Prime Minister's Office
PM greets teaching fraternity on Teachers’ Day; pays tributes to Former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the teaching fraternity on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to former President Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Teachers' Day, greetings to the entire teaching fraternity, which has always played a pivotal role in nurturing young minds. It is commendable how teachers have innovated and ensured the education journey of students continues in the COVID-19 times.
I pay my respects to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his Jayanti and recall his distinguished scholarship as well as contributions to our nation."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিক্ষক দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিক্ষক সমাজকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন; প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডক্টর সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণণের জন্মদিবসে তার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
05 SEP 2021 9:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শিক্ষক দিবসে সমগ্র শিক্ষক সমাজের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন দেশের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ এর জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, " 'শিক্ষক দিবসে' সমগ্র শিক্ষক সমাজের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা রইল, যারা সর্বদাই তরুণ মনকে লালন পালন করে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন। কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় যেভাবে শিক্ষকরা শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করেছেন তা সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়।
আমি ডক্টর সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণণের জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছি। তাঁর শিক্ষা বৃত্তির পাশাপাশি জাতির প্রতি তাঁর অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করছি।"