Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిషన్ సాగర్‌లో భాగంగా, వైద్య సామగ్రిని అందించడానికి జకార్తా చేరుకున్న ఐఎన్ఎస్ ఐరావత్
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన ల్యాండింగ్ షిప్‌ ట్యాంక్ (లార్జ్‌) ఐఎన్ఎస్ ఐరావత్, ఇండోనేషియా అభ్యర్థించిన 10 ద్రవరూప వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్ (ఎల్‌ఎంఓ) కంటైనర్లను అందించడానికి జకార్తాలోని టాంజుంగ్ ప్రియోక్ పోర్టుకు ఇవాళ చేరుకుంది.
T91D.jpeg)
మిషన్ సాగర్‌లో భాగంగా భారత్‌ ఇండోనేషియాకు ఈ సాయం అందిస్తోంది. జకార్తాలో వైద్య సామగ్రి దిగడం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, ఇతర మిత్ర దేశాలకు కూడా వైద్య సామగ్రిని అందించడానికి ఐఎన్ఎస్ ఐరావత్ ముందుకు సాగుతుంది.
6N4J.jpeg)
ఉభయచర కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడం ఐఎన్ఎస్ ఐరావత్ ప్రాథమిక పాత్ర. దీంతోపాటు, హెచ్‌ఏడీఆర్‌ మిషన్లను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తోంది. గతంలో హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో చేపట్టిన వివిధ సహాయక చర్యల్లో ఐఎన్ఎస్ ఐరావత్ పాలు పంచుకుంది. ఈ ఏడాది జులై 24న కూడా, ఇండోనేషియాకు 5 ద్రవరూప వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్ కంటైనర్లు (100 మె.ట.), 300 ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సన్‌ట్రేటర్లను ఇదే నౌక అందజేసింది.
భారత్‌, ఇండోనేషియా ఒక బలమైన సాంస్కృతిక బంధం, భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగిన దేశాలు. సురక్షితమైన ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ కోసం సముద్రంపై కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. ద్వైపాక్షిక విన్యాసాలు, సమన్వయ గస్తీ రూపంలో ఈ రెండు నౌకాదళాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఉమ్మడి నావికా విన్యాసాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.