Ministry of Electronics & IT
Declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery” adopted at G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Indian delegation at the summit virtually
Digital economy is critical tool for social inclusion: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 AUG 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
At the G20 Digital Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Italy on August 5, 2020 at Trieste, Italy, the G20 ministers adopted a declaration for “Leveraging Digitalization for a Resilient, Strong, Sustainable and Inclusive Recovery”. The Ministers agreed to work towards the enhanced cooperation on the pillars of Digital Economy and Digital Government.
Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the Indian delegation virtually and shared India’s success story of Digitalization. Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also attended the meeting.
Shri Vaishnaw shared the transformation achieved through Digital India since 2015 for digital inclusion and social empowerment. Speaking about the empowerment of people through digital technologies and public digital platforms such as AADHAAR, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) etc., he said, “Providing digital identity Aadhaar to 1.29 billion users, opening bank accounts of 430 million poor people and linking both these to send the financial entitlements directly into bank accounts has eliminated leakages from delivery system. Around 900 million citizens are receiving benefits of one or more schemes. This has not only empowered the common citizens but has also led to savings of over US$24 billion in last seven years.”
Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of digital inclusion during the pandemic for which India has been a strong proponent. He said that technology is for Digital Inclusion and not for creating digital divide and India has always been advocating that digital economy is an important tool for social inclusion. He committed India’s support towards closer partnerships at the G20 forum and invited countries for future cooperation towards the digital inclusion and social empowerment.
Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar shared India’s model for the availability of robust and secured digital infrastructure including digital platforms and connectivity under the Digital India programme. Shri Chandrasekhar emphasized the role of AADHAAR, the unique digital identity that empowers residents of India to authenticate anytime, anywhere and also provides targeted delivery of subsidies, benefits and services in an efficient and transparent manner. He emphasized that more than any time in the history of the world, Technology and Digitalization has been front and center in the toolkits of every government’s response to the COVID caused disruption of lives, livelihoods and economies. He suggested that G20 countries should collaborate on free, open, transparent, safe and trustworthy Internet for all to leverage technology.
The Ministers also shared that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully showcased a technology led model of transforming the lives of poor and underprivileged citizens.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जी-20 मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत लवचिक, बळकट, शाश्वत आणि समावेशी सुधारणांसाठी डिजीटलायझेशनचे लाभ यासाठीचा जाहीरनामा
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे झाले सहभागी
सामाजिक समावेशकतेसाठी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था हे महत्वाचे साधन - माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
06 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
इटलीमध्ये ट्रिस्टे इथे 5 ऑगस्टला जी 20 डिजिटल मंत्र्यांच्या झालेल्या बैठकीत, जी 20 मंत्र्यांनी लवचिक, बळकट, शाश्वत आणि समावेशी सुधारणांसाठी डिजीटलायझेशन लाभ घेणाऱ्या जाहीरनाम्याचा स्वीकार केला. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि डिजिटल शासन या स्तंभावर आधारित सहकार्य व्यापक करण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे यामध्ये सहभागी झाले. अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी डिजीटलायझेशनची भारताची यशोगाथा यावेळी सामायिक केली. केंद्रीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखरही या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले. डिजिटल समावेश आणि सामाजिक सबलीकरणासाठी 2015 पासून डिजिटल इंडिया द्वारे साध्य करण्यात आलेले परिवर्तन वैष्णव यांनी यावेळी उलगडले. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि आधार, डीबीटी अर्थात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण यासारख्या सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचाद्वारे जनतेच्या सबलीकरणाबाबत त्यांनी माहिती दिली. 1.29 अब्ज लोकांना डिजिटल ओळख असलेले आधार कार्ड, 430 दशलक्ष गरिबांची बँक खाती उघडणे आणि या दोन्हींची जोडणी करत आर्थिक लाभ लाभार्थींच्या बँक खात्यात थेट जमा होत असल्यामुळे गळती रोखण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी या संदर्भात बोलताना सांगितले. सुमारे 900 दशलक्ष नागरिकांना एखाद्या किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक योजनेचा लाभ मिळत आहे. यामुळे सामान्य नागरिक सबलीकरणाबरोबरच गेल्या सात वर्षात 24 अब्ज डॉलर्सची बचत झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
महामारीच्या काळात डिजिटल समावेशाचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तंत्रज्ञान हे डिजिटल समावेशासाठी आहे, डिजिटल विभाजनासाठी नव्हे असे सांगून सामाजिक समावेशकतेसाठी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था हे महत्वाचे साधन असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. जी 20 मंचावर अधिक दृढ भागीदारीसाठी त्यांनी भारताची कटीबद्धता व्यक्त केली आणि डिजिटल समावेशकता आणि सामाजिक सबलीकरणासाठी भविष्यात सहकार्यासाठी त्यांनी देशांना आमंत्रित केले.
राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आधारच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. भारताच्या रहिवाश्यांना कुठेही, केव्हाही प्रमाणीकरण करण्यासाठी सबल करणाऱ्या आणि अनुदान, लाभ आणि सेवा पारदर्शी आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने देण्यासाठी या अनोख्या डिजिटल मंचाची भूमिका त्यांनी स्पष्ट केली. जी 20 देशांनी, तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी, सर्वांसाठी मोफत, पारदर्शक, सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह इंटरनेटकरिता सहकार्य करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित मॉडेलमुळे गरीब आणि वंचितांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवता येते याची प्रचीती भारतात दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.