രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മിഷൻ സാഗർ - മെഡിക്കൽ സഹായവുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പൽ ഐരാവത് ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലെ ജക്കാർത്തയിൽ എത്തി.
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ആഗസ്റ്റ് 24 ,2021
ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ സർക്കാർ മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ച ആവശ്യകതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 10 ദ്രവ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽഎംഒ) കണ്ടെയ്നറുകൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി ഐഎൻഎസ് ഐരാവത് ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 24 ന് ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലെ ജക്കാർത്തയിലുള്ള തൻജംഗ് പ്രിയോക് പോർട്ടിൽ എത്തി. ജക്കാർത്തയിലെ ദൗത്യം പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോൾ, മിഷൻ സാഗറിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഐഎൻഎസ് ഐരാവത് ഈ മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റ് സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മെഡിക്കൽസഹായം എത്തിക്കുന്നത് തുടരുന്നതാണ് .കഴിഞ്ഞകാലത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലുടനീളം നടത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള വിവിധ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായിരുന്നു ഐഎൻഎസ് ഐരാവത്. മുൻപ് ഇതേ കപ്പൽ , 2021 ജൂലൈ 24 ന് ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലേക്ക് 05 LMO കണ്ടെയ്നറുകളും (100 MT) 300 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകളും വൈദ്യസഹായമായി കൈമാറിയിരുന്നു

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.