Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Silver Medal in High Jump at Paralympics Games
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Silver Medal in High Jump at the Paralympics Games in Tokyo.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Soaring higher and higher!
Mariyappan Thangavelu is synonymous with consistence and excellence. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal. India is proud of his feat. @189thangavelu #Paralympics #Praise4Para"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਜੰਪ ’ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰੀਯੱਪਨ ਤੰਗਵੇਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਜੰਪ ’ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰੀਯੱਪਨ ਤੰਗਵੇਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਉਚੇਰੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ!
ਮਾਰੀਯੱਪਨ ਤੰਗਵੇਲੂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। @189thangavelu #Paralympics #Praise4Para”