Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர்: மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்தோனேசியா சென்றடைந்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் கப்பல்
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தோனேசிய அரசின் தேவையின் அடிப்படையில், திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு அடங்கிய 10 கொள்கலன்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் கப்பல், ஆகஸ்ட் 24-ஆம் தேதி, இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் உள்ள டன்ஜங் பிரயாக் துறைமுகத்தைச் சென்றடைந்தது.
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை விநியோகித்த பிறகு, மிஷன் சாகர் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இதர நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு மருத்துவ அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை வழங்குவதற்காக ஐஎன்எஸ் ஐராவத் கப்பல் தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடரும்.
நீரிலும், நிலத்திலும் இயங்கும் தன்மையுடைய இந்தக் கப்பல், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதிகளில் மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. முன்னதாக, கடந்த ஜூலை 24-ஆம் தேதி திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயு அடங்கிய 5 கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் 300 பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளை இந்தோனேசியாவிற்கு இதே கப்பல் கொண்டு சென்றது.
இந்தியாவும் இந்தோனேசியாவும் வலுவான கலாச்சார பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், பாதுகாப்பான இந்திய - பசிபிக் பகுதிக்காக, கடல்சார் துறையில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன. இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளும் தொடர்ச்சியாக கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748478