Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
મિશન સાગર - ભારતીય નૌકાદળનું જહાજ એરાવત તબીબી પુરવઠો પહોંચાડવા માટે ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના જકાર્તા પહોંચ્યું
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળની લેન્ડિંગ શિપ ટેન્ક (મોટી) આઈએનએસ એરાવત 24 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના રોજ ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના જકાર્તામાં તન્જુંગ પ્રિયક પોર્ટ પર ઇન્ડોનેશિયા સરકાર દ્વારા અંદાજિત જરૂરિયાતના આધારે 10 લિક્વિડ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન (એલએમઓ) કન્ટેનર પહોંચાડવા માટે પહોંચી હતી.
T91D.jpeg)
તબીબી પુરવઠો ઉતારવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ અને ચાલુ મિશન સાગરના ભાગરૂપે, આઈએનએસ એરાવત આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અન્ય મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રોને તબીબી પુરવઠો પહોંચાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
6N4J.jpeg)
આઇએનએસ એરાવત, ઉભયજીવી કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા માટેની પ્રાથમિક ભૂમિકા સાથે એચએડીઆર મિશન કરવા માટે પણ ગોઠવેલ છે અને ભૂતકાળમાં હિંદ મહાસાગરમાં વિવિધ રાહત પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ રહ્યો છે. અગાઉ આ જહાજને તબીબી સહાયને ટ્રાન્સ-શિપ કરેલ હતી અને તેણે 24 જુલાઈ, 2021ના રોજ ઇન્ડોનેશિયાને 05 લિક્વિડ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન (LMO) કન્ટેનર (100 MT) અને 300 ઓક્સિજન કોન્સન્ટ્રેટર્સ સોંપ્યા હતા.
ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા એક મજબૂત સાંસ્કૃતિક બંધન અને ભાગીદારીનો આનંદ માણે છે અને સલામત ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક તરફ દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. બંને નૌકાદળો દ્વિપક્ષીય કસરતો અને સંકલિત પેટ્રોલિંગના રૂપમાં નિયમિતપણે સંયુક્ત નૌકા કવાયત પણ કરે છે.