Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry constitutes Committee to review guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme
Committee to submit report in 2 months
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a ten member Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, renowned Journalist and Member, Prasar Bharati to take a look at the existing guidelines of Journalists Welfare Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and make appropriate recommendations for changes therein. This decision is considered significant in the light of the several changes that have taken place in the media eco space including the loss of a large number of journalists due to COVID-19 and the broad basing of the definition of the “Working Journalists”.
The Journalists Welfare Scheme which has been in existence for a many years needs a relook from a futuristic perspective and broad basing the coverage for the benefit of the Journalists of this country. With the enactment of Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Condition Code 2020, the definition of the Working Journalists has been broadened to include within its fold those working in both traditional and digital media. Further, it was also considered necessary to look at the possible parity between accredited and non-accredited journalists from the perspective of welfare and availing of benefits under the scheme.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has in recent times taken very pro-active steps for grant of ex-gratia payment to the families of journalists who unfortunately died due to COVID-19 and such assistance has been given in over 100 cases @ Rs.5 lakh each.
The Committee is expected to give its report in a time-bound manner within two months. Its recommendations would enable the Government to frame guidelines afresh for the benefit of the journalists. The Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon includes Shri Sachidanand Murthy, Resident Editor, The Week, Shri Shekhar Aiyar, Freelance Journalist, Shri Amitabh Sinha, News 18, Shri Sishir Kumar Sinha, Business Line, Shri Ravinder Kumar, Special Correspondent, Zee News, Shri Hitesh Shankar, Editor, Panchjanya, Ms. Smriti Kak Ramachandran, Hindustan Times, Shri Amit Kumar, Times Now, Ms Vasudha Venugopal, Economic Times and Smt. Kanchan Prasad, Addl. DG, Press Information Bureau.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने पत्रकार कल्याण योजना से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों की समीक्षा के लिए एक समिति गठित की
यह समिति दो महीने में अपनी रिपोर्ट देगी
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की पत्रकार कल्याण योजना के मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों की समीक्षा और उनमें उपयुक्त बदलावों की सिफारिशें करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार और प्रसार भारती के सदस्य श्री अशोक कुमार टंडन की अध्यक्षता में एक दस-सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया है। मंत्रालय के इस निर्णय को मीडिया के इको स्पेस में हुए कई बदलावों, जिसमें कोविड-19 के कारण बड़ी संख्या में पत्रकारों की मृत्‍यु हो गई थी और “श्रमजीवी पत्रकार” की परिभाषा का व्यापक आधार होना शामिल है, के आलोक में महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है।
पत्रकार कल्याण योजना, जोकि पिछले कई वर्षों से अस्तित्व में है, को इस देश के पत्रकारों के हित में भविष्य की दृष्टि से लाभकारी बनाने और उसके कवरेज को व्यापक आधार देने की जरूरत है। ऑक्यूपेशनल, सेफ्टी, हेल्थ और वर्किंग कंडीशन कोड 2020 के अधिनियमन के साथ पारंपरिक और डिजिटल मीडिया, दोनों, में काम करने वाले पत्रकारों को इसके दायरे में शामिल करने के लिए श्रमजीवी पत्रकार की परिभाषा को व्यापक बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत कल्याण और लाभ प्राप्त करने की दृष्टि से मान्यता प्राप्त और गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त पत्रकारों के बीच संभावित समानता को भी जरूरी समझा गया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने हाल के दिनों में उन पत्रकारों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह राशि देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं, जिनकी दुर्भाग्य से कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु हो गई। मंत्रालय द्वारा 100 से अधिक मामलों में प्रत्येक परिवार को पांच लाख रुपये की सहायता दी गई है।
समिति द्वारा दो महीने के भीतर समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनी रिपोर्ट दिए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसकी सिफारिशों से सरकार को पत्रकारों के लाभ के लिए नए सिरे से दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री अशोक कुमार टंडन की अध्यक्षता वाली इस समिति में द वीक के स्थानीय संपादक श्री सच्चिदानंद मूर्ति, स्वतंत्र पत्रकार श्री शेखर अय्यर, न्यूज 18 के श्री अमिताभ सिन्हा, बिजनेस लाइन के श्री शिशिर कुमार सिन्हा, जी न्यूज के विशेष संवाददाता श्री रविंदर कुमार, पांचजन्य के संपादक श्री हितेश शंकर, हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स की सुश्री स्मृति काक रामचंद्रन, टाइम्स नाउ के श्री अमित कुमार, इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स की सुश्री वसुधा वेणुगोपाल और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय में एडिशनल डीजी श्रीमती कंचन प्रसाद शामिल हैं।