Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ - ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਡਿਲੀਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਟੈਂਕ (ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ) ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, 10 ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐਲਐਮਓ) ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਤੰਜੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਿਓਕ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ।
ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ 05 ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐਲਐਮਓ) ਕੰਟੇਨਰ (100 ਐਮਟੀ) ਅਤੇ 300 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੈਂਟਰੇਟਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।