Ministry of Power
“Draft Electricity (promoting renewable energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2021” circulated
Ministry of Power places the draft rules on its website; elicits comments
16 AUG 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has circulated the “Draft Electricity (promoting renewable energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2021”. They have placed them on the Ministry of Power website - https://powermin.gov.in/ and sought comments within 30 days.
These rules are proposed for purchase and consumption of green energy including the energy from Waste-to-Energy plants. The draft rules have the following subheads within which details are provided:Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO); Green energy open access; Nodal Agencies; Procedure for grant of green energy open access; banking; and cross subsidy surcharge.
These draft rules with regard to tariff propose that “The Tariff for the Green Energy shall be determined by the Appropriate Commission, which may comprise of the average pooled power purchase cost of the renewable energy, cross-subsidy charges (if any) and service charges covering all prudent cost of the distribution licensee for providing the green energy.”
The drat rules regarding green hydrogen state “Green hydrogen” is the hydrogen produced using electricity from therenewable sources. The obligated entity including the Industries can alsomeet their Renewable Purchase Obligation by purchasing green hydrogen.The quantum of green hydrogen would be computed by considering theequivalence to the Green hydrogen produced from one MWh of electricityfrom the renewable sources or its multiple. The norms shall be notified by theCentral Commission.
These draft rules also propose guidelines for green energy open accessand state that “ The Appropriate Commission shall put in placeregulations in accordance with this Rule to provide Green Energy Open Access toconsumers who are willing to consume the Green energy. All applications for openaccess of Green Energy shall be granted within a maximum of 15 days.Provided that only Consumers who have contracted demand/sanctioned load ofhundred kW and above shall be eligible to take power through green energy openaccess. There shall be no limit of supply of power for the captive consumers takingpower under green energy open access.Provided further that reasonable conditions such as the minimum number of timeblocks for which the consumer shall not change the quantum of power consumedthrough open access may be imposed so as to avoid high variation in demand tobe met by the distribution licensee.”
The draft rules are given as annexure:

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा नियमावली मसुदा 2021 वितरित
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने संकेतस्थळावर प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या मसुद्यावर प्रतिक्रिया मागवल्या
16 AUG 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
हरित ऊर्जेला मुक्तद्वार व याद्वारे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेला प्रोत्साहन देणारा उर्जा नियमावली 2021 चा मसुदा ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने प्रसिद्ध केला आहे. उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या https://powermin.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर हा मसुदा असून 30 दिवसांच्या आत आपल्या प्रतिक्रिया आणि सूचना त्यावर देता येतील.हरित विद्युत खरेदी आणि वापर या संदर्भात हे नियम असून यामध्ये टाकाउपासून तयार केलेल्या विद्युत ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचाही समावेश आहे.
नवीकरणीय उर्जा खरेदी बंधन; हरित उर्जेला मुक्तद्वार, मध्यस्थ संस्था, हरित ऊर्जेला मुक्तद्वार मंजूर करवून घेण्याची प्रक्रिया बँकिंग व अंतर्गत अर्थसहाय्य अधिभार, या बाबींचा समावेश नियमावलीच्या मसुद्यात असून त्यांचा तपशील दिलेला आहे. हरित उर्जेचे दर संबंधित आयोगाकडून ठरवले जातील त्यामध्ये सर्वसाधारण एकत्रित विद्युत खरेदीसाठी नवीकरणीय विद्युत ऊर्जा खरेदीची किंमत, ते असल्यास अंतर्गत अनुदान आणि सेवा दर या सगळ्यांचा विचार हरित ऊर्जा पुरवठ्याचे परवाना पत्र देताना केला जाईल.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांपासून तयार झालेल्या विद्युत ऊर्जेचा वापर करून निर्माण केलेला हायड्रोजन म्हणजे हरित हायड्रोजन असे या मसुद्यात नमूद केले आहे.
उद्योगांना हरित हायड्रोजनचा वापर करून हरित ऊर्जा खरेदी बंधन स्वीकारता येऊ शकते. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या एका किंवा अनेक स्रोतांपासून निर्माण होणाऱ्या 1 मेगावॅट वीजेपासून जेवढा हायड्रोजन निर्माण करता येतो त्याच्या प्रमाणावरून या उद्योगांनी किती नवीकरणीय विद्युत वापरली याचे मापन करता येऊ शकते. यासाठीचे नियम केंद्रीय आयोगाकडून तयार केले जातील.
हरित उर्जेला मुक्तद्वार देणाऱ्या या मसुद्यातील मार्गदर्शक निर्देशानुसार हरित ऊर्जा वापरण्याची इच्छा असलेल्या ग्राहकांना हरित ऊर्जा पुरवण्यासाठीची नियमावली संबंधित आयोगाकडून योग्य वेळी मांडली जाईल. हरित ऊर्जेला मुक्तद्वार देण्यासाठीच्या अर्जांना जास्तीत जास्त पंधरा दिवसात मंजुरी दिली जाईल. 'हरित ऊर्जेला मुक्तद्वार' या मध्ये विद्युत वापराचा करार करून 100 किलो वॅट किंवा त्याहून जास्त विद्युत भार मंजूर झालेल्या ग्राहकांनाच हरित ऊर्जेचा वापर करण्यासाठी पात्र ठरवण्यात येईल.
हरित ऊर्जा मुक्तद्वार करार बंधन कारक असलेल्या ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवठ्याबाबत कोणतीही मर्यादा नाही.
विद्युत वापरात अचानक पडणारा फरक टाळण्यासाठी विद्युत वितरण परवाना आलेल्या कंपन्यांकडून ग्राहकांनी ठराविक काळात विजेच्या वापराचे प्रमाण न बदलण्याबाबत करार इत्यादी बाबी सुद्धा या मसुद्यात नमूद केल्या आहेत.
नियमावली मसुदा परिशिष्टात दिलेला आहे