Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya makes India proud, bags a Silver Medal in men's freestyle 57 kg category in Tokyo Olympics
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Ravi Kumar Dahiya for his performance
• Congratulating Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya won silver medal in Tokyo Olympics today after losing to Russian two-time World Champion Zaur Uguev 4-7 in the men's freestyle 57kg final. The 23-year-old became the second male wrestler to win a silver for India in wrestling at the Olympics, after wrestler Sushil Kumar. This is India's fifth medal in Tokyo after medals from Mirabai Chanu, P.V. Sindhu, Lovlina Borgohain and men's hockey team. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people all across the country congratulated Silver medalist wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya.
President Ram Nath Kovind congratulated Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya for winning Silver medal in Tokyo Olympics. Shri Kovind tweeted, “India is proud of Ravi Dahiya for winning the wrestling Silver at Tokyo 2020. You came back into bouts from very difficult situations and won them. Like a true champion, you demonstrated your inner strength too. Congratulations for the exemplary wins & bringing glory to India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar and tweeted, " Ravi Kumar Dahiya is a remarkable wrestler! His fighting spirit and tenacity are outstanding. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal at Tokyo 2020. India takes great pride in his accomplishments."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya and tweeted, “INDIA Wins! You did it Ravi! Congratulations! Your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian! What an incredible journey! What an amazing day for Indian sports!”
Ravi Kumar Dahiya hails from the Nahri village in Sonipat district of Haryana. He comes from an agrarian family background and his father used to work in the paddy fields at his village. He started Wrestling at the age of 10. He suffered a knee injury during the Senior National in 2017. Due to this, he had no sponsors and had to depend on his well-wishers to recuperate from his injury.
Personal Details:
Date of Birth: December 12, 1997
Home location: Nihari, Sonipat, Haryana
Sport: Wrestling
Training Base: SAI NRC Sonipat/ Chattrasaal Stadium
Personal Coach: Kamal Malikov
National Coach: Jagmander Singh
Achievements:
• World Championship - Bronze
• Asian Championship - 2 Gold
• U-23 World Championship - 1 Silver medal
• World Junior Championship - Silver
• Asian Junior Championship - Gold
Key Govt. Interventions
• Inclusion of personal Support staff in National Camps
• Participation in Asian Championships, Sr World Championship, Matteo Pellicone Ranking tournament, Yasar Dogu and Word Cup between 2018 and 2021 through ACTC
• Training camp in Russia along with personal Support staff for preparation of Olympics 2020
• Visa support for participation in Poland Open 2020
Funding
TOPS
ACTC
TOTAL
Rs. 15,17,188
Rs. 47,47,249
Rs. 62,91,437
Details of coaches: q
Grassroot Level: Hansraj
Development Level: Lalit/ Mahabali Satpal
Elite Level: Mahabali Satpal/Jagmander Singh/ Kamal Malikov

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ریسلر روی کماردہیا نے ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ، ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں مردوں کے فری سٹائل 57 کلو گرام زمرے میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اگست 2021:
اہم جھلکیاں:
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روی کمار دہیا کو ان کی شاندارکارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی۔
روی کمار دہیا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کھیل کود کےوزیرانوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کہتے ہیں ، آپ کی پرجوش کارکردگی ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے بے حد فخر کی بات ہے
ریسلر روی کماردہیا نے مردوں کے فری اسٹائل 57 کلوگرام کے فائنل میں روس کے دو بار کے عالمی چیمپئن زور یوگیوو سے 4-7 سے شکست کے بعد آج ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ پہلوان سشیل کمار کے بعد اولمپکس میں کشتی میں ہندوستان کے لیے چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والا یہ23 سالہ نوجوان دوسرا مرد پہلوان بن گیا ہے۔ میرابائی چانو ، پی وی سندھو ، لولینا بورگوہین اور مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کے میڈلز کے بعد ٹوکیو میں یہ ہندوستان کا پانچواں تمغہ ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے سلور میڈلسٹ پہلوان روی کمار دہیا کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے پہلوان روی کمار دہیا کو ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب کووند نے ٹویٹ کیا ، "ٹوکیو 2020 میں ریسلنگ سلور جیتنے پر ہندوستان کو روی دہیا پر فخر ہے۔ آپ بہت مشکل صورت حال سے مقابلے میں واپس آئے اور انہیں جیتا۔ ایک سچے چیمپئن کی طرح آپ نے اپنی اندرونی طاقت کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔ مثالی جیت اور ہندوستان کی شان بڑھانے کے لیے مبارکباد۔"
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلوان روی کمار کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹویٹ کیا ، "روی کمار دہیا ایک قابل ذکر پہلوان ہیں! ان کی لڑائی کا جذبہ اور استقامت شاندار ہے۔ انہیں ٹوکیو 2020 میں سلور میڈل جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ ہندوستان کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر بہت فخر ہے۔"
وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے پہلوان روی کمار دہیا کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹویٹ کیا ، "انڈیا جیت گیا! تم نے یہ کیا راوی! مبارک ہو! آپ کی پرجوش کارکردگی ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے بے حد فخر کی بات ہے! کیسا ناقابل یقین سفر! ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے کتنا حیرت انگیز دن ہے۔"
روی کمار دہیا کا تعلق ہریانہ کے ضلع سونی پت کے نہری گاؤں سے ہے۔ وہ ایک زرعی خاندانی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ان کے والد اپنے گاؤں میں دھان کے کھیتوں میں کام کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے 10 سال کی عمر میں ریسلنگ شروع کی تھی۔ انہیں 2017 میں سینئر نیشنل کے دوران گھٹنے کی انجری کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا۔ اسکے باعث انہیں کوئی اسپونسر نہیں ملا تھا اور انہیں اپنی چوٹ سے ابھرنے کے لئے اپنے خیر خواہوں پرہی ایحصار کرنا پڑا تھا
ذاتی تفصیلات:
تاریخ پیدائش: 12 دسمبر 1997
جائےگھر: نہاری ، سونی پت ، ہریانہ۔
کھیل: کشتی
ٹریننگ بیس: ایس اے آئی این آر سی، سونی پت/ چتراسال اسٹیڈیم۔
ذاتی کوچ: کمال مالکوف
قومی کوچ: جگمندر سنگھ۔
کارنامے:
عالمی چیمپئن شپ - کانسہ
ایشین چیمپئن شپ - 2 گولڈ۔
انڈر 23 ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ - 1 سلور میڈل۔
ورلڈ جونیئر چیمپئن شپ - سلور۔
ایشین جونیئر چیمپئن شپ - گولڈ۔
کلیدی حکومت مداخلتیں
قومی کیمپوں میں پرسنل سپورٹ سٹاف کی شمولیت۔
2018 اور 2021 کے درمیان اے سی ٹی سی کے ذریعےایشین چیمپئن شپ ، سینئر ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ ، میٹیو پیلیکون رینکنگ ٹورنامنٹ ، یاسر ڈوگو اور ورڈ کپ میں شرکت
اولمپکس 2020 کی تیاری کے لیے پرسنل سپورٹ سٹاف کے ساتھ روس میں تربیتی کیمپ۔
پولینڈ اوپن 2020 میں شرکت کے لیے ویزا سپورٹ۔
ٹی او پی ایس
اے سی ٹی سی
میزان
روپئے 15,17,188
روپئے 47,47,249
روپئے 62,91,437
کوچز کی تفصیلات: کیو
گراسروٹ لیول: ہنس راج
ترقیاتی سطح: للت/ مہابلی ستپال۔
ایلیٹ لیول: مہابلی ستپال / جگمندر سنگھ / کمال مالکوف۔