Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur meets World Youth Archery Championship winners; congratulates them for big medal haul
The initiatives taken under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop and nurture the grassroots level talent are showing results: Anurag Thakur
17 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Team India registered a total of 15 medals – 8 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronze, from the World Youth Archery Meet in Wroclaw, Poland
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with the World Youth Archery Championship winners during an event on Tuesday and congratulated them for making the nation proud. Team India registered a total of 15 medals – 8 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronze, from the archery meet in Wroclaw, Poland.
Shri Thakur heaped praise on the diversified and existing talent pool the country has at the grassroots level. “The initiatives taken under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop schemes such as the Khelo India to develop and nurture the grassroots level talent are showing results in Championships like this. It is overwhelming to see so many of our youth across the country are bringing laurels to across all sports and going forward, it gives us major hopes. I congratulate all the young archers and wish them all the luck in the competitions ahead. As they transition to the senior team, they shall be getting all the possible support to compete at the high-performance level,” Shri Thakur said.
The gold medalists included the Cadet Compound Women’s Team, the Cadet Compound Men’s Team, the Junior Recurve Men’s Team, the Cadet Recurve Men’s Team, the Cadet Compound Men’s Team, the Cadet Recurve Mixed Team, the Junior Recurve Mixed Team and Komolika Bari, who won the gold in the Junior Recurve Women’s Individual event.
Komolika, who won two gold medals, in the individual and the mixed doubles events, also won the coveted medal at the 2019 World Cadet Championships. A part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme Core team, Komalika, also another TATA Academy product, became the national champion in Women’s Individual Recurve at the 41st NTPC Junior Archery National Championship held in Dehradun in March 2021. Her tremendous rise came to the fore since the Khelo India games, where she had participated and made podium finishes at the Khelo India Youth Games 2019, 2020 as well as the University Games last year.
The silver medalists from the Poland meet, meanwhile, included Priya Gurjar, who won the Cadet Compound Individual Event and Sakshi Chaudhary from the Compound Junior Individual (Men and Women) event. The bronze medalists included Parneet Kaur in the Compound Cadet Women’s category, Rishabh Yadav in the Compound Junior Individual (Men and Women) event, Manjiri Manoj Alone and Bishal Changmai in the Recurve Cadet Individual (Men and Women) event as well as the Cadet Recurve Women’s Team.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁବ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ କଲେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
ପଦକ ବିଜୟୀ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ମେଧା ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ ଓ ବିକାଶ ଭଲ ଫଳ ଦେଇଛି: ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
17 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡର ଓରେକ୍ଲାଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତର ଆଠଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଦୁଇଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ଓ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଚ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ୧୫ଟି ପଦକ ହାସଲ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁବ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍‌ର ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଜୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ ବୋଲି କହି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ଏଥିରେ ୮ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଦୁଇଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ଓ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଚ ସହ ମୋଟ ୧୫ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛି ।
ଦେଶ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରୁ ଥିବା ଖେଳାଳୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀଠାକୁର ଏହାର ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । “ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରୀୟ ମେଧା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଭଳି ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍‌ରେ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବ ଆଣିବା ସହ ଦେଶରେ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ଖେଳ ଆଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି । ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୁବ ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସଫଳତା କାମନା କରୁଛି । ସେମାନେ ତାଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଦଳ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ପାଇ ଆଗକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ପରିଚୟ ଦେବେ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣପଦକ ବିଜୟୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି କ୍ୟାଡେଟ କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ମହିଳାଦଳ, କ୍ୟାଡେଟ କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ପୁରୁଷ ଦଳ, କନିଷ୍ଠ ରିଜର୍ଭ ପୁରୁଷ ଦଳ, କ୍ୟାଡେଟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ପୁରୁଷ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ଜୁନିୟର ରିଜର୍ଭ ମିକ୍ସ ଦଳ । କନିଷ୍ଠ ରିଜର୍ଭ ପୁରୁଷ ମିକ୍ସ ଦଳ ଏବଂ କୋମଳିକା ବାରି ଜୁନିୟର ରିକର୍ଭ ମହିଳା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଓ ମିକ୍ସଡ ଡବଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା କୋମଳିକା ୨୦୧୯ ବିଶ୍ୱ କ୍ୟାଡେଟ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି । ଟାରଗେଟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ପୋଡିୟମ ସ୍କିମ୍ କୋର ଟିମର କୋମଳିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ଟାଟା ଏକାଡେମୀର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ । ଏନଟିପିସି ମହିଳା ଜୁନିୟର ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନ ଡେରାଡୁନ ୨୦୨୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ କୋମଳିକା ଚାମ୍ପିୟନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କ୍ରୀଡାରୁ ଆର୍ବିଭାବ କୋମଳିକା ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୧୯, ୨୦୨୦ ଓ ଗତବର୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରୌପ୍ୟ ବିଜୟୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ର୍ରିୟା ଗୁଜ୍ଜର । ସେ କ୍ୟାଡେଟ କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଖେଳରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାକ୍ଷୀ ଚୌଧୁରୀ କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ଜୁନିୟର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ (ପୁରୁଷ ଓ ମହିଳା) ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଚପଦକ ବିଜୟୀ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଣୀତ କୌର, ରିଷଭ ଯାଦବ, ମଞ୍ଜରୀ ମନୋଜ, ଆଲନ ଏବଂ ବିଶାଲ ଚଙ୍ଗମାଇ ।