Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's Virtual-Address at Eastern Economic Forum 2021
03 SEP 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation!
My dear friend President Putin!
Excellences!
Participants of the Eastern Economic Forum!
Namaskar!
I am delighted to address the Eastern Economic Forum and thank President Putin for this honour.
Friends!
In Indian history and civilization the word ‘Sangam’ has a special meaning. It means confluence or coming together of rivers, people or ideas. In my view, Vladivostok is truly a ‘Sangam’ of Eurasia and the Pacific. I applaud President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far-East. India will be a reliable partner for Russia in realizing this vision. In 2019 when I had visited Vladivostok to attend the forum I had announced India's commitment to an "Act Far-East” policy. This policy is an important part of our special and privileged strategic partnership with Russia.
Excellency!
President Putin, I remember our detailed conversation during the boat ride from Vladivostok to Zvezda during my visit in 2019. You had shown me the modern ship-building facility at Zvezda and had expressed the hope that India would participate in this great enterprise. Today I am delighted that one of the India's biggest ship yards Mazagon Docks Limited will partner with ‘Zvezda’ for construction of some of the most important commercial ships in the world. India and Russia are partners in space exploration through the Gaganyaan program. India and Russia will also be partner in opening of the Northern Sea Route for international trade and Commerce.
Friends!
The friendship between India and Russia has stood the test of time. Most recently it was seen in our robust cooperation during the Covid-19 pandemic including in the area of vaccines. The pandemic has highlighted the importance of the health and pharma sectors in our bilateral cooperation. Energy is another major pillar of our strategic partnership. India - Russia energy partnership can help bring stability to the global energy market. My Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Mr Hardeep Puri is in Vladivostok to represent India at this forum Indian workers are participating in major gas projects in the Amur region, from Yamal to Vladivostok and onward to Chennai. We envisage an energy and trade bridge. I am happy that the Chennai - Vladivostok Maritime Corridor is making headway. This connectivity project along with the International North- South Corridor will bring India and Russia physically closer to each other. Despite the pandemic related restrictions there had been good progress in strengthening our business links in many areas. This include long term supply of coking coal to the Indian steel industry. We are also exploring new opportunities in agro industry, ceramics, strategic and rare earth minerals and diamonds. I am happy that diamond representative is from Sakha-Yakutia and Gujarat are having a separate interaction as part of this forum. I am confident that the 1 billion dollar soft credit line announced in 2019 will create many business opportunities between both countries.
It is also useful to bring together the most important stakeholders regions of the Russian Far-East and relevant states in India on the same platform. We should take forward the useful discussions that took place during the visit of the Chief Ministers of key Indian states in 2019. I would like to extend an invitation for the Governors of 11 regions of the Russian Far- East to visit India at the earliest.
Friends!
As I said at this forum in 2019, Indian talent has contributed to the development of many resource-rich region of the world. India has a talented and dedicated workforce, while the Far- East is rich in resources. So there is a tremendous scope for Indian workforce to contribute to the development of the Russian Far- East. The Far Eastern Federal University which is where this forum is being held is home to a growing number of students from India.
Excellency!
President Putin, I thank you again for giving me this opportunity to speak at this forum. You have always been a great friend of India and under your guidance our strategic partnership continues to grow from strength to strength. I wish all participants at the Eastern Economic forum every success.
Spasiba!
Thank you!
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री के वर्चुअल संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 SEP 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति!
मेरे प्रिय मित्र राष्ट्रपति पुतिन!
माननीय!
पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच के प्रतिभागी!
नमस्कार!
मुझे पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच को संबोधित करते हुए अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है और मैं इस सम्मान के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का धन्यवाद करता हूं।
मित्रों!
भारतीय इतिहास और सभ्यता में संगमशब्द का विशेष अर्थ है। इसका अर्थ है नदियों, लोगों या विचारों का संगम अथवा संयोजन होना। मेरे विचार में व्लादिवोस्तोक सही मायनों में यूरेशिया और प्रशांत का संगमहै। मैं रूस के सुदूर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के विजन की सराहना करता हूं। भारत इस विजन को साकार करने में रूस का एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार होगा। वर्ष 2019 में जब मैं मंच में भाग लेने के लिए व्लादिवोस्तोक गया था तो मैंने एक्ट फार-ईस्ट नीति के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा की थी। यह नीति रूस के साथ हमारी विशिष्‍ट और पसंदीदा रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
माननीय!
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन, मुझे वर्ष 2019 में अपनी यात्रा के दौरान व्लादिवोस्तोक से ज्‍वेज्‍दा तक नाव की सवारी के दौरान हमारा विस्तृत वार्तालाप याद है। आपने मुझे ज्‍वेज्‍दा में आधुनिक जहाज निर्माण इकाई दिखाई थी और यह आशा व्यक्त की थी कि भारत इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट उद्यम में भाग लेगा। आज मुझे यह बताते हुए प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि भारत के सबसे बड़े शिपयार्ड्स में से एक मझगांव डॉक्स लिमिटेड दुनिया के कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए ‘ज्‍वेज्‍दा’ के साथ साझेदारी करेगा। भारत और रूस ‘गगनयान’ कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में साझेदार हैं। भारत और रूस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य के लिए उत्तरी समुद्री मार्ग खोलने में भी साझेदार होंगे।
मित्रों!
भारत और रूस के बीच मित्रता समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है। अभी हाल ही में इसे कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान टीकों के क्षेत्र सहित कई क्षेत्रों में हमारे सुदृढ़ सहयोग के रूप में देखा गया। महामारी ने हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में स्वास्थ्य और दवा क्षेत्रों के विशेष महत्व को सामने लाया है। ऊर्जा हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक अन्य प्रमुख स्तंभ है। भारत-रूस ऊर्जा साझेदारी वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजार में स्थिरता लाने में काफी मदद कर सकती है। मेरे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी इस मंच में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए व्लादिवोस्तोक में हैं। भारतीय कामगार अमूर क्षेत्र में यमल से व्लादिवोस्तोक तक और इसके साथ ही उसके आगे चेन्नई में प्रमुख गैस परियोजनाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। हमने एक ऊर्जा और व्यापार सेतु की परिकल्पना की है। मुझे खुशी है कि चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्तोक समुद्री गलियारे का कार्य प्रगति पर है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर के साथ-साथ यह कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना भारत और रूस को भौतिक रूप से एक-दूसरे के करीब लाएगी। महामारी संबंधी पाबंदियों के बावजूद कई क्षेत्रों में हमारे कारोबारी संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अच्छी प्रगति हुई है। इसमें भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को कोकिंग कोल की दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति शामिल है। हम कृषि उद्योग, मिट्टी के बर्तन, रणनीतिक एवं दुर्लभ खनिजों और हीरे में भी नए अवसर तलाश रहे हैं। मुझे प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि साखा-याकुटिया और गुजरात के हीरा प्रतिनिधि इस मंच के तहत ही अलग से वार्तालाप कर रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि वर्ष 2019 में घोषित 1 अरब डॉलर की सॉफ्ट क्रेडिट लाइन दोनों देशों के बीच अनगिनत कारोबारी अवसर सृजित करेगी।
रूस के सुदूर-पूर्व के क्षेत्रों और भारत के संबंधित राज्यों के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को एक ही प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर एक साथ लाना भी उपयोगी है। वर्ष 2019 में प्रमुख भारतीय राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों की यात्रा के दौरान हुई उपयोगी चर्चाओं को हमें आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। मैं रूस के सुदूर पूर्व के 11 क्षेत्रों के गवर्नर को जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का निमंत्रण देता हूं।
मित्रों!
जैसा कि मैंने वर्ष 2019 में इस मंच में कहा था, भारतीय प्रतिभाओं ने दुनिया के कई संसाधन संपन्न क्षेत्रों के विकास में बहुमूल्‍य योगदान दिया है। भारत में एक प्रतिभाशाली और समर्पित श्रमबल है, जबकि सुदूर-पूर्व क्षेत्र संसाधनों के मामले में समृद्ध है। अत: भारतीय श्रमबल के लिए रूस के सुदूर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान करने की व्‍यापक गुंजाइश है। सुदूर पूर्व संघीय विश्वविद्यालय, जहां इस मंच की बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है, में बड़ी संख्‍या में भारतीय छात्र पढ़ाई करते हैं।
माननीय!
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन, मुझे इस मंच में अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करने का अवसर देने के लिए मैं फिर से आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं। आप सदैव भारत के एक सर्वोत्तम मित्र रहे हैं और आपके मार्गदर्शन में हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी निरंतर मजबूत होती जा रही है। मैं पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच के सभी प्रतिभागियों की सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
स्पासिबा!
धन्यवाद!
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!