Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 53 Cr
More than 63 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.45%
38,667 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,673)presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.73%) less than 3% for last 19 days
14 AUG 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 53 Cr. Cumulatively, 53,61,89,903vaccine doses have been administered through 60,88,437sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 63,80,937vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,46,330
2nd Dose
80,69,421
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,67,067
2nd Dose
1,20,58,038
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,16,49,945
2nd Dose
1,44,94,525
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,59,91,624
2nd Dose
4,49,05,898
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,05,91,149
2nd Dose
3,98,15,906
Total
53,61,89,903
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,38,088 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 35,743 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 38,667daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-eight consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,673. Active cases now constitute only1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 22,29,798tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.17 crore (49,17,00,577) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.05% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.73% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 19 days and below 5% for 68 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 53 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
14 AUG 2021 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 53 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 60,88,437 முகாம்களில் 53,61,89,903 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 63,80,937 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,13,38,088 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 35,743 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.45 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,667 பேர் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 48 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,87,673 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.21 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 22,29,798 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 49,17,00,577 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.05 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.73 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 19 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 68 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745676