Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर - भारतीय नौदलाचे ऐरावत जहाज वैद्यकीय सामग्रीचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी इंडोनेशियामधील जकार्ता येथे दाखल
24 AUG 2021 2:26AM by PIB Mumbai
इंडोनेशिया सरकारने कळवलेल्या वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार 10 द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन (एलएमओ) कंटेनर पुरवण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचे आयएनएस ऐरावत हे लँडिंग शिप टँक 24 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी इंडोनेशियाच्या जकार्ता मधील तानजुंग प्रियोक बंदरात दाखल झाले आहे. वैद्यकीय सामग्री उतरवल्यानंतर आणि सध्या सुरु असलेल्या मिशन सागरचा एक भाग म्हणून, आयएनएस ऐरावत या क्षेत्रातील इतर मित्र देशांना वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्यासाठी पुढचा प्रवास करेल.
आयएनएस ऐरावत, या जहाजाला मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती मदतकार्यासाठी तैनात केले जाते आणि यापूर्वीच्या हिंदी महासागरातील विविध मदत मोहिमांमध्ये आयएनएस ऐरावतचा सहभाग होता. यापूर्वी याच जहाजाने वैद्यकीय सहाय्य पाठवले होते आणि 24 जुलै 2021 रोजी इंडोनेशियाला 5 द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन (एलएमओ) कंटेनर (100 एमटी) आणि 300 ऑक्सिजन काँन्सेन्ट्रेटर्स पुरवले होते.
6N4J.jpeg)
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया दरम्यान एक मजबूत सांस्कृतिक बंध आणि भागीदारी असून सुरक्षित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी सागरी क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करत आहेत. दोन्ही नौदल द्विपक्षीय व्यायाम आणि समन्वित गस्त स्वरूपात नियमित नौदल सराव देखील करतात.