Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry constitutes Committee to review guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme
Committee to submit report in 2 months
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a ten member Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon, renowned Journalist and Member, Prasar Bharati to take a look at the existing guidelines of Journalists Welfare Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and make appropriate recommendations for changes therein. This decision is considered significant in the light of the several changes that have taken place in the media eco space including the loss of a large number of journalists due to COVID-19 and the broad basing of the definition of the “Working Journalists”.
The Journalists Welfare Scheme which has been in existence for a many years needs a relook from a futuristic perspective and broad basing the coverage for the benefit of the Journalists of this country. With the enactment of Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Condition Code 2020, the definition of the Working Journalists has been broadened to include within its fold those working in both traditional and digital media. Further, it was also considered necessary to look at the possible parity between accredited and non-accredited journalists from the perspective of welfare and availing of benefits under the scheme.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has in recent times taken very pro-active steps for grant of ex-gratia payment to the families of journalists who unfortunately died due to COVID-19 and such assistance has been given in over 100 cases @ Rs.5 lakh each.
The Committee is expected to give its report in a time-bound manner within two months. Its recommendations would enable the Government to frame guidelines afresh for the benefit of the journalists. The Committee headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Tandon includes Shri Sachidanand Murthy, Resident Editor, The Week, Shri Shekhar Aiyar, Freelance Journalist, Shri Amitabh Sinha, News 18, Shri Sishir Kumar Sinha, Business Line, Shri Ravinder Kumar, Special Correspondent, Zee News, Shri Hitesh Shankar, Editor, Panchjanya, Ms. Smriti Kak Ramachandran, Hindustan Times, Shri Amit Kumar, Times Now, Ms Vasudha Venugopal, Economic Times and Smt. Kanchan Prasad, Addl. DG, Press Information Bureau.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت نے صحافیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دی
کمیٹی 2 ماہ میں رپورٹ پیش کرے گی
02 SEP 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 ستمبر2021:وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی صحافیوں سے متعلق فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی اور تبدیلیوں کے لیے مناسب سفارشات کرنے کے لیے معروف صحافی اور پرسار بھارتی کے رکن جناب اشوک کمار ٹنڈن کی سربراہی میں ایک دس رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں یہ فیصلہ میڈیا ایکو اسپیس میں رونما ہونے والی متعدد تبدیلیوں کے تناظر میں اہم سمجھا جارہا ہے جس میں کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے صحافیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا نقصان اور ’’ورکنگ جرنلسٹس‘‘ کی تعریف کی وسیع بنیادکا تعین کرنا شامل ہے۔
کئی برسوں سے کام کر رہی صحافیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم پر، مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر اور اس ملک کے صحافیوں کے فائدے کے لیے وسیع کوریج کے مد نظردوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ ، سیفٹی ، صحت اور ورکنگ کنڈیشن کوڈ 2020 کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، ورکنگ جرنلسٹس کی تعریف کو وسیع کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ روایتی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں میڈیا میں کام کرنے والوں کو اس کے دائرے میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں ، اسکیم کے تحت فلاح و بہبود اور فوائد حاصل کرنے کے نقطہ نظر سے تسلیم شدہ اور غیر تسلیم شدہ صحافیوں کے درمیان ممکنہ یکسانیت کو دیکھنا بھی ضروری سمجھا گیا۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے حالیہ دنوں میں ان صحافیوں کے لواحقین کو جو بدقسمتی سے کوویڈ 19 کی وجہ سے فوت ہو گئے ہیں ، نقد رقم کی ادائیگی کی منظوری کے لیے انتہائی فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ایسی امداد 100 سے زائد معاملات میں دی گئی ہے جس میں ہر ایک کو پانچ لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ کمیٹی مقررہ وقت میں، دو ماہ کے اندر اندراپنی رپورٹ پیش کر دے گی۔ اس کی سفارشات حکومت کو صحافیوں کے فائدے کے لیے نئی ہدایات مرتب کرنے کےقابل بنائے گی۔ جناب اشوک کمار ٹنڈن کی سربراہی والی کمیٹی میں دی ویک کے ریذیڈنٹ ایڈیٹر جناب جناب سچانند مورتی، فری لانس جرنلسٹ شیکھر ایئر، نیوز 18 کے جناب امیتابھ سنہا ، بزنس لائن کے جناب ششر کمار سنہا، زی نیوز کےخصوصی نمائندے جناب رویندر کمار، ایڈیٹر پنچجانیہ جناب ہتیش شنکر ، ہندوستان ٹائمز کی محترمہ سمرتی کاک رامچندرن ، ٹائمز ناؤ کےجناب امیت کمار ، اکنامک ٹائمز کی محترمہ وسودھا وینوگوپال ، اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ایڈیشنل ڈی جی محترمہ کنچن پرساد شامل ہیں۔