Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on Centenary Celebration of Baba Saheb Purandare
All of us will always be indebted to him for his sterling contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people: PM
It is impossible to imagine India’s form, its glory without Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: PM
‘Hindavi Swaraj’ of Shivaji Maharaj is an unparalleled example of justice for the backward and the deprived and a war cry against tyranny: PM
I appeal to the young historian to maintain the same standards as Baba Saheb Purandare when they write the History of India’s freedom Struggle on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: PM
13 AUG 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Baba Saheb Purandare ji on entering the 100th year of his life. Speaking at the celebration to mark Centenary year of Baba Saheb’s life, the Prime Minister said that Baba Saheb Purandare’s life exemplifies the exalted notion of active and mentally alert centenary life as expounded by our sages. He also noted the happy coincidence of his century falling in the 75th year of India’s independence. The Prime Minister highlighted Baba Saheb Purandre’s contribution in writing history of the immortal souls of our History. “All of us will always be indebted to him for his sterling contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people” said the Prime Minister. Shri Purandare has been honored with Padma Vibhushan in 2019, the then Maharashtra Government decorated him with Maharashtra Bhushan Award in 2015. Madhya Pradesh Government also saluted him by awarding him Kalidas award.
Prime Minister dwelled at length on the glorious personality of Shivaji Maharaj. He said that Shiva ji Maharaj is not only a colossus of Indian history, he also impacted the present Indian geography. A massive question of our past, present and future is if Shivaji Maharaj was not there, what would have been our situation. It is impossible to imagine India’s form, its glory without Chattrapti Shivaji Maharaj. What he did in his time, the same role was played by his legend, inspirations and stories after him. His ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ is an unparalleled example of justice for the backward and the deprived and a war cry against tyranny. Vir Shivaji’s management, his use of naval power, his water management are still worth emulating, Shri Modi said.
Baba Saheb Purandare’s work reflect his unwavering devotion to Shivaji Maharaj, in his works Shivaji Maharaj comes alive in our hearts said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also remembered his personal attendance in the programs of Baba Saheb and praised his zeal for taking history to the youth in its full glory and inspiration. He is always mindful that history is communicated in its true form. “This balance is needed for country’s history, he never let his devotion and litterateur in him to affect his sense of history. I will appeal to the young historian to maintain the same standards when they write the History of India’s freedom Struggle on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also recalled Baba Saheb Purandare’s contributions from the Goa Mukti Sangram to the Dadar Nagar Haveli freedom struggle.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাবা সাহেব পুরন্দরের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বার্তা
শিবাজী মহারাজের জীবন ও ইতিহাস মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে তাঁর অনন্য অবদানের জন্য আমরা প্রত্যেকে তাঁর কাছে ঋণী থাকবো: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ ছাড়া ভারতের ঐহিত্য ও গৌরব সম্পর্কে ধারণা করা অসম্ভব: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পিছিয়ে পড়া ও বঞ্চিত সমাজের জন্য ন্যায় বিচার নিশ্চিত করার এবং স্বৈরাচারী শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ করার আদর্শ উদাহরণ শিবাজী মহারাজের ‘হিন্দাভী স্বরাজ’: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তরুণ ঐতিহাসিকরা যখন আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসের বিষয়ে লিখবেন, তাঁদের কাছে আমার আবেদন, বাবা সাহেব পুরন্দরের মতোই মান বজায় রাখুন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 AUG 2021 8:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাবা সাহেব পুরন্দর জির শততম বর্ষ প্রবেশে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। বাবা সাহেবের জীবনের শতবার্ষিকীর সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সন্ন্যাসীদের সম্পর্কে মহিমান্বিত ধারণার ব্যাখ্যা মেলে বাবা সাহেবের জীবন থেকে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তির সঙ্গে বাবা সাহেবের শতবার্ষিকী একই সঙ্গে উদযাপন করার সুযোগ মেলায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। আমাদের ইতিহাসের অমর ব্যক্তিত্বদের নিয়ে বাবা সাহেবের অবদানের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। “শিবাজী মহারাজের জীবন ও ইতিহাস সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে বাবা সাহেবের অনন্য অবদানের জন্য আমরা সকলেই ঋণী হয়ে থাকবো।” ২০১৯ সালে পদ্মবিভূষণ সম্মান, ২০১৫ সালে তদানিন্তন মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের মহারাষ্ট্র ভূষণ পুরস্কার প্রদান এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারের কালীদাস সম্মানে তাঁকে সম্মানিত করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে শিবাজী মহারাজের গৌরবজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতের ইতিহাসে শিবাজী মহারাজ শুধু যে বিশাল এক ব্যক্তিত্ব ছিলেন তাই নয়, বর্তমান ভারতের ভৌগলিক সীমানা নির্ধারণে তার প্রভাবও ছিল। আমাদের অতীত, বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যতের কাছে একটি বড় প্রশ্ন প্রায় মাথা চাড়া দেয়, সেটি হল, যদি শিবাজী মহারাজ না থাকতেন, তাহলে আমাদের কি পরিস্থিতি হত? এখন এই প্রশ্নটি আমাদের মনের কোণায় উঁকি দেয় । তিনি তাঁর সময়ে যে কাজ করেছিলেন, তার আখ্যান থেকে সেই সম্পর্কে ধারণা করা যায়। শিবাজীর অনুপ্রেরণা এবং গল্প গাঁথা সকলকে উজ্জ্বীবিত করে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শিবাজীর ‘হিন্দাভী স্বরাজ ‘ পিছিয়ে পড়া ও বঞ্চিত সমাজ এবং স্বৈরশাসনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের এক আদর্শ উদাহরণ। বীর শিবাজীর আন্দোলন, তাঁর নৌ শক্তির ব্যবহার এবং জল ব্যবস্থাপনা আজকের দিনের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে যথেষ্ট অনুকরণযোগ্য।
শিবাজী মহারাজের প্রতি বাবা সাহেবের অটল ভক্তির কারণে তিনি আমাদের সকলের মনে এখনও লালিত হচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাবা সাহেব পুরন্দরের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, তাঁর আবেগ ভারতের ইতিহাসকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। প্রকৃত ইতিহাস যাতে জানানো হয়, সেবিষয়ে তিনি সতর্ক । “দেশের ইতিহাস রচনায় যে ভারসাম্যের প্রয়োজন, সে বিষয়টি বজায় রাখতে হবে। আমি তরুণ ইতিহাসবিদদের কাছে আবেদন জানাবো, ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাস আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আবহে যখন লেখা হবে, সে সময় সকলে যাতে সমমান বজায় রাখেন, সেবিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকা প্রয়োজন।”
বাবা সাহেব পুরন্দরের গোয়া মুক্তি সংগ্রাম থেকে দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলির স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে ভূমিকার কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।