Prime Minister's Office
The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India: PM
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. He also said that the new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. The rules are based on the premise of trust and self-certification. Approvals, compliance requirements and entry barriers have been significantly reduced.
The new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector. It will open up new possibilities for innovation & business. It will help leverage India’s strengths in innovation, technology & engineering to make India a drone hub."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନୂଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ଷଣର ଅୟମାରମ୍ଭ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ଷଣର ଅୟମାରମ୍ଭ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ନୂଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ବେଶ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ନୂଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ଷଣର ଅୟମାରମ୍ଭ । ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସ୍ୱପ୍ରମାଣନ ଉପରେ ଏହି ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ । ଏଥିରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ, ଅନୁପାଳନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ଅନେକାଂଶରେ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପଗୁଡିକ ସହ ସେହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ବେଶ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହା ନବାଚାର ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ନବାଚାର, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ଏହା ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଡ୍ରୋନ ହବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।”