Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States of America on cooperation in the field of Geology
Geological knowledge regarding Eastern Himalaya Syntaxis and Ladakh Plutons to get boost
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India, and the Florida International University (FIU) board of trustees on behalf of its Department of Earth and Environment, College of Arts, Sciences and Education, United States of America on cooperation in field of Geology.
The identified area of cooperation between the two Participants will be as follows:
a. Development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and tectonic environment of post collisions magmatism in India-Asia collisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
b. Developing cooperative projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical, petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh Plutons).
c. Exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data.
d. Other areas of mutual interest to be decided upon by the Parties.
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between Geological Survey of India (GSI) and the Florida International University (FIU) on cooperation in the field of Geology.
Objectives:
The objectives of the MoU are to understand the geologic and tectonic environment of the generation and emplacement of post-collisional magmatism in India-Asia Collision margin in particular and to construct a model of post-collisional magma genesis in continental collision zones in general and to construct the geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
The activities involved like exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data; development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and| tectonic environment of post collisional magmatism in India-Asia coilisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis; and developing cooperative! projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical,' petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh| Plutons).

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ارضیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی
اس مفاہمت نامے سے مشرقی ہمالیہ کے خطے اور لداخ پلوٹونز سے متعلق ارضیات علوم کو فروغ ملے گا
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی ہلی، 18 اگست 2021:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ارضیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)،کانوں کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار اور شعبہ ارضیات و ماحولیات ، کالج آف آرٹس، سائنس اینڈ ایجوکیشن، امریکہ کی جانب سے فلوریڈا انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی کے بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کے مندرجہ ذیل شعبے ہوں شامل گے:
(الف) بھارت -ایشیا تصادمی حاشیے میں مابعد تصادم میگما کی تخلیق کے ارضیاتی اور ٹیکٹونک ماحول اور مشرقی ہمالیائی خطے کی ارضیاتی تاریخ اور ٹیکٹونکس سے متعلق ارضیاتی علم پر تحقیق۔
(ب) علاقائی ارضیاتی، جیوکیمیکل، چٹانی سائنس اور مابعد تصادم مقناطیسی میدان (لداخ کی پلوٹونی چٹانوں) کے ارتقا سے متعلق ملٹی آئسوٹوپ مطالعات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے منصوبوں کی تیاری۔
(ج) ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسی اعدادو شمار سے متعلق معلومات کا تبادلہ۔
(د): باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبے جن پر دونوں فریق فیصلہ کریں گے۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ارضیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے بارے میں جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اور فلوریڈا انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی (ایف آئی یو) کے درمیان ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گا۔
مقاصد:
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد خاص طور پر بھارت-ایشیا تصادمی حاشیے میں مابعد تصادم میگما کی تخلیق اور ارضیاتی اور ٹیکٹونک ماحول کو سمجھنا اور عام طور پر براعظمی تصادم کے علاقوں میں مابعد تصادم میگما کی ابتدا کے لیے ماڈل تیار کرنا نیز مشرقی ہمالیائی خطے کی ارضیاتی تاریخ اور ٹیکٹونکس کی دریافت کرنا ہے۔
سرگرمیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی اعداد و شمار کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ بھارت- ایشیا تصادمی حاشیے میں مابعد تصادم میگما کاری سے وابستہ ارضیاتی اور ٹیکٹونک ماحول کی ارضیاتی علم کی ترقی و تحقیق؛ مشرقی ہمالیائی خطے کی ارضیاتی تاریخ اور ٹیکٹونکس کی دریافت نیز علاقائی ارضیاتی، جیوکیمیکل، چٹانی سائنس اور ملٹی آئسوٹوپ مطالعات کی ترقی شامل ہوگی جو مابعد تصادم میگما کے علاقوں (لداخ کی پلوٹونی چٹانوں) ارتقا سے متعلق ہوں گے۔