Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya makes India proud, bags a Silver Medal in men's freestyle 57 kg category in Tokyo Olympics
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Ravi Kumar Dahiya for his performance
• Congratulating Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian
Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya won silver medal in Tokyo Olympics today after losing to Russian two-time World Champion Zaur Uguev 4-7 in the men's freestyle 57kg final. The 23-year-old became the second male wrestler to win a silver for India in wrestling at the Olympics, after wrestler Sushil Kumar. This is India's fifth medal in Tokyo after medals from Mirabai Chanu, P.V. Sindhu, Lovlina Borgohain and men's hockey team. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people all across the country congratulated Silver medalist wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya.
President Ram Nath Kovind congratulated Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya for winning Silver medal in Tokyo Olympics. Shri Kovind tweeted, “India is proud of Ravi Dahiya for winning the wrestling Silver at Tokyo 2020. You came back into bouts from very difficult situations and won them. Like a true champion, you demonstrated your inner strength too. Congratulations for the exemplary wins & bringing glory to India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar and tweeted, " Ravi Kumar Dahiya is a remarkable wrestler! His fighting spirit and tenacity are outstanding. Congratulations to him for winning the Silver Medal at Tokyo 2020. India takes great pride in his accomplishments."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya and tweeted, “INDIA Wins! You did it Ravi! Congratulations! Your spirited performance is a matter of immense pride for every Indian! What an incredible journey! What an amazing day for Indian sports!”
Ravi Kumar Dahiya hails from the Nahri village in Sonipat district of Haryana. He comes from an agrarian family background and his father used to work in the paddy fields at his village. He started Wrestling at the age of 10. He suffered a knee injury during the Senior National in 2017. Due to this, he had no sponsors and had to depend on his well-wishers to recuperate from his injury.
Personal Details:
Date of Birth: December 12, 1997
Home location: Nihari, Sonipat, Haryana
Sport: Wrestling
Training Base: SAI NRC Sonipat/ Chattrasaal Stadium
Personal Coach: Kamal Malikov
National Coach: Jagmander Singh
Achievements:
• World Championship - Bronze
• Asian Championship - 2 Gold
• U-23 World Championship - 1 Silver medal
• World Junior Championship - Silver
• Asian Junior Championship - Gold
Key Govt. Interventions
• Inclusion of personal Support staff in National Camps
• Participation in Asian Championships, Sr World Championship, Matteo Pellicone Ranking tournament, Yasar Dogu and Word Cup between 2018 and 2021 through ACTC
• Training camp in Russia along with personal Support staff for preparation of Olympics 2020
• Visa support for participation in Poland Open 2020
Funding
TOPS
ACTC
TOTAL
Rs. 15,17,188
Rs. 47,47,249
Rs. 62,91,437
Details of coaches: q
Grassroot Level: Hansraj
Development Level: Lalit/ Mahabali Satpal
Elite Level: Mahabali Satpal/Jagmander Singh/ Kamal Malikov

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে পুরুষদের ৫৭ কেজি ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে রুপো জিতে কুস্তিগীর রবি কুমার দহিয়া ভারতকে গর্বিত করেছেন
05 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কুস্তিগীর রবি কুমার দহিয়া আজ টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে রৌপ্য পদক জিতেছেন। রাশিয়ার দু-বারের বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ান জাউর উগুএভ ৫৭ কেজি পুরুষদের ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে ৭-৪ এ ২৩ বছর বয়সী রবিকে পরাজিত করেছেন। অলিম্পিক্সে সুশীল কুমারের পর পুরুষদের কুস্তিতে রবি ভারতকে রুপো এনে দিলেন। মীরাবাই চানু, পি ভি সিন্ধু, লাভলিনা বড়গোহাই এবং পুরুষদের হকি দলের পদক জয়ের পর এটি ভারতের পঞ্চম পদক প্রাপ্তি। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর সহ দেশের সর্বস্তরের মানুষ কুস্তিগীর রবি কুমার দহিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, ‘টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে কুস্তিতে রুপো জয় করায় ভারত রবি দহিয়ার জন্য গর্বিত। অত্যন্ত প্রতিকূল অবস্থা থেকে আপনি ফিরে এসে এই পদক জিতেছেন। একজন সত্যিকারের চ্যাম্পিয়ন হিসেবে আপনি আপনার ভিতরের শক্তি প্রদর্শন করেছেন। এই অনবদ্য জয় এবং ভারতের গৌরবকে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসার জন্য আপনাকে অভিনন্দন।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অভিনন্দন বার্তায় বলেছেন, “ রবি কুমার দহিয়া একজন অসাধারণ কুস্তিগির! তাঁর লড়াই করার মানসিকতা এবং উৎসাহ অনবদ্য। #Tokyo2020 রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। ভারত তাঁর সাফল্যে গর্বিত।“
ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর রবি কুমারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেছেন, ‘ভারতের জয় হল ! আপনি করে দেখালেন রবি! অভিনন্দন! আপনার অনবদ্য পারফরমেন্স প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীর কাছে গর্বের বিষয় ! এটি এক অনন্য যাত্রা! ভারতের ক্রীড়া জগতের কাছে এটি একটি দারুন দিন!’
হরিয়ানার সোনিপত জেলার নাহরি জেলার রবি কৃষক পরিবারের সন্তান। তাঁর বাবা ক্ষেতে কাজ করতেন। ১০ বছর বয়সে রবি কুস্তির প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে শুরু করেন। ২০১৭ সালে সিনিয়ার ন্যাশনাল গেমে তাঁর হাঁটুতে চোট লাগে। এ কারণে তিনি কোনো স্পনসর পাননি। তাঁর শুভান্যুধায়ীরা তাঁকে সুস্থ হতে সাহায্য করেন।
১৯৯৭ সালের ১২ ডিসেম্বর রবি কুমার দহিয়া জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। তিনি সোনিপতের ছাত্রাসাল স্টেডিয়ামে সাই এনআরসি-তে প্রশিক্ষণ নেন। তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত কোচ ছিলেন কামাল মালিকোভ। জাতীয় কোচ জগমন্দর সিং-এর কাছ থেকেও তিনি প্রশিক্ষণ পান। শ্রী দহিয়া বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে ব্রোঞ্জ, এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে দুটি সোনা, অনুর্দ্ধ ১৯ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ এবং বিশ্ব জুনিয়ার চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে রুপো ও এশিয়ান জুনিয়ার চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে সোনা পেয়েছেন।
বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ক্যাম্পে প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ, সিনিয়ার ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগদানের জন্য রবিকে সরকার থেকে সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। অলিম্পিক্সে প্রস্তুতির উদ্দেশ্যে তাঁকে সরকারি উদ্যোগে রাশিয়ায় পাঠানো হয়। টপসে ১৫ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ১৮৮ টাকা এবং এসিটিসি-তে ৪৭ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ২৪৯ টাকা সরকারের তরফ থেকে সাহায্য করার ফলে তিনি এই প্রশিক্ষনগুলি নিতে পেরেছেন। শৈশবে তিনি হংসরাজ এবং পরবর্তীতে ললিত ও মহাবলী সতপালের কাছে প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন।