ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകാനിടയുള്ള എല്ലാത്തരം മഹാമാരികളെയും നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഡിആർഡിഒ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരോട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
30 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 30, 2021
ഡിആർഡിഒ ലബോറട്ടറി ആയ ഡിഫൻസ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫിസിയോളജി ആൻഡ് അലൈഡ് സയൻസസ് (DIPAS) ലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും, മുൻനിര പോരാളികളും കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു ഇന്ന് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകാനിടയുള്ള സമാനമായ മഹാമാരികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടുന്നതിനായി തങ്ങളുടെ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും അദ്ദേഹം അവർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
DIPAS ലെ 25 ഓളം ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, സാങ്കേതിക പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവരെയാണ് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിവാസിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ചത്. ഡി ആർ ഡി ഒ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. ജി സതീഷ് റെഡ്ഢിയും അവരോടൊപ്പം എത്തിയിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സ, നിയന്ത്രണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ നിരവധി തദ്ദേശീയ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ച DIPAS, മറ്റു ഡിആർഡിഒ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ എന്നിവയെ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനിടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സ, നിയന്ത്രണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഡിആർഡിഒ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെപ്പറ്റി ഡോക്ടർ സതീഷ് റെഡ്ഡി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് മുൻപിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
DIPAS ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോക്ടർ രാജീവ് വാർഷ്ണിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks DRDO scientists to intensify research to combat any pandemic threat in the future
VP interacts with scientists and frontline workers from DIPAS at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
VP lauds the role of DRDO labs in treatment and management of COVID-19
DRDO Chairman, Dr. G Satheesh Reddy briefs Vice President on various products and equipment developed by DRDO to tackle COVID-19
30 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today commended the contribution of scientists and frontline workers from DIPAS (Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences), a DRDO lab, in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic and advised them to intensify their research to effectively combat any such pandemic in the future.
Around 25 scientists and technicians from DIPAS were invited to Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas by the Vice President. They were accompanied by DRDO Chairman, Dr G. Satheesh Reddy.
Interacting with them, Shri Naidu said that the pandemic has triggered unprecedented health crisis and severely impacted lives and livelihoods across the world. Lauding DIPAS and other DRDO labs for rising to the occasion and developing various indigenous products for treatment and management of COVID-19, he said that in the wake of the emergence of new variants of SARS-CoV-2, it is important to be ever vigilant to effectively tackle any future threats.
Dr. Satheesh Reddy briefed the Vice President about various products and equipment developed indigenously by DRDO labs for treatment and management of COVID-19. He expressed his gratitude to the Vice President for inviting the scientists and technicians and sharing his thoughts with them.
The Director of DIPAS, Dr. Rajeev Varshney was also present.