Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry constitutes Committee to review guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme
Committee to submit report in 2 months
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a ten member Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, renowned Journalist and Member, Prasar Bharati to take a look at the existing guidelines of Journalists Welfare Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and make appropriate recommendations for changes therein. This decision is considered significant in the light of the several changes that have taken place in the media eco space including the loss of a large number of journalists due to COVID-19 and the broad basing of the definition of the “Working Journalists”.
The Journalists Welfare Scheme which has been in existence for a many years needs a relook from a futuristic perspective and broad basing the coverage for the benefit of the Journalists of this country. With the enactment of Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Condition Code 2020, the definition of the Working Journalists has been broadened to include within its fold those working in both traditional and digital media. Further, it was also considered necessary to look at the possible parity between accredited and non-accredited journalists from the perspective of welfare and availing of benefits under the scheme.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has in recent times taken very pro-active steps for grant of ex-gratia payment to the families of journalists who unfortunately died due to COVID-19 and such assistance has been given in over 100 cases @ Rs.5 lakh each.
The Committee is expected to give its report in a time-bound manner within two months. Its recommendations would enable the Government to frame guidelines afresh for the benefit of the journalists. The Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon includes Shri Sachidanand Murthy, Resident Editor, The Week, Shri Shekhar Aiyar, Freelance Journalist, Shri Amitabh Sinha, News 18, Shri Sishir Kumar Sinha, Business Line, Shri Ravinder Kumar, Special Correspondent, Zee News, Shri Hitesh Shankar, Editor, Panchjanya, Ms. Smriti Kak Ramachandran, Hindustan Times, Shri Amit Kumar, Times Now, Ms Vasudha Venugopal, Economic Times and Smt. Kanchan Prasad, Addl. DG, Press Information Bureau.
Saurabh Singh

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿರುವ ಸಮಿತಿ
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶೋಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಟಂಡನ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಸಾವು ಮತ್ತು "ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ" ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನದ ವಿಶಾಲ ಆಧಾರವೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪರಿಸರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಮಹತ್ವ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದನ್ನು ವಿಶಾಲವಾದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಪುನರಾವಲೋಕಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಔದ್ಯೋಗಿಕ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ 2020 ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಜಾರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವವರನ್ನೂ ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆಯದ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಸಮಾನತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರಿಂದ ದುರ್ದೈವವಶಾತ್ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 100ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 2 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅದರ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶೋಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾನಿಕ ಸಂಪಾದಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚ್ಚಿದಾನಂದಮೂರ್ತಿ, ಹವ್ಯಾಸಿ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇಖರ್ ಐಯ್ಯರ್, ನ್ಯೂಸ್ 18ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತಾಬ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ, ಬ್ಯುಸೆನೆಸ್ ಲೈನ್ ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿಶಿರ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ, ಝೀ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಾತ್ಮೀದಾರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಪಾಂಚಜನ್ಯ ಸಂಪಾದಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಿತೇಶ್ ಶಂಕರ್, ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಕಾಕ್ ರಾಮಚಂದ್ರನ್, ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನೌ ನ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಸುಧಾ ವೇಣುಗೋಪಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕಂಚನ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಅವರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.