Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on Centenary Celebration of Baba Saheb Purandare
All of us will always be indebted to him for his sterling contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people: PM
It is impossible to imagine India’s form, its glory without Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: PM
‘Hindavi Swaraj’ of Shivaji Maharaj is an unparalleled example of justice for the backward and the deprived and a war cry against tyranny: PM
I appeal to the young historian to maintain the same standards as Baba Saheb Purandare when they write the History of India’s freedom Struggle on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: PM
13 AUG 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Baba Saheb Purandare ji on entering the 100th year of his life. Speaking at the celebration to mark Centenary year of Baba Saheb’s life, the Prime Minister said that Baba Saheb Purandare’s life exemplifies the exalted notion of active and mentally alert centenary life as expounded by our sages. He also noted the happy coincidence of his century falling in the 75th year of India’s independence. The Prime Minister highlighted Baba Saheb Purandre’s contribution in writing history of the immortal souls of our History. “All of us will always be indebted to him for his sterling contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people” said the Prime Minister. Shri Purandare has been honored with Padma Vibhushan in 2019, the then Maharashtra Government decorated him with Maharashtra Bhushan Award in 2015. Madhya Pradesh Government also saluted him by awarding him Kalidas award.
Prime Minister dwelled at length on the glorious personality of Shivaji Maharaj. He said that Shiva ji Maharaj is not only a colossus of Indian history, he also impacted the present Indian geography. A massive question of our past, present and future is if Shivaji Maharaj was not there, what would have been our situation. It is impossible to imagine India’s form, its glory without Chattrapti Shivaji Maharaj. What he did in his time, the same role was played by his legend, inspirations and stories after him. His ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ is an unparalleled example of justice for the backward and the deprived and a war cry against tyranny. Vir Shivaji’s management, his use of naval power, his water management are still worth emulating, Shri Modi said.
Baba Saheb Purandare’s work reflect his unwavering devotion to Shivaji Maharaj, in his works Shivaji Maharaj comes alive in our hearts said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also remembered his personal attendance in the programs of Baba Saheb and praised his zeal for taking history to the youth in its full glory and inspiration. He is always mindful that history is communicated in its true form. “This balance is needed for country’s history, he never let his devotion and litterateur in him to affect his sense of history. I will appeal to the young historian to maintain the same standards when they write the History of India’s freedom Struggle on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also recalled Baba Saheb Purandare’s contributions from the Goa Mukti Sangram to the Dadar Nagar Haveli freedom struggle.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పురందరే నూరో జన్మదిన వేడుకపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశం
శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ జీవితం... చరిత్రను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడంలో
ఆయన అద్భుత కృషికి మనం సదా రుణపడి ఉండాలి: ప్రధాని;
శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ ప్రస్తావనలేని భారత స్వరూపం..
ఘన చరితను ఊహించడం అసాధ్యం: ప్రధానమంత్రి;
వెనుకబడిన-అణగారిన వర్గాలకు న్యాయం.. నిరంకుశత్వంపై పోరుకు
శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ ‘హైందవ స్వరాజ్య’ నినాదమే అపూర్వ నిదర్శనం: ప్రధానమంత్రి;
‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్‌ మహోత్సవ్‌’ సందర్భంగా భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య
పోరాట చరిత్ర రచనలో బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పాటించిన ప్రమాణాలను
అనుసరించాలని యువ చరిత్రకారులకు నా విజ్ఞప్తి: ప్రధానమంత్రి
13 AUG 2021 8:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పురందరే 100వ సంవత్సరంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు ఘన నీరాజనం అర్పించారు. బాబా సాహెబ్‌ జీవితంలో శతాబ్ది జన్మదిన వేడుకల సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ- మన రుషి పుంగవులు ప్రవచించిన చురుకైన, మానసిక చైతన్యంతో కూడిన నిండు నూరేళ్ల జీవితానికి బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పురందరే జీవితం అద్భుత తార్కాణమని పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా భారత 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం నేపథ్యంలో పురందరే నూరో సంవత్సరంలో ప్రవేశించడ ఒక యాదృచ్ఛిక హర్షణీయ సందర్భమని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. దేశ చరిత్రలో అమరువీరులైన వారి ఉజ్వల చరిత్ర రచనలో బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పురందరే కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. “శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ జీవితం, చరిత్రను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ఆయన అద్భుత కృషికి మనం సదా రుణపడి ఉండాలి” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. కాగా, శ్రీ పురందరేను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2019లో పద్మవిభూషణ్‌ పురస్కారంతో సత్కరించగా, 2015లో అప్పటి మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘మహారాష్ట్ర భూషణ్‌’ పురస్కారం అందజేసింది. అలాగే మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం కూడా ‘కాళిదాస్‌’ పురస్కారంతో గౌరవించింది.
శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ అద్భుత వ్యక్తిత్వం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి సమగ్రంగా వివరించారు. శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ భారతదేశ చరిత్రకు ఘనతను ఆపాదించడమే కాకుండా ప్రస్తుత భారత భౌగోళిక స్వరూపాన్ని కూడా ప్రభావితం చేశారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ లేని భారతదేశంలో మన గత, వర్తమాన, భవిష్యత్‌ స్థితిగతులు ఏమిటన్నది పెనుసవాలుగా మారి ఉండేదని చెప్పారు. శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ ప్రస్తావనలేని భారత స్వరూపం, ఘన చరితను ఊహించడం కూడా అసాధ్యమేనని పేర్కొన్నారు. తన కాలంలో ఆయన ఏంచేశారో, ఆ తర్వాతి కాలంలో ఆయన చరిత్ర, స్ఫూర్తి, వీరగాథలు అదే పాత్రను పోషించాయని చెప్పారు. వెనుకబడిన, అణగారిన వర్గాలకు న్యాయం, నిరంకుశత్వంపై పోరుకు శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ ‘హైందవ స్వరాజ్య’ నినాదమే అపూర్వ నిదర్శనమని చెప్పారు. వీర శివాజీ నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యం, నావికాదళ వినియోగ శక్తి, నీటి యాజమాన్యం నేటికీ అనుసరణీయాలని శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పురందరే రచన శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌పై ఆయనకుగల అచంచల విశ్వాసాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ రచనను చదువుతున్నపుడు శివాజీ మహరాజ్‌ సజీవుడై మన హృదయంలో సంచరిస్తారని ఆయన అన్నారు. బాబా సాహెబ్‌ కార్యక్రమాలకు లోగడ తాను హాజరుకావడాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. సంపూర్ణ ఘనతతో కూడిన చరిత్రను, దాని స్ఫూర్తిని యువతకు చేరువ చేయడంలోఆయన చూపిన ఉత్సాహాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. చరిత్రను ఎల్లప్పుడూ దాని వాస్తవిక రూపంలో తెలియజేయడంపై నిబద్ధతను ఆయన సదా పాటించారని కొనియాడారు. “దేశ చరిత్రకు సంబంధించి ఈ సమతూకం అవశ్యం. తన వ్యక్తిగత విశ్వాసంతోపాటు తనలోని సాహితీవేత్త చారిత్రక స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రభావితం చేయకుండా ఆయన సదా జాగ్రత్త వహించారు. ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్‌ మహోత్సవ్‌’ సందర్భంగా భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట చరిత్ర రచనలో బాబా సాహెబ్‌ పాటించిన ప్రమాణాలను అనుసరించాలని యువ చరిత్రకారులకు ఈ సందర్భంగా నా విజ్ఞప్తి” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. కాగా, గోవా విముక్తి ఉద్యమం, దాదర్‌-నాగర్‌-హవేలీ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటాలకూ బాబా సాహెబ్‌ తనవంతు చేయూతనందించారని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేశారు.