மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஜி20 டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டம்: "எழுச்சியுடன் கூடிய வலிமையான, நிலையான மற்றும் அனைத்தும் உள்ளடக்கிய மீட்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் பிரகடனம்" ஏற்பு
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
"எழுச்சியுடன் கூடிய வலிமையான, நிலையான மற்றும் அனைத்தும் உள்ளடக்கிய மீட்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் பிரகடனம்" , ஜி20 டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ஜி20 நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம், இத்தாலியின் ட்ரீஸ்டே நகரில் நேற்று நடந்தது. இதில் ‘‘எழுச்சியுடன் கூடிய வலிமையான, நிலையான மற்றும் அனைத்தும் உள்ளடக்கிய மீட்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் பிரகடனம்’’ ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் அரசில் , அதிக ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதாக இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய குழுவுக்கு மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக் கதையை அவர் பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டார். இத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகரும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம் மூலம், கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து சமூக மேம்பாட்டில் சாதித்த மாற்றங்களை திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பகிர்ந்தார்.
‘‘ 1.29 பில்லியன் பேருக்கு ஆதார் அடையாள அட்டை வழங்கப்பட்டது, 430 மில்லியன் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு வங்கி கணக்கு தொடங்கியது, இரண்டையும் இணைத்து, மக்களுக்கு அரசின் நிதியுதவிகளை எந்த கசிவும் இல்லாமல் நேரடியாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மக்கள் சுமார் 900 மில்லியன் பேர் அரசின் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நலத்திட்டங்களின் பயன்களை பெறுகின்றனர். இந்த டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கம், சாதாரண மக்களை மேம்படுத்தியதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் 24 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கு மேல் சேமிக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளது’’ என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்று சமயத்தில், டிஜிட்டல் நடவடிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பேசுகையில், இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலுவாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் உள்ளதை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். ஆதார் அடையாள அட்டை, இந்திய மக்களின் தனிச்சிறப்பான டிஜிட்டல் அடையாளமாக இருப்பதாகவும், மானிய உதவிகளை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் பெறுவதற்கு மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க, சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான இணையதளத்துக்கு ஜி20 நாடுகள் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் ஏழை மற்றும் ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை வெற்றிகரமாக மாற்றிவருவதை, இந்த ஜி20 கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743077

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery” adopted at G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Indian delegation at the summit virtually
Digital economy is critical tool for social inclusion: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
At the G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Italy on August 5, 2020 at Trieste, Italy, the G20 ministers adopted a declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery”. The Ministers agreed to work towards the enhanced cooperation on the pillars of Digital Economy and Digital Government.
Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the Indian delegation virtually and shared India’s success story of Digitalization. Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also attended the meeting.
Shri Vaishnaw shared the transformation achieved through Digital India since 2015 for digital inclusion and social empowerment. Speaking about the empowerment of people through digital technologies and public digital platforms such as AADHAAR, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc., he said, “Providing digital identity Aadhaar to 1.29 billion users, opening bank accounts of 430 million poor people and linking both these to send the financial entitlements directly into bank accounts has eliminated leakages from delivery system. Around 900 million citizens are receiving benefits of one or more schemes. This has not only empowered the common citizens but has also led to savings of over US$24 billion in last seven years.”
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of digital inclusion during the pandemic for which India has been a strong proponent. He said that technology is for Digital Inclusion and not for creating digital divide and India has always been advocating that digital economy is an important tool for social inclusion. He committed India’s support towards closer partnerships at the G20 forum and invited countries for future cooperation towards the digital inclusion and social empowerment.
Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s model for the availability of robust and secured digital infrastructure including digital platforms and connectivity under the Digital India programme. Shri Chandrasekhar emphasized the role of AADHAAR, the unique digital identity that empowers residents of India to authenticate anytime, anywhere and also provides targeted delivery of subsidies, benefits and services in an efficient and transparent manner. He emphasized that more than any time in the history of the world, Technology and Digitalization has been front and center in the toolkits of every government’s response to the COVID caused disruption of lives, livelihoods and economies. He suggested that G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology.
The Ministers also shared that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully showcased a technology led model of transforming the lives of poor and underprivileged citizens.