വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാലിൻറെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥമുള്ള തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു ;
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ പാടിപുകഴ്‌ത്താത്ത നായകന്മാരെ ആദരി ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്.
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു, 'മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാലിൻറെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥമുള്ള തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. മൗലാന ആസാദ് റോഡിലെ സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേൽ കോൺഫറൻസ് ഹാളിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ, റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണോ, വാർത്താവിനിമയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവുസിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രശസ്ത സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രവർത്തകനും സംഘ പ്രചാരകനുമായ മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാലിന്റെ ജീവിതവും പ്രവർത്തനവും എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ സ്മരണിക തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്. 1920 മാർച്ച് 25 ന് സിയാൽകോട്ടിൽ (ഇപ്പോൾ പാകിസ്താനിൽ) ജനിച്ച മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാൽ ചെറുപ്പം മുതൽ തന്നെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഉത്സുകനായിരുന്നു. ധാരാളം ലാഭകരമായ തൊഴിൽ ഓഫറുകളുള്ള ഒരു ഗോൾഡ് മെഡലിസ്റ്റായിരുന്നുവെങ്കിലും, ഇന്ത്യൻ വിഭജനത്തിന്റെ ഇരകളായവരുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. തന്റെ സ്ഥിരോത്സാഹം, അഭിനിവേശം, കഠിനാധ്വാനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ, വിദേശത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനം അദ്ദേഹം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശനയത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ തന്ത്രപരമായ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാൽ യഥാർത്ഥ അർത്ഥത്തിൽ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ താപസനാണെന്നും, പങ്കിടലിന്റെയും പരിചരണത്തിന്റെയും തത്ത്വചിന്ത വിശ്വസിക്കുകയും ആചരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. . തന്റെ എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും അദ്ദേഹം എപ്പോഴും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് മുൻഗണന നൽകുകയും സ്വയം അവസാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സംഘത്തിൽ ഒരു ആഗോള ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന സ്വപ്ന പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അദ്ദേഹം സഹായിച്ചുവെന്നും വിദേശത്ത് പോകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കേണ്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആധികാരികമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച ഉറവിടമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
തന്റെ എല്ലാ പിൻഗാമികളുമായും മാനനീയ ചമൻ ലാലിന് ആഴത്തിലും ആത്മീയവുമായ ബന്ധമുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ, റെയിൽവേ & ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലുമുള്ള ഫിലാറ്റലിക് ബ്യൂറോകളിൽ സ്മാരക തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്, പ്രഥമ ദിന കവർ , ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്രോഷർ എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാണ്, കൂടാതെ ഇ-പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് വഴി ഓൺലൈനായി ഓർഡർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് https: //www.epostoffice .gov.in/ സന്ദർശിക്കുക.

Ministry of Communications
Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu releases Postage Stamp on Mananiya Chaman Lal
The stamp issued today is part of Postal Department’s initiative to facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
07 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India released Commemorative Postage Stamp on ‘Mananiya Chaman Lal’ at a public function at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Conference Hall, 6, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi. The function was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications and other dignitaries.
This Commemorative Postage Stamp highlights the life & work of Mananiya Chaman Lal, renowned social worker and Sangh Pracharak. Born on 25th March, 1920 in Sialkot(now in Pakistan), Mananiya Chaman Lal from a young age was enthused to work for the welfare of people. Although he was a Gold Medallist with many lucrative job offers, still he chose to work for fulfilling the basic needs of people who were victims of partition of India. Through his perseverance, passion and hard work, he created an institutional mechanism for helping the Indians abroad and was instrumental in fulfilling the various strategic goals of foreign policy of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice President said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was an Indian Saint in true sense, who believed and practised the philosophy of share and care. He always put nation first and self last in all his actions. He said that, he was instrumental in initiating and fulfilling the dream project of creating a global network on the Sangh and was responsible to facilitate the Indians going abroad. The Vice President also said that postage stamps are an excellent source of authentic information on our history, especially for next generation citizens.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Railways & Electronics and Information Technology said that Mananiya Chaman Lal had deep and spiritual connect with all Indian descendants. The Union Minister shared an anecdote, where in the year 1992, then President of Mauritius, Shri Aniruddha Jagnauth delayed the marriage of his son till Mananiya Chaman Lal ji attended iit Minister also said that his lifestyle was so simple that after washing his clothes, he used to dry them without wrenching, so that no ironing is required. The Minister lauded the efforts of Department of Posts for various initiatives to identify and facilitate Unsung Heroes of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said that Mananiya Chaman Lal was true son of Bharat Mata, whose foresightedness and meticulous planning helped many in India and abroad. Speaking on the occasion he also said that Mananiya Chaman Lal also had a passion for reforestation and preserving the ecological balance.
The postage stamp was proposed by Shri Amarjiva Lochan, General Secretary, International Centre for Cultural Studies and designed by Shri Sankha Samanta.
In the release function, a Commemorative Postage Stamp, a First Day Cover (FDC) and an Information Brochure were also unveiled. The stamp issued today is a tribute of Department of Posts to Unsung Heroes of India and is a part of the initiatives of the Department for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme.
The Commemorative Postage Stamp, First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure would be available for sale at Philatelic Bureaux situated in every corner of the country as well as can be ordered online via e-postoffice (Visit : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).