Ministry of Steel
SAIL, Rourkela Steel Plant participates in Fit India Freedom Run to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
03 SEP 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
SAIL, Rourkela Steel Plant joined the nation wide fitness drive by participating in Fit India Freedom Run to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Amarendu Prakash, Director Incharge, BSL and RSP flagged off the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash encouraged all to take utmost care of their health and adopt the mantra of ‘Fitness ki dose aadha ghanta roz.’. The DIC said that health and safety go together and neither of them can be compromised at any cost.
The run commenced with a pledge taking ceremony where everyone resolved to include physical activity of at least thirty minutes daily in their lives.
The main aim of the Run4India programme is to enlist more and more participation of citizens of the country in this momentous celebration of 75 years of Indian Independence and also ensure health, fitness and well-being of every citizen of the country.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸೇಲ್‌ನ ರೂರ್ಕೇರ ಉಕ್ಕುಘಟಕದಿಂದ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಡಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಓಟ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
03 SEP 2021 1:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಜಾ಼ದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸೇಲ್‌ನ ರೂರ್ಕೇರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಘಟಕದಿಂದ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಡಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಓಟ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮರೇಂದು ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಅವರು, “ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಚ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು “ಫಿಟ್ನೇಸ್ ಕಿ ಡೋಸ್ – ಆಧಾ ಘಂಟಾ ರೋಸ್” ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸದೃಢತೆ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಬೇಕು. ಈ ಎರಡು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದರಲ್ಲೂ ರಾಜೀ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಾರದು ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ದಿನನಿತ್ಯ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 30 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ದೈಹಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುವ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞಾ ವಿಧಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಓಟ ಆರಂಭಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ರನ್ ಫಾರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಭಾರತದ 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಸದೃಢತೆ, ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.