സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
75 -ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എറണാകുളം ഉൾപ്പടെ 75 റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ഖാദി പ്രദർശനവും വിൽപ്പന സ്റ്റാളുകളും സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നു.
16 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ആഗസ്റ്റ് 16 ,2021 .
ഖാദി ആൻഡ് വില്ലേജ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് കമ്മീഷൻ 75 -ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് എറണാകുളം ഉൾപ്പടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 75 പ്രധാന റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ എക്സിബിഷൻ സ്റ്റാളുകളും വിൽപ്പന സ്റ്റാളുകളും സ്ഥാപിച്ചു . ഈ സ്റ്റാളുകൾ അടുത്ത ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക്, അതായത് 2022 -ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനം വരെ തുടരുന്നതാണ്. "ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ" ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ ഉദ്യമം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് .
എറണാകുളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 75 റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെയും ഖാദി സ്റ്റാളുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ശനിയാഴ്ച നിർവഹിച്ചു. ഈ സ്റ്റാളുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വിവിധ ഖാദി, ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളായ തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, ഖാദി സൗന്ദര്യവർദ്ധക വസ്തുക്കൾ, ഭക്ഷണങ്ങൾ , തേൻ, മൺപാത്രങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ലഭ്യമാണ് .ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പ്രദേശത്തോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തോ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടതോ , തദ്ദേശീയമായഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രാദേശിക ഖാദി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളോ റെയിൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ഈ സ്റ്റാളുകളിലൂടെ വാങ്ങാൻ കഴിയും. , ഖാദി കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ കരകൗശല ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വിൽക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒരു വലിയ വിപണന പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ആണ് ഇതിലൂടെ വന്നുചേരുന്നത്.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Sets UP Khadi Exhibition cum Sale stalls at 75 Railway Stations to Celebrate 75 Years of Independence
16 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has set up exhibition cum sales stalls at 75 major railway stations in the country to mark the celebrations for 75 years of Independence. The stalls will continue for the next one year, i.e. till Independence Day 2022. The exercise is a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
The Khadi stalls were inaugurated at all of the 75 railway stations on Saturday. The major stations include New Delhi, CSTM Mumbai, Nagpur, Jaipur, Ahmadabad, Surat, Ambala Cantt, Gwalior, Bhopal, Patna, Agra, Lucknow, Howrah, Bangalore, Ernakulam and others. These stalls will offer various Khadi and village industries products like fabric, readymade garments, Khadi cosmetics, eatables, honey, pottery, etc. Through this exhibition cum sale, a large number of rail passengers crisscrossing the country will be able to buy local Khadi products that are indigenous to a particular region or state. It will, therefore, provide Khadi artisans with a large marketing platform to sell and promote their handcrafted products.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the initiative saying this collective effort of the Railways and the KVIC would empower the Khadi artisans. “Khadi stalls at these 75 railway stations will attract a large number of buyers and thus help popularize a wide range of Khadi products. This will not only promote “Swadeshi” but also bolster the government’s “Vocal for Local” initiative,” Saxena said.