Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's Virtual-Address at Eastern Economic Forum 2021
03 SEP 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation!
My dear friend President Putin!
Excellences!
Participants of the Eastern Economic Forum!
Namaskar!
I am delighted to address the Eastern Economic Forum and thank President Putin for this honour.
Friends!
In Indian history and civilization the word ‘Sangam’ has a special meaning. It means confluence or coming together of rivers, people or ideas. In my view, Vladivostok is truly a ‘Sangam’ of Eurasia and the Pacific. I applaud President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far-East. India will be a reliable partner for Russia in realizing this vision. In 2019 when I had visited Vladivostok to attend the forum I had announced India's commitment to an "Act Far-East” policy. This policy is an important part of our special and privileged strategic partnership with Russia.
Excellency!
President Putin, I remember our detailed conversation during the boat ride from Vladivostok to Zvezda during my visit in 2019. You had shown me the modern ship-building facility at Zvezda and had expressed the hope that India would participate in this great enterprise. Today I am delighted that one of the India's biggest ship yards Mazagon Docks Limited will partner with ‘Zvezda’ for construction of some of the most important commercial ships in the world. India and Russia are partners in space exploration through the Gaganyaan program. India and Russia will also be partner in opening of the Northern Sea Route for international trade and Commerce.
Friends!
The friendship between India and Russia has stood the test of time. Most recently it was seen in our robust cooperation during the Covid-19 pandemic including in the area of vaccines. The pandemic has highlighted the importance of the health and pharma sectors in our bilateral cooperation. Energy is another major pillar of our strategic partnership. India - Russia energy partnership can help bring stability to the global energy market. My Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Mr Hardeep Puri is in Vladivostok to represent India at this forum Indian workers are participating in major gas projects in the Amur region, from Yamal to Vladivostok and onward to Chennai. We envisage an energy and trade bridge. I am happy that the Chennai - Vladivostok Maritime Corridor is making headway. This connectivity project along with the International North- South Corridor will bring India and Russia physically closer to each other. Despite the pandemic related restrictions there had been good progress in strengthening our business links in many areas. This include long term supply of coking coal to the Indian steel industry. We are also exploring new opportunities in agro industry, ceramics, strategic and rare earth minerals and diamonds. I am happy that diamond representative is from Sakha-Yakutia and Gujarat are having a separate interaction as part of this forum. I am confident that the 1 billion dollar soft credit line announced in 2019 will create many business opportunities between both countries.
It is also useful to bring together the most important stakeholders regions of the Russian Far-East and relevant states in India on the same platform. We should take forward the useful discussions that took place during the visit of the Chief Ministers of key Indian states in 2019. I would like to extend an invitation for the Governors of 11 regions of the Russian Far- East to visit India at the earliest.
Friends!
As I said at this forum in 2019, Indian talent has contributed to the development of many resource-rich region of the world. India has a talented and dedicated workforce, while the Far- East is rich in resources. So there is a tremendous scope for Indian workforce to contribute to the development of the Russian Far- East. The Far Eastern Federal University which is where this forum is being held is home to a growing number of students from India.
Excellency!
President Putin, I thank you again for giving me this opportunity to speak at this forum. You have always been a great friend of India and under your guidance our strategic partnership continues to grow from strength to strength. I wish all participants at the Eastern Economic forum every success.
Spasiba!
Thank you!
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مشرقی اقتصادی فورم 2021 میں وزیراعظم کے ورچوئل خطاب کا متن
03 SEP 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ستمبر 2021،
روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر!
میرے پیارے دوست، صدر پوتن!
عزت مآب!
مشرقی اقتصادی فورم کے شرکا!
نمسکار!
مشرقی اقتصادی فورم سے خطاب کرنا میرے لئے باعث مسرت ہے اور اس اعزاز کے لئے میں صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
بھارت کی تاریخ اور تہذیب میں لفظ ’سنگم‘ کا ایک خصوصی مطلب ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، دریاؤں، لوگوں اور خیالات کا ایک ساتھ ملنا یا ایک مقام پر یکجا ہونا۔ میرے خیال میں ولادی ووستک صحیح معنوں میں یوریشا اور بحرالکاہل کا ’سنگم‘ ہے۔ روسی مشرق بعید کی ترقی کے لئے صدر پوتن کے وژن کی میں ستائش کرتا ہوں۔اس وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے میں بھارت، روس کا ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر ہوگا۔ سال 2019 میں جب فورم میں شرکت کے لئے میں نے ولادی ووستک کا دورہ کیا تھا، تو میں نے ’’ایکٹ فار ایسٹ‘‘ پالیسی کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بندی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ پالیسی روس کے ساتھ ہماری خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
عزت مآب!
صدر پوتن، مجھے 2019 میں اپنے دورے کے دوران ولادی ووستک سے زویزدا تک کشتی میں سفر کے دوران کی گئی مفصل بات چیت یاد ہے۔ آپ نے مجھے زویزدا میں جدید جہازی سازی کی سہولت دکھائی تھی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا تھا کہ بھارت اس بڑے کام میں شرکت کرے گا۔آج مجھے خوشی ہےکہ بھارت کا سب سے بڑا شپ یارڈ مژگاؤں ڈاکس لمیٹیڈ دنیا کے چند اہم ترین کمرشیل جہاز تیار کرنے کے لئے زویزدا کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرے گا۔بھارت اور روس گگن یان پروگرام کے ذریعہ خلائی تحقیق میں شراکت دار ہیں۔ بھارت اور روس بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کامرس کے لئے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کامرس کے لئے شمالی سمندری روٹ کھولنے میں بھی شراکت دار ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
بھارت اور روس کی دوستی وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری ہے۔ حال ہی میں کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ہمارے زبردست تعاون اور ویکسین کے معاملے میں بھی یہ دیکھی گئی ہے۔ عالمی وبا نے ہمارے دو طرفہ تعاون میں صحت اور فارما شعبوں کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے۔ توانائی ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک دوسرا اہم ستون ہے۔ بھارت۔ روس توانائی شراکت داری سے عالمی توانائی کے بازار میں استحکام لانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ میری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے جناب ہردیپ پوری اس فورم میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کےلئے ولادی ووستک میں موجود ہیں۔ امور خطے میں یمال سے ولادی ووستک تک اور اس سے آگےچنئی تک بڑے گیس پروجیکٹوں میں بھارتی ورکرز شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ ہمارے سامنے توانائی اور تجارت کا ایک پُل موجود ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ چنئی۔ ولاد ی ووستک میری ٹائم کوریڈور کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت ہورہی ہے۔یہ کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹ بین الاقوامی شمال۔ جنوب کوریڈور کے ساتھ بھارت اور روس کو طبعی طور پر ایک دوسرے کے قریب لائے گا۔ عالمی وبا سے متعلق پابندیوں کے باوجود کئی شعبوں میں ہمارے کاروباری رابطوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے سلسلے میں اچھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔اس میں بھارت کی اسٹیل کی صنعت کو کوکنگ کول کی طویل مدتی سپلائی شامل ہے۔ ہم زرعی صنعت ، سیرامکس، اسٹریٹجک اور نادر زمینی معدنیات اور ہیروں کے شعبوں میں بھی نئے مواقع تلاش کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہےکہ اس فورم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ساکھا۔ یکٹیا اور گجرات کے ہیرو کے نمائندے علیحدہ بات چیت کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ 2019 میں جس ایک بلین ڈالر کی سافٹ کریڈٹ لائن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، اس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہت سے کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
روسی مشرق بعید کے خطوں اور بھارت میں متعلقہ ریاستوں کے متعلقین کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لانا بھی بہت فائدے مند ہے۔ سال 2019 میں بھارت کی کلیدی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی کے دورے کے دوران جو مفید مذاکرات ہوئے ہیں ہمیں انہیں آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ میں روسی مشرقی بعید کے 11 خطے کے گورنروں کو مدعو کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ جلد از جلد بھارت کا دورہ کریں۔
دوستو!
جیسا کہ میں نے 2019 میں اس فورم میں کہا تھا بھارت کی صلاحیت میں دنیا کے وسائل سے مالا مال کئی خطوں کی ترقی میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ بھارت میں ایک باصلاحیت اور لگن سے کام کرنے والی افرادی قوت موجود ہے جبکہ مشرق بعید وسائل کے معاملے میں مالا مال ہے۔اس لئے روسی مشرق بعید کی ترقی میں بھارت کی افرادی قوت کے تعاون کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔ فار ایسٹرن فیڈرل یونیورسٹی میں جہاں اس فورم کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے، بھارت کے طلبا کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
عزت مآب !
صدر پوتن، میں ایک بار پر آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے اس فورم سے خطاب کرنے کا مجھے موقع دیا۔ آپ ہمیشہ بھارت کے بہترین دوست رہے ہیں اور آپ کی رہنمائی میں ہماری اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ مسلسل استحکام حاصل کررہی ہے۔ میں مشرقی اقتصادی فورم کے تمام شرکا کےلئے ہر طرح کی کامیابیوں کے واسطے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اسپاسبا!
شکریہ!
بہت بہت شکریہ!