Prime Minister's Office
The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India: PM
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. He also said that the new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"The new Drone Rules usher in a landmark moment for this sector in India. The rules are based on the premise of trust and self-certification. Approvals, compliance requirements and entry barriers have been significantly reduced.
The new Drone Rules will tremendously help start-ups and our youth working in this sector. It will open up new possibilities for innovation & business. It will help leverage India’s strengths in innovation, technology & engineering to make India a drone hub."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதிய ட்ரோன் விதிகளால், இந்தியாவில் இந்தத் துறை ஒரு முக்கிய தருணத்தைத் தொடங்குகின்றன : பிரதமர்
26 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய ட்ரோன் விதிகள், இந்தியாவில் இந்தத் துறையில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணத்தைத் தொடங்குகின்றன என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார். புதிய ட்ரோன் விதிகள், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இத்துறையில் பணியாற்றும் நமது இளம்வயதினருக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இது குறித்து தொடர் சுட்டுரைகளில், பிரதமர் கூறியதாவது:
‘‘புதிய ட்ரோன் விதிகள், இந்தியாவில் இந்தத் துறைக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய தருணத்தைத் தொடங்குகின்றன. இந்த விதிகள் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சுய சான்றிதழ் அடிப்படையிலானது. ஒப்புதல்கள், இணக்கத் தேவைகள் மற்றும் நுழைவுக்கான தடைகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிய ட்ரோன் விதிகள், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இத்துறையில் பணியாற்றும் நமது இளம்வயதினருக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும். புத்தாக்கம் & தொழிலுக்கான புதிய சாத்தியங்களை இது ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்தியாவை ட்ரோன் மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பம் & பொறியியலில், இந்தியாவின் பலத்தை அதிகரிக்க இது உதவும்.