Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya makes India proud, bags a Silver Medal in men's freestyle 57 kg category in Tokyo Olympics
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Ravi Kumar Dahiya for his performance
• Congratulating Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya won silver medal in Tokyo Olympics today after losing to Russian two-time World Champion Zaur Uguev 4-7 in the men's freestyle 57kg final. The 23-year-old became the second male wrestler to win a silver for India in wrestling at the Olympics, after wrestler Sushil Kumar. This is India's fifth medal in Tokyo after medals from Mirabai Chanu, P.V. Sindhu, Lovlina Borgohain and men's hockey team. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people all across the country congratulated Silver medalist wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya.
President Ram Nath Kovind congratulated Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya for winning Silver medal in Tokyo Olympics. Shri Kovind tweeted, “India is proud of Ravi Dahiya for winning the wrestling Silver at Tokyo 2020. You came back into bouts from very difficult situations and won them. Like a true champion, you demonstrated your inner strength too. Congratulations for the exemplary wins & bringing glory to India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar and tweeted, " Ravi Kumar Dahiya is a remarkable wrestler! His fighting spirit and tenacity are outstanding. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal at Tokyo 2020. India takes great pride in his accomplishments."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya and tweeted, “INDIA Wins! You did it Ravi! Congratulations! Your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian! What an incredible journey! What an amazing day for Indian sports!”
Ravi Kumar Dahiya hails from the Nahri village in Sonipat district of Haryana. He comes from an agrarian family background and his father used to work in the paddy fields at his village. He started Wrestling at the age of 10. He suffered a knee injury during the Senior National in 2017. Due to this, he had no sponsors and had to depend on his well-wishers to recuperate from his injury.
Personal Details:
Date of Birth: December 12, 1997
Home location: Nihari, Sonipat, Haryana
Sport: Wrestling
Training Base: SAI NRC Sonipat/ Chattrasaal Stadium
Personal Coach: Kamal Malikov
National Coach: Jagmander Singh
Achievements:
• World Championship - Bronze
• Asian Championship - 2 Gold
• U-23 World Championship - 1 Silver medal
• World Junior Championship - Silver
• Asian Junior Championship - Gold
Key Govt. Interventions
• Inclusion of personal Support staff in National Camps
• Participation in Asian Championships, Sr World Championship, Matteo Pellicone Ranking tournament, Yasar Dogu and Word Cup between 2018 and 2021 through ACTC
• Training camp in Russia along with personal Support staff for preparation of Olympics 2020
• Visa support for participation in Poland Open 2020
Funding
TOPS
ACTC
TOTAL
Rs. 15,17,188
Rs. 47,47,249
Rs. 62,91,437
Details of coaches: q
Grassroot Level: Hansraj
Development Level: Lalit/ Mahabali Satpal
Elite Level: Mahabali Satpal/Jagmander Singh/ Kamal Malikov

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहलवान रवि कुमार दहिया ने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया, टोक्यो ओलंपिक में पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल 57 किलोग्राम वर्ग में रजत पदक जीता
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
• राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रवि कुमार दहिया को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी।
• खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने रवि कुमार दहिया को बधाई देते हुए कहा, आपका जोशीला प्रदर्शन हर भारतीय के लिए बेहद गर्व की बात है।
पहलवान रवि कुमार दहिया ने 57 किग्रा वर्ग में पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती में आज रूस के दो बार के विश्व चैंपियन जावुर युगुएव से 4-7 से हारने के बाद टोक्यो ओलंपिक में रजत पदक जीता है। इस प्रकार 23 वर्षीय खिलाड़ी ओलंपिक में कुश्ती में पहलवान सुशील कुमार के बाद रजत पदक जीतने वाले भारत के दूसरे पुरुष पहलवान बन गए हैं। यह टोक्यो ओलंपिक में मीराबाई चानू, पी वी सिंधु, लवलीना बोरगोहेन और पुरुष हॉकी टीम द्वारा जीते गए पदकों के बाद भारत का पांचवां पदक है। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और देश भर के लोगों ने रजत पदक विजेता पहलवान रवि कुमार दहिया को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक में रजत पदक जीतने पर पहलवान रवि कुमार दहिया को बधाई दी। श्री कोविंद ने ट्वीट किया, “टोक्यो 2020 में कुश्ती का रजत पदक जीतने के लिए रवि दहिया पर देश को गर्व है। आपने खासे मुश्किल हालात से मुकाबलों में वापसी की और जीत हासिल की। एक असली चैंपियन की तरह, आपने अपनी आंतरिक शक्ति का भी प्रदर्शन किया। शानदार जीत और भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए बधाई।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहलवान रवि कुमार को बधाई दी और ट्वीट किया, “रवि कुमार दहिया असाधारण पहलवान हैं! उनकी संघर्ष की भावना और दृढ़ता शानदार है। टोक्यो 2020 में रजत पदक जीतने के लिए उनको बधाई। भारत को उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है।”
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने पहलवान रवि कुमार दहिया को बधाई दी और ट्वीट किया, “भारत की जीत हुई! रवि आपने कर दिखाया! आपके जोशीले प्रदर्शन पर हर भारतीय को गर्व है!”
रवि कुमार दहिया हरियाणा के सोनीपत जिले के नहरी गांव के रहने वाले हैं। वह एक कृषि परिवार से आते हैं और उनके पिता उनके गांव में धान के खेतों में काम करते थे। उन्होंने 10 साल की उम्र से कुश्ती शुरू कर दी थी। 2017 में सीनियर नेशनल के दौरान उनके घुटने में चोट लग गई थी। इस वजह से उन्हें कोई प्रायोजक नहीं मिला और अपनी चोट से उबरने के लिए उन्हें अपने शुभचिंतकों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ा।
व्यक्तिगत विवरण:
जन्म तिथि: 12 दिसंबर 1997
गृह स्थान: नहरी, सोनीपत, हरियाणा
खेल: कुश्ती
प्रशिक्षण शिविर: साई एनआरसी सोनीपत/छत्रसाल स्टेडियम
निजी कोच: कमाल मलिकोव
राष्ट्रीय कोच: जगमंदर सिंह
उपलब्धियां:
● विश्व चैम्पियनशिप – कांस्य पदक
● एशियन चैंपियनशिप - दो स्वर्ण पदक
● अंडर-23 विश्व चैम्पियनशिप - रजत पदक
● विश्व जूनियर चैम्पियनशिप – रजत पदक
● एशियन जूनियर चैम्पियनशिप – स्वर्ण पदक
सरकार से मिली प्रमुख मदद:
● राष्ट्रीय शिविरों में व्यक्तिगत सपोर्ट स्टाफ
● एसीटीसी (प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धा का वार्षिक कैलेंडर) के माध्यम से 2018 और 2021 के बीच एशियाई चैंपियनशिप, सीनियर वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप, माटेओ पेलिकोन रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट, यासर डोगू और वर्ड कप में भागीदारी
● ओलंपिक 2020 की तैयारी के लिए रूस में व्यक्तिगत सपोर्ट स्टाफ के साथ प्रशिक्षण शिविर
● पोलैंड ओपन 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए वीजा
वित्त पोषण:
टाप्स
एसीटीसी
कुल
15,17,188 रुपये
47,47,249 रुपये
62,91,437 रुपये
कोच (प्रशिक्षकों) का विवरण:
ग्रासरूट लेवल: हंसराज
डेवलपमेंट लेवल: ललित/महाबली सतपाल
एलीट लेवल: महाबली सतपाल/जगमंदर सिंह/कमाल मलिकोव