Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States of America on cooperation in the field of Geology
Geological knowledge regarding Eastern Himalaya Syntaxis and Ladakh Plutons to get boost
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India, and the Florida International University (FIU) board of trustees on behalf of its Department of Earth and Environment, College of Arts, Sciences and Education, United States of America on cooperation in field of Geology.
The identified area of cooperation between the two Participants will be as follows:
a. Development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and tectonic environment of post collisions magmatism in India-Asia collisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
b. Developing cooperative projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical, petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh Plutons).
c. Exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data.
d. Other areas of mutual interest to be decided upon by the Parties.
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between Geological Survey of India (GSI) and the Florida International University (FIU) on cooperation in the field of Geology.
Objectives:
The objectives of the MoU are to understand the geologic and tectonic environment of the generation and emplacement of post-collisional magmatism in India-Asia Collision margin in particular and to construct a model of post-collisional magma genesis in continental collision zones in general and to construct the geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis.
The activities involved like exchange of information on technology and geoscientific data; development of the geological knowledge, research regarding geologic and| tectonic environment of post collisional magmatism in India-Asia coilisional margin, geologic history and tectonics of the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis; and developing cooperative! projects in the fields of regional geological, geochemical,' petrological and multi-isotopic studies related to the evolution of post collisional magmatic belts (Ladakh| Plutons).

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
കിഴക്കൻ ഹിമാലയ ഭൂഘടനയിലെ വ്യതിയാനവും ലഡാഖ് പ്ലൂട്ടോൺ ശിലകളും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ അറിവ് നേടുന്നതിൽ ആക്കം കൂട്ടും
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം ജിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ , ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം, അമേരിക്കയിലെ ഫ്ലോറിഡ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനു അനുമതി നൽകി.
രണ്ട് പങ്കാളികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനായി കണ്ടത്തിയ മേഖലകൾ ഇപ്രകാരമാണ് :
എ. ഇന്ത്യ-ഏഷ്യ ഭൂഗർഭ സംഘട്ടന അതിർത്തിയിലെ മാഗ്മ പ്രവാഹത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഫലക, ഭൗമ പരിസ്ഥിതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗവേഷണം, ഈ മേഖലയുടെ ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയ അറിവുകളുടെ വികസനം, കിഴക്കൻ ഹിമാലയ ഭൂഗർഭ ഘടനയിലെ വ്യതിയാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഭൗമ ചരിത്രം
ബി. ഫലക സംഘട്ടനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മാഗ്മാറ്റിക് ബെൽറ്റ് ( ലഡാക്ക് പ്ലൂ ടോൺ) കളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയ, ഭൗമ രാസ, പെട്രോളജിക്കൽ, മൾട്ടി-ഐസോടോപിക് പഠന മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണ പദ്ധതികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക ,
സി. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ ഡാറ്റയും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം.
ഡി ധാരണാ പത്രത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള കക്ഷികൾ തീരുമാനിക്കേണ്ട പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള മറ്റ് മേഖലകൾ.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയ രംഗത്ത് ജിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും ,ഫ്ലോറിഡ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന് ധാരണാപത്രം വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കും
ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ:
ഭൂ ഫലക സംഘട്ടന അതിർത്തികളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും ഇന്ത്യ-ഏഷ്യ മേഖലകളിൽ, സംഘർഷാനന്തര മാഗ്മാ പ്രവാഹത്തിന്റെ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്രപരമായ പരിതസ്ഥിതി മനസ്സിലാക്കുകയും, ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച പൊതുവായ ഒരു മാതൃക നിർമ്മിക്കുകയുമാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമായും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത് . കിഴക്കൻ ഹിമാലയ ഭൂഗർഭ ഘടനയിലെ വ്യതിയാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഭൗമ ചരിത്രം, ഫലക നീക്കം എന്നിവ മനസ്സിലാക്കൽ,ഫലക സംഘട്ടനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മാഗ്മാറ്റിക് ബെൽറ്റ് ( ലഡാക്ക് പ്ലൂ ടോൺ) കളുടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഭൂവിജ്ഞാനീയ, ഭൗമ രാസ, പെട്രോളജിക്കൽ, മൾട്ടി-ഐസോടോപിക് പഠന മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണ പദ്ധതികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയും ധാരണപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.