Ministry of Electronics & IT
Declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery” adopted at G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Indian delegation at the summit virtually
Digital economy is critical tool for social inclusion: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
At the G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Italy on August 5, 2020 at Trieste, Italy, the G20 ministers adopted a declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery”. The Ministers agreed to work towards the enhanced cooperation on the pillars of Digital Economy and Digital Government.
Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the Indian delegation virtually and shared India’s success story of Digitalization. Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also attended the meeting.
Shri Vaishnaw shared the transformation achieved through Digital India since 2015 for digital inclusion and social empowerment. Speaking about the empowerment of people through digital technologies and public digital platforms such as AADHAAR, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc., he said, “Providing digital identity Aadhaar to 1.29 billion users, opening bank accounts of 430 million poor people and linking both these to send the financial entitlements directly into bank accounts has eliminated leakages from delivery system. Around 900 million citizens are receiving benefits of one or more schemes. This has not only empowered the common citizens but has also led to savings of over US$24 billion in last seven years.”
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of digital inclusion during the pandemic for which India has been a strong proponent. He said that technology is for Digital Inclusion and not for creating digital divide and India has always been advocating that digital economy is an important tool for social inclusion. He committed India’s support towards closer partnerships at the G20 forum and invited countries for future cooperation towards the digital inclusion and social empowerment.
Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s model for the availability of robust and secured digital infrastructure including digital platforms and connectivity under the Digital India programme. Shri Chandrasekhar emphasized the role of AADHAAR, the unique digital identity that empowers residents of India to authenticate anytime, anywhere and also provides targeted delivery of subsidies, benefits and services in an efficient and transparent manner. He emphasized that more than any time in the history of the world, Technology and Digitalization has been front and center in the toolkits of every government’s response to the COVID caused disruption of lives, livelihoods and economies. He suggested that G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology.
The Ministers also shared that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully showcased a technology led model of transforming the lives of poor and underprivileged citizens.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जी20 डिजिटल मंत्रियों की बैठक में डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ उठाने के लिए "लचीले, मजबूत, सतत और समावेशी विकास” के मॉडल को अपनाया गया
आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वर्चुअली किया
सामाजिक में समावेशी विकास के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था महत्वपूर्ण साधन है: आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
जी20 देशों को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए सभी को मुफ्त, खुले, पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद इंटरनेट पर सहयोग करना चाहिए: आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
इटली के ट्राइस्टे शहर में 5 अगस्त, 2020 को आयोजित जी20 डिजिटल मंत्रियों की बैठक में, जी20 मंत्रियों ने डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ उठाने के लिए "लचीला, मजबूत, सतत और समावेशी विकास” मॉडल अपनाने की घोषणा की। मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजिटल सरकार के आधार पर सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़कर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और डिजिटलीकरण में भारत की सफलता की कहानी साझा की। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
श्री वैष्णव ने डिजिटल समावेश और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए 2015 से डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए गए उपलब्धियों को साझा किया। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे कि आधार, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) आदि के माध्यम से लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “1.29 बिलियन लोगों को डिजिटल पहचान पत्र आधार प्रदान किया गया है। साथ ही 430 मिलियन गरीब लोगों के बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं। इन दोनों को जोड़ कर सीधे बैंक खातों में सरकार की जनकल्याणकारी योजना के लाभ भेज जा रहे हैं जिससे वितरण प्रणाली में गड़बड़ी समाप्त हो गया है। भारत के लगभग 900 मिलियन नागरिक एक या अधिक योजनाओं का लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसने न केवल आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है बल्कि पिछले सात वर्षों में 24 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक की बचत भी की है।
श्री वैष्णव ने महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल समावेशन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए भारत एक मजबूत समर्थक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए है न कि डिजिटल विभाजन पैदा करने के लिए और भारत हमेशा इस बात की वकालत करता रहा है कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था सामाजिक समावेश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है। उन्होंने जी20 फोरम में घनिष्ठ भागीदारी के लिए भारत के समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता जताई और देशों को डिजिटल समावेशन और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और कनेक्टिविटी सहित मजबूत और सुरक्षित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता के लिए भारत के मॉडल को जी20 देशों के साथ साझा किया। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने ‘आधार’ (विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान) की भूमिका के बारे में बताया कि कैसे यह भारत के निवासियों को कभी भी, कहीं भी प्रमाणितत करने के लिए सशक्त माध्यम बन गया है और एक कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से सरकारी सब्सिडी का लाभ और सेवाओं का सफलतापूर्वक वितरण प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया के इतिहास में किसी भी समय से अधिक, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण का इस्तेमाल कोविड-19 के दौरान सरकारों द्वारा किया गया है। कोविड की वजह से जीवन, आजीविका और अर्थव्यवस्थाएं बाधित हुई हैं। इसको सुचारू रूप से चलाने में डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी की अहम भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि जी20 देशों को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए सभी के लिए मुफ्त, खुले, पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद इंटरनेट पर सहयोग करना चाहिए।
मंत्रियों ने यह भी साझा किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने गरीब और वंचित नागरिकों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित मॉडल का किस तरह सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया है।