Prime Minister's Office
The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India: PM
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. He also said that the new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. The rules are based on the premise of trust and self-certification. Approvals, compliance requirements and entry barriers have been significantly reduced.
The new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector. It will open up new possibilities for innovation & business. It will help leverage India’s strengths in innovation, technology & engineering to make India a drone hub."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਛਿਣ(ਪਲ): ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਛਿਣ(ਪਲ) ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
‘ਨਵੇਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤਿਣ(ਪਲ) ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ, ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਸ਼ਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਥਾਹ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ–ਧੁਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।’