Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - Indian Naval Ship Airavat Arrives at Jakarta, Indonesia to deliver Medical Supplies
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Landing Ship Tank (Large) INS Airavat arrived at Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 to deliver 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers, based on the requirement projected by the Government of Indonesia.
T91D.jpeg)
On completion of disembarkation of the medical supplies and, as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat will continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
6N4J.jpeg)
INS Airavat, with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations is also configured to perform HADR missions and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean in the past. Earlier the same ship had trans-shipped medical aid and had handed over 05 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers (100 MT) and 300 Oxygen Concentrators to Indonesia on 24 July 2021.
India and Indonesia enjoy a strong cultural bond and partnership, and have been working together in the maritime domain towards a safer Indo-Pacific. The two navies also regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols.

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر – بھارتی بحری جہاز ایراوت طبی ساز وسامان کی سپلائی کے لئے انڈونیشیا کے شہر جکارتہ پہنچا
24 AUG 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ اگست : بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز آئی این ایس ایراوت 10 لکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کنٹینرس پہنچانے کے لئے 24 اگست 2021 کو انڈو نیشیا کے شہر جکارتہ میں تان جنگ پریوک پورٹ پہنچا۔ یہ جہاز انڈو نیشیا سرکار کی طبی ضروریات پورا کرنے کے لئے وہاں پہنچا ہے۔
T91D.jpeg)
طبی ساز وسامان کی سپلائی مکمل کرنے پر اور جاری مشن ساگر کے حصے کے طور پر آئی این ایس ایراوت اس خطے میں دیگر دوست ملکوں کو طبی ساز وسامان سپلائی فراہم کرے گا۔
6N4J.jpeg)
آئی این ایس ایراوت ماضی میں بحر ہند میں اپنی مختلف راحتی کوششیں انجام دیتا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اسی جہاز نے طبی امداد فراہم کی تھی اور 5 لکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کنٹینرس (100 ایم ٹی) سپلائی کئے تھے اور 24 جولائی 2021 کو انڈو نیشیا کو 300 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس سپرد کئے تھے۔
ہندوستان اور انڈو نیشیا کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی رشتے اور شراکت داری ہے اور دونوں ہی ملک ایک محفوظ ہند –بحر الکاہل کے لئے مل کر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ مستقل مشترکہ بحری مشقیں کرتی ہیں اور باہمی مشقوں کے علاوہ مربوط گشت کی شکل میں بھی بحری مشقیں کی جاتی ہیں۔