Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry constitutes Committee to review guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme
Committee to submit report in 2 months
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a ten member Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, renowned Journalist and Member, Prasar Bharati to take a look at the existing guidelines of Journalists Welfare Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and make appropriate recommendations for changes therein. This decision is considered significant in the light of the several changes that have taken place in the media eco space including the loss of a large number of journalists due to COVID-19 and the broad basing of the definition of the “Working Journalists”.
The Journalists Welfare Scheme which has been in existence for a many years needs a relook from a futuristic perspective and broad basing the coverage for the benefit of the Journalists of this country. With the enactment of Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Condition Code 2020, the definition of the Working Journalists has been broadened to include within its fold those working in both traditional and digital media. Further, it was also considered necessary to look at the possible parity between accredited and non-accredited journalists from the perspective of welfare and availing of benefits under the scheme.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has in recent times taken very pro-active steps for grant of ex-gratia payment to the families of journalists who unfortunately died due to COVID-19 and such assistance has been given in over 100 cases @ Rs.5 lakh each.
The Committee is expected to give its report in a time-bound manner within two months. Its recommendations would enable the Government to frame guidelines afresh for the benefit of the journalists. The Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon includes Shri Sachidanand Murthy, Resident Editor, The Week, Shri Shekhar Aiyar, Freelance Journalist, Shri Amitabh Sinha, News 18, Shri Sishir Kumar Sinha, Business Line, Shri Ravinder Kumar, Special Correspondent, Zee News, Shri Hitesh Shankar, Editor, Panchjanya, Ms. Smriti Kak Ramachandran, Hindustan Times, Shri Amit Kumar, Times Now, Ms Vasudha Venugopal, Economic Times and Smt. Kanchan Prasad, Addl. DG, Press Information Bureau.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத் திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான குழுவை தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் அமைத்தது
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத் திட்டத்திற்கென ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஆய்வு செய்து மாற்றங்களுக்கான முறையான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக புகழ்பெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளரும் பிரச்சார் பாரதி உறுப்பினருமான திரு அசோக் குமார் டாண்டன் தலைமையில் பத்து பேர் கொண்ட குழுவை அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக அதிகளவிலான பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்திருப்பது, ‘பணியில் உள்ள பத்திரிகையாளர்கள்எனும் சொல்லாடலின் விரிவான விளக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட ஊடக சூழலியலில் ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக இந்த முடிவு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
நீண்டகாலமாக செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும் பத்திரிகையாளர் நல திட்டத்தை எதிர்காலத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் நாட்டிலுள்ள பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் விரிவான நலனுக்காகவும் ஆய்வு செய்வது அவசியமாகிறது. பணிசார்ந்த, பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பணி சூழல் விதி 2020 அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ள நிலையில், பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்களில் பணியாற்றுபவர்களை பணியிலுள்ள பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் எனும் வரையறைக்குள் கொண்டு வரும் வகையில் அது விரிவுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழுள்ள பலன்களை பெறுவதற்கு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற மற்றும் அங்கீகாரம் பெறாத பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளியையும் கருத்தில் கொள்வது அவசியம் என்று கருதப்பட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக உயிரிழந்த பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்காக தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் துரித நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்ததன் மூலம், 100 பேருக்கு தலா ரூ 5 லட்சம் இது வரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751406