Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh on 6th September
04 SEP 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh on 6th September, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Himachal Pradesh has successfully covered its entire eligible population with the first dose of Covid vaccination. The efforts by the state included geographical prioritization to focus on difficult terrains, initiatives to ensure mass awareness, and door to door visits by ASHA workers, among others. The state gave special attention to women, elderly, divyangjans, industrial workers, daily wagers etc. and undertook special campaigns like “Suraksha ki Yukti – Corona se Mukti” to attain this milestone.
Chief Minister of Himachal will be present during the event.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 SEP 2021 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ, ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ, ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ "ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੀ ਯੁਕਤੀ - ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੇ ਮੁਕਤੀ" ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।