Ministry of Power
“Draft Electricity (promoting renewable energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2021” circulated
Ministry of Power places the draft rules on its website; elicits comments
16 AUG 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has circulated the “Draft Electricity (promoting renewable energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2021”. They have placed them on the Ministry of Power website - https://powermin.gov.in/ and sought comments within 30 days.
These rules are proposed for purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants. The draft rules have the following subheads within which details are provided:Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO); Green energy open access; Nodal Agencies; Procedure for grant of green energy open access; banking; and cross subsidy surcharge.
These draft rules with regard to tariff propose that “The Tariff for the Green Energy shall be determined by the Appropriate Commission, which may comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges (if any) and service charges covering all prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing the green energy.”
The drat rules regarding green hydrogen state “Green hydrogen” is the hydrogen produced using electricity from therenewable sources. The obligated entity including the Industries can alsomeet their Renewable Purchase Obligation by purchasing green hydrogen.The quantum of green hydrogen would be computed by considering theequivalence to the Green hydrogen produced from one MWh of electricityfrom the renewable sources or its multiple. The norms shall be notified by theCentral Commission.
These draft rules also propose guidelines for green energy open accessand state that “ The Appropriate Commission shall put in placeregulations in accordance with this Rule to provide Green Energy Open Access toconsumers who are willing to consume the Green energy. All applications for openaccess of Green Energy shall be granted within a maximum of 15 days.Provided that only Consumers who have contracted demand/sanctioned load ofhundred kW and above shall be eligible to take power through green energy openaccess. There shall be no limit of supply of power for the captive consumers takingpower under green energy open access.Provided further that reasonable conditions such as the minimum number of timeblocks for which the consumer shall not change the quantum of power consumedthrough open access may be imposed so as to avoid high variation in demand tobe met by the distribution licensee.”
The draft rules are given as annexure:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
‘प्रारूप बिजली (ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के माज़र्न से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना) नियमावली, 2021’ संचारित की गई
बि‍जली मंत्रालय ने अपनी वेबसाइट पर प्रारूप नियमावली रखी; टिप्‍पणियां आमंत्रित कीं
16 AUG 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय ने ‘प्रारूप बिजली (ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के माध्‍यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना) नियमावली, 2021’ संचारित की है। इसे बिजली मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://powermin.gov.in/ पर डाला गया है और 30 दिनों के भीतर टिप्‍पणियां मांगी गई हैं।
इन नियमों का प्रस्‍ताव अपशिष्‍ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से ऊर्जा सहित हरित ऊर्जा की खरीद तथा उपभोग के लिए रखा गया है। प्रारूप नियमों में निम्‍नलिखित उपशीर्षक है, जिनके भीतर विवरण उपलब्‍ध कराये जाते हैं: नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्‍व (आरपीओ); ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस; नोडल एजेंसियां; ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस की मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया; बैंकिंग तथा क्रॉस सब्सिडी सरचार्ज।
टैरिफ के संबंध में उन प्रारूप नियमों में प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है कि ‘हरित ऊर्जा के लिए टैरिफ का निर्धारण उपयुक्‍त आयोग द्वारा किया जायेगा, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की औसत इकट्ठी (पूल्‍ड) बिजली खरीद लागत, क्रॉस सब्सिडी शुल्‍क, (अगर कोई हो) तथा हरित ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए वितरण लाईसेंस की सभी विवेकपूर्ण लागत शामिल करते हुए सेवा शुल्‍क शामिल हो सकते हैं।‘
हरित ऊर्जा हाईड्रोजन के संबंध में प्रारूप नियमों में कहा गया है कि ‘हरित हाईड्रोजन’ वह हाईड्रोजन है जो नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली का उपयोग करके उत्‍पादित किया जाता है। उद्योग सहित बाध्‍य निकाय भी हरित हाईड्रोजन की खरीद के द्वारा नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्‍व को पूरा कर सकते हैं। हरित हाईड्रोजन की मात्रा की गणना नवीकरणीय स्रोतों या इसके गुणकों से एक मेगावॉट बिजली से उत्‍पादित हरित हाईड्रोजन की समतुल्‍यता पर विचार करने के द्वारा की जायेगी। इन मानकों को केन्‍द्रीय आयोग द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जायेगा।
ये प्रारूप ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों का भी प्रस्‍ताव रखते हैं, जिनमें कहा गया है कि ‘उपयुक्‍त आयोग उन उपभोक्‍ताओं को, जो हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के इच्‍छुक हैं, ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस प्रदान करने के लिए इस नियम के अनुरूप विनियमन का निर्माण करेगा। ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के लिए सभी आवेदनों की स्‍वीकृति अधिकतम 15 दिनों के भीतर दे दी जायेगी। शर्त यह है कि केवल ऐसे उपभोक्‍ता, जिनकी 100 किलोवॉट या उससे अधिक के लोड के लिए अनुबंधित मांग/मंजूरी है, ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के तहत बिजली प्राप्‍त करने के पात्र होंगे। ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्‍सेस के तहत बिजली लेने वाले कैप्‍टिव उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति की कोई सीमा नहीं होगी। इसके लिए उचित शर्तें, जैसे कि टाइम ब्‍लॉक की न्‍यूनतम संख्‍या जिनके लिए उपभोक्‍ता ओपन एक्‍सेस के माध्‍यम से बिजली की खपत की मात्रा में बदलाव नहीं करेगा, लागू की जा सकती हैं जिससे कि वितरण लाईसेंसधारी द्वारा पूरी की जाने वाली मांग में अधिक विभिन्‍नता से बचा जा सके।
प्रारूप के नियम अनुबंध में दिये गये हैं: