Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Silver Medal in High Jump at Paralympics Games
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Silver Medal in High Jump at the Paralympics Games in Tokyo.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Soaring higher and higher!
Mariyappan Thangavelu is synonymous with consistence and excellence. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal. India is proud of his feat. @189thangavelu #Paralympics #Praise4Para"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে হাই জাম্পে রুপোজয়ী মারিয়াপ্পান থাঙ্গাভেলুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাপানে অনুষ্ঠিত প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে হাই জাম্পে রুপোজয়ী মারিয়াপ্পান থাঙ্গাভেলুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
" উচ্চতর এবং উচ্চতর উড্ডয়ন! মারিয়াপ্পান থাঙ্গাভেলু ধারাবাহিকতা এবং শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের সমার্থক। রৌপ্য পদক জেতার জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। তাঁর কৃতিত্বের জন্য ভারত গর্বিত।"