Ministry of Communications
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu releases Postage Stamp on Mananiya Chaman Lal
The stamp issued today is part of Postal Department’s initiative to facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India released Commemorative Postage Stamp on ‘Mananiya Chaman Lal’ at a public function at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall, 6, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi. The function was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications and other dignitaries.
This Commemorative Postage Stamp highlights the life & work of Mananiya Chaman Lal, renowned social worker and Sangh Pracharak. Born on 25th March, 1920 in Sialkot(now in Pakistan), Mananiya Chaman Lal from a young age was enthused to work for the welfare of people. Although he was a Gold Medallist with many lucrative job offers, still he chose to work for fulfilling the basic needs of people who were victims of partition of India. Through his perseverance, passion and hard work, he created an institutional mechanism for helping the Indians abroad and was instrumental in fulfilling the various strategic goals of foreign policy of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice President said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was an Indian Saint in true sense, who believed and practised the philosophy of share and care. He always put nation first and self last in all his actions. He said that, he was instrumental in initiating and fulfilling the dream project of creating a global network on the Sangh and was responsible to facilitate the Indians going abroad. The Vice President also said that postage stamps are an excellent source of authentic information on our history, especially for next generation citizens.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology said that Mananiya Chaman Lal had deep and spiritual connect with all Indian descendants. The Union Minister shared an anecdote, where in the year 1992, then President of Mauritius, Shri Aniruddha Jagnauth delayed the marriage of his son till Mananiya Chaman Lal ji attended iit Minister also said that his lifestyle was so simple that after washing his clothes, he used to dry them without wrenching, so that no ironing is required. The Minister lauded the efforts of Department of Posts for various initiatives to identify and facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was true son of Bharat Mata, whose foresightedness and meticulous planning helped many in India and abroad. Speaking on the occasion he also said that Mananiya Chaman Lal also had a passion for reforestation and preserving the ecological balance.
The postage stamp was proposed by Shri Amarjiva Lochan, General Secretary, International Centre for Cultural Studies and designed by Shri Sankha Samanta.
In the release function, a Commemorative Postage Stamp, a First Day Cover (FDC) and an Information Brochure were also unveiled. The stamp issued today is a tribute of Department of Posts to Unsung Heroes of India and is a part of the initiatives of the Department for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme.
The Commemorative Postage Stamp, First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure would be available for sale at Philatelic Bureaux situated in every corner of the country as well as can be ordered online via e-postoffice (Visit : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ মাননীয় চমন লালের নামে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছেন
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ নতুন দিল্লির মৌলানা আজাদ রোডে সরদার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল কনফারেন্স হলে 'মাননীয় চমন লাল'- এর নামে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সহ অন্যান্য অতিথিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই স্মারক ডাকটিকিটের মাধ্যমে প্রখ্যাত সমাজকর্মী এবং সংঘ প্রচারক মাননীয় চমন লালের জীবন ও কর্মধারা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় চমন লাল ১৯২০ সালের ২৫ মার্চ শিয়ালকোটে, বর্তমানে যা পাকিস্তানের মধ্যে পড়েছে, জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। যুব বয়স থেকেই তিনি জনসাধারণের কল্যাণে কাজ করার জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়েছিলেন।
তিনি অনেক লাভজনক চাকরির সুযোগ পেয়েছিলেন। তবে তিনি একজন স্বর্ণপদকপ্রাপ্ত ছিলেন। যিনি দেশভাগের শিকার হওয়া মানুষের কল্যাণে তাদের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য আপ্রাণ চেষ্টা চালিয়ে গেছেন। তাঁর অধ্যাবসায়, আবেগ এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে তিনি বিদেশে ভারতীয়দের সাহায্য করার জন্য একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রক্রিয়া তৈরি করেছিলেন। এমনকি ভারতের পররাষ্ট্রনীতির বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত লক্ষ্য পূরণে সহায়তা করেছেন।
স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু বলেন, মাননীয় চমন লাল বলতে গেলে প্রকৃত অর্থে একজন ভারতীয় সাধু ছিলেন। যিনি শেয়ার এবং কেয়ার এই দর্শনের বিশ্বাস করতেন। তিনি তাঁর সমস্ত কাজে জাতিকে প্রথম এবং নিজেকে সবার শেষে রাখতেন। তিনি সংঘের জন্য একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন দেখতেন। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন যে, ডাকটিকিট আমাদের ইতিহাসের একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্য, বিশেষ করে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের নাগরিকদের কাছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, মাননীয় চমন লালের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় উত্তর পুরুষদের আধ্যাত্বিক সংযোগ ছিল। তাঁর জীবনধারা ছিল একেবারেই সাধারণ মানের। জামা কাপড় ধোয়ার পর তিনি তা এমনভাবে শুকোতেন যাতে ইস্ত্রি করার প্রয়োজন না হয়। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ " অপরিচিত বীর"দের চিহ্নিত করার যে প্রয়াস নিয়েছে সে জন্য তিনি ডাক বিভাগের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন।