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ବାଗ୍ମୀତା ତଥା ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି ।”