Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning Silver Medal in High Jump at Paralympics Games
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mariyappan Thangavelu for winning the Silver Medal in High Jump at the Paralympics Games in Tokyo.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Soaring higher and higher!
Mariyappan Thangavelu is synonymous with consistence and excellence. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal. India is proud of his feat. @189thangavelu #Paralympics #Praise4Para"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरालंपिक खेलों में ऊंची कूद में रजत पदक जीतने पर मरियप्पन थंगावेलु को बधाई दी
31 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टोक्यो में आयोजित पैरालिंपिक खेलों में ऊंची कूद में रजत पदक जीतने पर मरियप्पन थंगावेलु को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
‘‘ऊंची और ऊंची उड़ान!
मरियप्पन थंगावेलु निरंतरता और उत्कृष्टता का पर्याय हैं। रजत पदक जीतने पर उन्हें बधाई। भारत को उनकी शानदार उपलब्धि पर गर्व है। @189thangavelu #Paralympics #Praise4Para ’’