Prime Minister's Office
The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India: PM
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. He also said that the new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. The rules are based on the premise of trust and self-certification. Approvals, compliance requirements and entry barriers have been significantly reduced.
The new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector. It will open up new possibilities for innovation & business. It will help leverage India’s strengths in innovation, technology & engineering to make India a drone hub."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ड्रोन संबंधी नए नियमों से भारत में इस क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक क्षण की शुरुआत हो गई है : प्रधानमंत्री
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि ड्रोन संबंधी नए नियमों से भारत में इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण की शुरुआत हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ड्रोन संबंधी नए नियमों से स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ-साथ इस सेक्‍टर में काम करने वाले हमारे युवाओं को भी काफी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट में कहा;
‘ड्रोन संबंधी नए नियमों से भारत में इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण की शुरुआत हो गई है। ये नियम विश्वास और स्व-प्रमाणन की अवधारणा पर आधारित हैं। इसके तहत अनुमोदन एवं अनुपालन से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं और इस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने संबंधी बाधाओं को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया गया है।
ड्रोन संबंधी नए नियमों से स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ-साथ इस सेक्‍टर में काम करने वाले हमारे युवाओं को भी काफी मदद मिलेगी। इससे नवाचार और कारोबार के लिए संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खुल जाएंगे। इससे भारत को एक ड्रोन हब बनाने के लिए नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग में भारत की विशिष्‍ट क्षमताओं का व्‍यापक उपयोग करने में भी काफी मदद मिलेगी।’