संचार मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने माननीय चमन लाल पर डाक टिकट जारी किया
आज जारी डाक टिकट आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में भारत के अनाम वीरों को सम्मानित करने की डाक विभाग की पहल है
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल कांफ्रेंस हॉल, 6, मौलाना आजाद रोड, नई दिल्ली में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में 'माननीय चमन लाल' पर स्मृति डाक टिकट जारी किया। समारोह में केंद्रीय संचार, रेलवे एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देउसिंह चौहान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस स्मृति डाक टिकट में प्रख्यात सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और संघ प्रचारक माननीय चमन लाल के जीवन और कार्यों को प्रमुख रूप से दर्शाया गया है। सियालकोट (अब पाकिस्तान में) में 25 मार्च, 1920 को जन्मे माननीय चमन लाल कम उम्र से ही लोगों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने के लिए उत्साहित थे। यद्यपि वह स्वर्ण पदक विजेता थे और उन्हें कई नौकरियों के प्रस्‍ताव भी मिले थे, लेकिन लेकिन उन्होंने भारत विभाजन के पीड़ित लोगों की बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के काम को चुना। अपनी लगन, जुनून और कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर उन्होंने विदेशों में बसे भारतीयों की मदद के लिए एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था की और भारत की विदेश नीति के विभिन्न रणनीतिक लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि माननीय चमन लाल सच्चे अर्थों में एक भारतीय संत थे, जिन्होंने हिस्सेदारी और देखभाल के दर्शन पर विश्वास किया और उनका अभ्यास किया। उन्‍होंने हमेशा राष्ट्र को सबसे पहले रखा और स्वयं को अंत में। उन्होंने कहा कि संघ का वैश्विक नेटवर्क बनाने की परियोजना को शुरू करने और उसे पूरा करने में उनकी अहम भूमिका थी और विदेश जाने वाले भारतीयों की सुविधा के लिए जिम्मेदार थे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डाक टिकट हमारे इतिहास के बारे में विशेष रूप से अगली पीढ़ी के नागरिकों के लिए प्रामाणिक जानकारी का एक उत्कृष्ट स्रोत है।
केंद्रीय संचार, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि माननीय चमन लाल का सभी भारतीय वंशजों के साथ गहरा और आध्यात्मिक जुड़ाव था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक किस्सा साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 1992 में मॉरीशस के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ ने अपने बेटे की शादी में माननीय चमन लाल जी के शामिल होने तक शादी में देरी की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी जीवन शैली इतनी सरल थी कि अपने कपड़े धोने के बाद उन्हें ऐंठन लगाए बिना सुखा देते थे ताकि किसी इस्त्री की जरूरत न पड़े। उन्होंने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में भारत के गुमनाम नायकों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के विभिन्न पहलों के लिए डाक विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
संचार राज्य मंत्री देऊसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि माननीय चमन लाल भारत माता के सच्चे सपूत थे, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता और सावधानीपूर्वक योजना ने भारत और विदेशों में कई लोगो की मदद की। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय चमन लाल में पुनःवनरोपण और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को संरक्षित करने का जुनून था।
डाक टिकट का प्रस्ताव इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर कल्चरल स्टडीज के महासचिव श्री अमरजीव लोचन ने किया और इसकी डिजायनिंग श्री संखा सामंता ने की। समारोह में एक स्मृति डाक टिकट, फर्स्ट डे कवर (एफडीसी) और एक सूचना पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया गया। आज जारी टिकट भारत के गुमनाम नायकों को डाक विभाग की श्रद्धांजलि है और यह आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के लिए विभाग की पहल का एक हिस्सा है।
स्मृति डाक टिकट, फर्स्ट डे कवर (एफडीसी) और सूचना पुस्तिका देश के हर कोने में स्थित फिलाटेलिक ब्यूरो में बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे और साथ ही (https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/) के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आदेश दिया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu releases Postage Stamp on Mananiya Chaman Lal
The stamp issued today is part of Postal Department’s initiative to facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India released Commemorative Postage Stamp on ‘Mananiya Chaman Lal’ at a public function at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall, 6, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi. The function was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications and other dignitaries.
This Commemorative Postage Stamp highlights the life & work of Mananiya Chaman Lal, renowned social worker and Sangh Pracharak. Born on 25th March, 1920 in Sialkot(now in Pakistan), Mananiya Chaman Lal from a young age was enthused to work for the welfare of people. Although he was a Gold Medallist with many lucrative job offers, still he chose to work for fulfilling the basic needs of people who were victims of partition of India. Through his perseverance, passion and hard work, he created an institutional mechanism for helping the Indians abroad and was instrumental in fulfilling the various strategic goals of foreign policy of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice President said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was an Indian Saint in true sense, who believed and practised the philosophy of share and care. He always put nation first and self last in all his actions. He said that, he was instrumental in initiating and fulfilling the dream project of creating a global network on the Sangh and was responsible to facilitate the Indians going abroad. The Vice President also said that postage stamps are an excellent source of authentic information on our history, especially for next generation citizens.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology said that Mananiya Chaman Lal had deep and spiritual connect with all Indian descendants. The Union Minister shared an anecdote, where in the year 1992, then President of Mauritius, Shri Aniruddha Jagnauth delayed the marriage of his son till Mananiya Chaman Lal ji attended iit Minister also said that his lifestyle was so simple that after washing his clothes, he used to dry them without wrenching, so that no ironing is required. The Minister lauded the efforts of Department of Posts for various initiatives to identify and facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was true son of Bharat Mata, whose foresightedness and meticulous planning helped many in India and abroad. Speaking on the occasion he also said that Mananiya Chaman Lal also had a passion for reforestation and preserving the ecological balance.
The postage stamp was proposed by Shri Amarjiva Lochan, General Secretary, International Centre for Cultural Studies and designed by Shri Sankha Samanta.
In the release function, a Commemorative Postage Stamp, a First Day Cover (FDC) and an Information Brochure were also unveiled. The stamp issued today is a tribute of Department of Posts to Unsung Heroes of India and is a part of the initiatives of the Department for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme.
The Commemorative Postage Stamp, First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure would be available for sale at Philatelic Bureaux situated in every corner of the country as well as can be ordered online via e-postoffice (Visit : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).