Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur meets World Youth Archery Championship winners; congratulates them for big medal haul
The initiatives taken under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop and nurture the grassroots level talent are showing results: Anurag Thakur
17 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Team India registered a total of 15 medals – 8 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronze, from the World Youth Archery Meet in Wroclaw, Poland
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with the World Youth Archery Championship winners during an event on Tuesday and congratulated them for making the nation proud. Team India registered a total of 15 medals – 8 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronze, from the archery meet in Wroclaw, Poland.
Shri Thakur heaped praise on the diversified and existing talent pool the country has at the grassroots level. “The initiatives taken under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop schemes such as the Khelo India to develop and nurture the grassroots level talent are showing results in Championships like this. It is overwhelming to see so many of our youth across the country are bringing laurels to across all sports and going forward, it gives us major hopes. I congratulate all the young archers and wish them all the luck in the competitions ahead. As they transition to the senior team, they shall be getting all the possible support to compete at the high-performance level,” Shri Thakur said.
The gold medalists included the Cadet Compound Women’s Team, the Cadet Compound Men’s Team, the Junior Recurve Men’s Team, the Cadet Recurve Men’s Team, the Cadet Compound Men’s Team, the Cadet Recurve Mixed Team, the Junior Recurve Mixed Team and Komolika Bari, who won the gold in the Junior Recurve Women’s Individual event.
Komolika, who won two gold medals, in the individual and the mixed doubles events, also won the coveted medal at the 2019 World Cadet Championships. A part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme Core team, Komalika, also another TATA Academy product, became the national champion in Women’s Individual Recurve at the 41st NTPC Junior Archery National Championship held in Dehradun in March 2021. Her tremendous rise came to the fore since the Khelo India games, where she had participated and made podium finishes at the Khelo India Youth Games 2019, 2020 as well as the University Games last year.
The silver medalists from the Poland meet, meanwhile, included Priya Gurjar, who won the Cadet Compound Individual Event and Sakshi Chaudhary from the Compound Junior Individual (Men and Women) event. The bronze medalists included Parneet Kaur in the Compound Cadet Women’s category, Rishabh Yadav in the Compound Junior Individual (Men and Women) event, Manjiri Manoj Alone and Bishal Changmai in the Recurve Cadet Individual (Men and Women) event as well as the Cadet Recurve Women’s Team.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക യൂത്ത് ആർച്ചറി ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി; മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
17 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 17,2021
ലോക യൂത്ത് ആർച്ചറി ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനം സമ്മാനിച്ച താരങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പോളണ്ടിലെ വ്രോക്ളോവിൽ നടന്ന ആർച്ചറി ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ എട്ട് സ്വർണം, രണ്ട് വെള്ളി, 5 വെങ്കലം അടക്കം 15 മെഡലുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയത്. സമൂഹത്തിന്റെതാഴെ തട്ടിൽ തന്നെ വൈവിധ്യമേറിയതും കഴിവുറ്റതുമായ നിരവധി കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളതിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു . മികച്ച ശേഷികൾ ഉള്ളവരെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ താഴെ തട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് വളർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരികയും അവരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പോലെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമാണ് ഇത് പോലുള്ള ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പുകളിൽ തെളിയുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നിരവധി യുവതാരങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലും നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കുന്നതും മുൻപോട്ടു കുതിക്കുന്നതും ഏറെ സന്തുഷ്ടി ഉളവാക്കുന്നതാണ് എന്നും ഇത് വലിയ പ്രതീക്ഷകൾ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കായിക മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.“ എല്ലാ യുവ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് താരങ്ങളെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും വരാനുള്ള മത്സരങ്ങൾക്കായി എല്ലാ ഭാവുകങ്ങളും നേരുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു . സീനിയർ ടീമിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നതോടുകൂടി, ഉയർന്ന തലങ്ങളിൽ മത്സരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും അവർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ ഉറപ്പുനൽകി
കേഡറ്റ് കോമ്പൗണ്ട് വനിതാ -പുരുഷ ടീമുകൾ, ജൂനിയർ റീകർവ് പുരുഷ ടീം , കേഡറ്റ് റീകർവ് പുരുഷ ടീം, കേഡറ്റ് കോമ്പൗണ്ട് പുരുഷ ടീം, കേഡറ്റ് റീകർവ് മിക്സ്ഡ് ടീം, ജൂനിയർ റീകർവ് പുരുഷ ടീം, വനിതാവിഭാഗം ജൂനിയർ റീകർവ് ജേതാവ് കൊമോലിക ബാരി (Komolika Bari) എന്നിവർ രാജ്യത്തിനായി സ്വർണം നേടിയവരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
വ്യക്തിഗത ഇനത്തിലും മിക്സഡ് ഡബിൾസ് ഇനത്തിലും 2 സ്വർണം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ കൊമോലിക, 2019ലെ ലോക കേഡറ്റ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലും സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ സ്വന്തമാക്കിയിരുന്നു