Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States of America on cooperation in the field of Geology
Geological knowledge regarding Eastern Himalaya Syntaxis and Ladakh Plutons to get boost
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India, and the Florida International University (FIU) board of trustees on behalf of its Department of Earth and Environment, College of Arts, Sciences and Education, United States of America on cooperation in field of Geology.
The identified area of cooperation between the two Participants will be as follows:
a. Development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and tectonic environment of post collisions magmatism in India-Asia collisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
b. Developing cooperative projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical, petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh Plutons).
c. Exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data.
d. Other areas of mutual interest to be decided upon by the Parties.
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between Geological Survey of India (GSI) and the Florida International University (FIU) on cooperation in the field of Geology.
Objectives:
The objectives of the MoU are to understand the geologic and tectonic environment of the generation and emplacement of post-collisional magmatism in India-Asia Collision margin in particular and to construct a model of post-collisional magma genesis in continental collision zones in general and to construct the geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
The activities involved like exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data; development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and| tectonic environment of post collisional magmatism in India-Asia coilisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis; and developing cooperative! projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical,' petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh| Plutons).

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਸਿੰਟੈਕਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪਲੂਟੋਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਜੀਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ), ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਰਿਡਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐੱਫਆਈਯੂ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਲਜ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਟਸ, ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਟਰੱਸਟੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
ਏ. ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੰਡੋ-ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੋਲਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ, ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਸਿੰਟੈਕਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਗਮਾਟਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ।
ਬੀ. ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਲਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਗਮੇਟਿਕ ਬੈਲਟ (ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪਲੁਟੋਨਜ਼) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਭੂ-ਰਸਾਇਣਕ, ਪੈਟਰੌਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਆਈਸੋਟੋਪਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਸੀ. ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
ਡੀ. ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੀਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਰੀਡਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐੱਫਆਈਯੂ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਟੱਕਰ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੱਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਗਮਾਟਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪੀ ਟਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਗਮਾ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਸਿੰਟੈਕਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ; ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੰਡੋ-ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਕੋਲਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਗਮੇਟਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਸਿੰਟੈਕਸਿਸ ਦਾ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕਸ; ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਲਿਜ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਗਮੇਟਿਕ ਬੈਲਟ (ਲੱਦਾਖ | ਪਲੂਟੋਨਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਭੂ-ਰਸਾਇਣਕ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਆਈਸੋਟੋਪਿਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।