Ministry of Electronics & IT
Declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery” adopted at G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Indian delegation at the summit virtually
Digital economy is critical tool for social inclusion: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
At the G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Italy on August 5, 2020 at Trieste, Italy, the G20 ministers adopted a declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery”. The Ministers agreed to work towards the enhanced cooperation on the pillars of Digital Economy and Digital Government.
Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the Indian delegation virtually and shared India’s success story of Digitalization. Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also attended the meeting.
Shri Vaishnaw shared the transformation achieved through Digital India since 2015 for digital inclusion and social empowerment. Speaking about the empowerment of people through digital technologies and public digital platforms such as AADHAAR, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc., he said, “Providing digital identity Aadhaar to 1.29 billion users, opening bank accounts of 430 million poor people and linking both these to send the financial entitlements directly into bank accounts has eliminated leakages from delivery system. Around 900 million citizens are receiving benefits of one or more schemes. This has not only empowered the common citizens but has also led to savings of over US$24 billion in last seven years.”
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of digital inclusion during the pandemic for which India has been a strong proponent. He said that technology is for Digital Inclusion and not for creating digital divide and India has always been advocating that digital economy is an important tool for social inclusion. He committed India’s support towards closer partnerships at the G20 forum and invited countries for future cooperation towards the digital inclusion and social empowerment.
Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s model for the availability of robust and secured digital infrastructure including digital platforms and connectivity under the Digital India programme. Shri Chandrasekhar emphasized the role of AADHAAR, the unique digital identity that empowers residents of India to authenticate anytime, anywhere and also provides targeted delivery of subsidies, benefits and services in an efficient and transparent manner. He emphasized that more than any time in the history of the world, Technology and Digitalization has been front and center in the toolkits of every government’s response to the COVID caused disruption of lives, livelihoods and economies. He suggested that G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology.
The Ministers also shared that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully showcased a technology led model of transforming the lives of poor and underprivileged citizens.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جی 20 ڈیجیٹل منسٹرز کے اجلاس میں ایک لچک دار ،مضبوط پائیدار اور شمولیت والی بحالی کے لئے ڈیجٹیلائزیشن سے استفادہ کرنے کے لئے اعلانیہ کو منظوری دی گئی
آئی ٹی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے چوٹی کانفرنس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
ڈیجیٹل معیشت سماجی شمولیت کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ:آئی ٹی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو
جی 20 ممالک کو سب لوگوں کے لئے ایک آزاد ،کھلے ہوئے، شفاف، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد انٹر نیٹ کے سلسلے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے: آئی ٹی کے وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست-2021/
اٹلی کے شہر ٹرائسٹے میں اٹلی کی میزبانی میں ،5 اگست 2021 کو منعقد ہونے والے جی 20 ڈیجیٹل منسٹرز کے اجلاس میں، جی20 کے وزراء نے ‘‘ ایک لچک دار، مضبوط، پائیدار اور شمولیت والی بحالی کے لئے ڈیجٹیلائزیشن سے استفادے’’ حوالے سے ایک اعلانیہ کو منظوری دی۔تمام وزراء نے ڈیجٹیل معیشت اور ڈیجیٹل حکومت کے ستونوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے سلسلے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ورچوئل طریقے سے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی داستان سے شرکاء کو واقف کرایا۔وزیرمملکت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
جناب ویشنو نے ڈیجٹیل شمولیت اور سماجی تفویض اختیارات کے لئے 2015 کے بعد سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی انقلابی کامیابیوں سے اجلاس کے شرکاء کو روشناس کرایا۔ آدھار، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) وغیرہ جیسی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں اور عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ عوام کو تفویض اختیارات کے سلسلے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ 1.29 ارب صارفین کے لئے ڈیجیٹل شناختی آدھار کی فراہمی،43 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنا اور ان لوگوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں ان کے لئے مخصوص رقم کو براہ راست بھیجنے کے لئے آدھار اور بینک اکاؤنٹس کو باہم منسلک کرنا ایک ایسا عمل ہے جس سے ڈیلیوری کے نظام میں خرابیوں کاخاتمہ کردیا ہے۔تقریباً 90 کروڑ شہری کسی ایک یا بہت سی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس عمل نے نہ صرف یہ کہ عام شہریوں کو با اختیار بنا دیا ہے بلکہ اس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 7برسوں کے دوران 24 ارب ڈالرس سے زیادہ رقم کی بچت بھی کرلی گئی ہے’’۔
جناب ویشنو نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جس کا ہندوستان ایک زبردست حامی رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال ڈیجٹیل شمولیت کے لئے کیاجاتا ہے نہ کہ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم پیدا کرنے کے لئے اور ہندوستان ہمیشہ اس بات کی وکالت کرتا رہا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت اصل میں سماجی اتحاد کے لئے ایک اہم ترین وسیلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے جی 20 کے پلیٹ فارم پر ایک بہت گہری اور شراکت داری کے لئے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا عہد کیا اور پروگرام میں شریک ممالک کو ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور سماجی تفویض اختیارات کی سمت میں مستقبل میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے دعوت دی۔
وزیرمملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے ایک عظیم اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کا ہندوستانی ماڈل پیش کیا۔ جس میں بہت سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت مربوط کاری جیسی چیزیں شامل ہیں۔جناب چندر شیکھر نے آدھار کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو کہ ڈیجیٹل شناخت کا ایک بے مثال طریقہ ہے اور ہندوستانی شہریوں کو کئی بھی کسی بھی وقت اپنے کوائف کی توثیق کرانے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایک موثر اور شفاف انداز میں سبسڈی، منافع اور خدمات کی ہدف بند ڈیلیوری بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخ عالم کے کسی بھی وقت سے زیادہ آج کے دور میں کووڈ وبا کے ذریعہ زندگیوں، روزگاروں اور معیشتوں میں پیدا ہونے والی ابتری کا مقابلہ کرنے میں تمام حکومتوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ جی 20 ممالک کو سب لوگوں کے لئے ایک آزاد ،کھلے ہوئے، شفاف، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد انٹر نیٹ کے سلسلے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
تمام وزراء نے متفقہ طور پر اس خیال کااظہار بھی کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ایسے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماڈل کو پیش کیا ہےجس نے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کی زندگیوں میں انقلاب برپا کردیا۔