தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
திரு சமன் லாலின் தபால் தலையை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு வெளியிட்டார்
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
'மாண்புமிகு சமன்லால்' நினைவு தபால் தலையை புதுதில்லி மவுலானா ஆசாத் சாலையில் அமைந்துள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் மாநாட்டு அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற பொது நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வெளியிட்டார். மத்திய தொலைதொடர்பு, ரயில்வே மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தொலைதொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சௌஹான் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புகழ்பெற்ற சமூக சேவகர் மற்றும் சங்க பிரச்சாரகராக விளங்கிய திரு சமன் லாலின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சேவைகளை குறிக்கும் விதமாக இந்த நினைவு தபால்தலை அமைந்துள்ளது. தற்போது பாகிஸ்தானில் உள்ள சியால்கோட்டில் 1920-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 25 அன்று பிறந்த திரு சமன் லால் சிறுவயதிலிருந்தே மக்கள் சேவையில் நாட்டம் கொண்டிருந்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் அடுத்தவர் மீது அக்கறை செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை பின்பற்றிய திரு சமன் லால் ஒரு உண்மையான இந்தியத் துறவி என்றார். தனது அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் தேசத்தை முன்னிறுத்தியும் தன்னைப் பின்னிறுத்தியும் அவர் நடந்துகொண்டார். சங்கத்தின் சர்வதேச வலைப்பின்னலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கனவு திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாகவும், இந்தியர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு செல்வதற்கான வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகவும் திரு நாயுடு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தொலைதொடர்பு, ரயில்வே மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுடனும் ஆழமான மற்றும் ஆன்மீக தொடர்பை திரு சமன் லால் கொண்டிருந்ததாக கூறினர்.
பாரத மாதாவின் உண்மையான புதல்வராக திரு சமன் லால் விளங்கியதாக கூறிய தொலைதொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சௌஹான், அவரது தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையும் திட்டமிடலும் இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள பலருக்கு நன்மை அளித்ததாக கூறினார். காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலை ஆகியவற்றிலும் திரு சமன் லால் பேரார்வம் கொண்டிருந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நினைவு தபால் தலை, முதல் நாள் உறை மற்றும் தகவல் தொகுப்பு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தபால் தலை சேகரிப்பு அலுவலகங்களிலும் இணையத்திலும் (https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/) கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743569

Ministry of Communications
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu releases Postage Stamp on Mananiya Chaman Lal
The stamp issued today is part of Postal Department’s initiative to facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India released Commemorative Postage Stamp on ‘Mananiya Chaman Lal’ at a public function at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall, 6, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi. The function was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications and other dignitaries.
This Commemorative Postage Stamp highlights the life & work of Mananiya Chaman Lal, renowned social worker and Sangh Pracharak. Born on 25th March, 1920 in Sialkot(now in Pakistan), Mananiya Chaman Lal from a young age was enthused to work for the welfare of people. Although he was a Gold Medallist with many lucrative job offers, still he chose to work for fulfilling the basic needs of people who were victims of partition of India. Through his perseverance, passion and hard work, he created an institutional mechanism for helping the Indians abroad and was instrumental in fulfilling the various strategic goals of foreign policy of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice President said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was an Indian Saint in true sense, who believed and practised the philosophy of share and care. He always put nation first and self last in all his actions. He said that, he was instrumental in initiating and fulfilling the dream project of creating a global network on the Sangh and was responsible to facilitate the Indians going abroad. The Vice President also said that postage stamps are an excellent source of authentic information on our history, especially for next generation citizens.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology said that Mananiya Chaman Lal had deep and spiritual connect with all Indian descendants. The Union Minister shared an anecdote, where in the year 1992, then President of Mauritius, Shri Aniruddha Jagnauth delayed the marriage of his son till Mananiya Chaman Lal ji attended iit Minister also said that his lifestyle was so simple that after washing his clothes, he used to dry them without wrenching, so that no ironing is required. The Minister lauded the efforts of Department of Posts for various initiatives to identify and facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was true son of Bharat Mata, whose foresightedness and meticulous planning helped many in India and abroad. Speaking on the occasion he also said that Mananiya Chaman Lal also had a passion for reforestation and preserving the ecological balance.
The postage stamp was proposed by Shri Amarjiva Lochan, General Secretary, International Centre for Cultural Studies and designed by Shri Sankha Samanta.
In the release function, a Commemorative Postage Stamp, a First Day Cover (FDC) and an Information Brochure were also unveiled. The stamp issued today is a tribute of Department of Posts to Unsung Heroes of India and is a part of the initiatives of the Department for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme.
The Commemorative Postage Stamp, First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure would be available for sale at Philatelic Bureaux situated in every corner of the country as well as can be ordered online via e-postoffice (Visit : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).