Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States of America on cooperation in the field of Geology
Geological knowledge regarding Eastern Himalaya Syntaxis and Ladakh Plutons to get boost
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India, and the Florida International University (FIU) board of trustees on behalf of its Department of Earth and Environment, College of Arts, Sciences and Education, United States of America on cooperation in field of Geology.
The identified area of cooperation between the two Participants will be as follows:
a. Development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and tectonic environment of post collisions magmatism in India-Asia collisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
b. Developing cooperative projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical, petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh Plutons).
c. Exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data.
d. Other areas of mutual interest to be decided upon by the Parties.
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between Geological Survey of India (GSI) and the Florida International University (FIU) on cooperation in the field of Geology.
Objectives:
The objectives of the MoU are to understand the geologic and tectonic environment of the generation and emplacement of post-collisional magmatism in India-Asia Collision margin in particular and to construct a model of post-collisional magma genesis in continental collision zones in general and to construct the geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
The activities involved like exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data; development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and| tectonic environment of post collisional magmatism in India-Asia coilisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis; and developing cooperative! projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical,' petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh| Plutons).

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર અંગે ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકા વચ્ચે સહકાર માટેના સમજૂતી કરારને કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
પૂર્વ હિમાલય પર્વતમાળા અને લદ્દાખ પ્લુટોન્સ અંગેના ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રના જ્ઞાનને વેગ મળશે
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત સરકારના ખાણ મંત્રાલયના ભારતીય ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર સર્વેક્ષણ (જીએસઆઈ) અને યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકાના પૃથ્વી અને પર્યાવરણના કોલેજ ઓફ આર્ટ્સ, સાયન્સ અને એજ્યકેશન વતીના ફ્લોરિડા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ યુનિવર્સિટીના ટ્રસ્ટીઓના બોર્ડ વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
બંને પક્ષ વચ્ચે સહકાર માટે નિશ્ચિત કરાયેલા મુદ્દા આ મુજબ રહેશે ઃ
a. ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય જ્ઞાનનો વિકાસ, ભારત-એશિયામાં લાવારસ બાદના તફાવતમાં ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર અને ટેકટોનિક સંબંધિત સંશોધન તથા પૂર્વીય હિમાલયન પર્વતમાળામાં ભૌગોલિક ઇતિહાસ અને ટેકટોનિક સંશોધનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
b. લાવારસ બાદના પટ્ટામાં (લદ્દાખ પ્લુટોન્સ) પ્રાદેશિક ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય, ભૂ-રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, પેટ્રોલોજિકલ અને મલ્ટિ-આઇસોટોપિક અભ્યાસના ક્ષેત્રોની સમીક્ષામાં સહકારી પ્રોજેક્ટનો વિકાસ કરવો.
c. ટેકનોલોજી અને ભૌગોલિક-વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડાટા અંગે માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવું.
d. બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે નિશ્ચિત થાય તેવા પરસ્પર હિતોની અન્ય બાબતો અંગે નિર્ણય.
લાભોઃ
આ સમજૂતી કરાર ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રના ક્ષેત્રે ભારતીય ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર સર્વેક્ષણ (જીએસઆઈ) અને ફ્લોરિડા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ યુનિવર્સિટી (એફઆઈયુ) વચ્ચે સહકાર માટે સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમ પૂરું પાડશે.
હેતૂઓઃ
આ સમજૂતીના ઉદ્દેશો પેઢીના ભૌગોલિક અને ટેકટોનિક વાતાવરણને સમજવા અને ભારત-એશિયામાં અથડામણ પછીના સ્થળાંતર અને ખાસ કરીને લાવારસ ઉત્પત્તિ બાદનું ખંડીય અથડામણનું મોડેલ બનાવવું અને પૂર્વીય હિમાયલ પર્વતમાળાનો ભૌગોલિક ઇતિહાસ અને ટેકનોટિક્સ રચવાના છે.
આ માટેની પ્રવૃત્તિમાં ટેકનોલોજી અને જીયોસાયન્ટિફિક ડાટાની માહિતીનું આદાન પ્રદાન, પૂર્વીય હિમાલયન પર્વતમાળામાં ભૌગોલિક ઇતિહાસ અને ટેકટોનિક વાતાવરણ અંગેના સંશોધન, પૂર્વીય હિમાલય પર્વતમાળાના ભૌગોલિક ઇતિહાસ અને ટેક્નોટિક્સ અને લાવારસ બાદના પટ્ટામાં (લદ્દાખ પ્લુટોન્સ) પ્રાદેશિક ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય, ભૂ-રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, પેટ્રોલોજિકલ અને મલ્ટિ-આઇસોટોપિક અભ્યાસના ક્ષેત્રોની સમીક્ષામાં સહકારી પ્રોજેક્ટનો વિકાસ કરવો જેવી બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.