Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
YAS Ministry sanctioned 189 sports infrastructure projects, 360 Khelo India Centres, 24 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 160 Khelo India Academies in last three years: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
05 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• YAS Ministry formulated multiple schemse for promotion of sports; Khelo India Scheme, National Sports Awards, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund to name a few.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including formulation of policy to promote sports and encourage sportspersons in rural areas, rests with State/Union Territory Governments. Central Government supplements their efforts. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports and encourage sportspersons in the country, including rural areas: -
(i) Khelo India Scheme
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches
(iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons
(v) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund
(vi) National Sports Development Fund
(vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
The Union Government keeps receiving proposals from various State/Union Territory Governments from time to time. Proposals are sanctioned according to the parameters of the respective Schemes subject to the completeness of the proposals, technical feasibility and availability of funds under the Schemes. During the last three years, this Ministry sanctioned 189 sports infrastructure projects, 360 Khelo India Centres, 24 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 160 Khelo India Academies for promotion and development of sports in the country, including Maharashtra.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے 189 کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں، 360 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز، 24 کھیلو انڈیا ریاستی مہارت کے مراکز اور 160 کھیلو انڈیا اکیڈمیوں کو گذشتہ تین سال میں منظوری دی ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
05 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اگست 2021:
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے کھیل کود کی فروغ کے لیے اسکیم تشکیل دی ہیں جن میں کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، قومی کھیل کود کے ایوارڈ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی اسپورٹس بہبود فنڈ شامل ہیں۔
’’اسپورٹس‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے اسپورٹ کی ترقی کا ذمہ دار ہے جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں اسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے اور کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی پالیسی کی تشکیل کرنا، ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری بنتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کاوشوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں کھیل کود کو فروغ دینے اور کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل ا سکیمیں تشکیل کی ہیں:
1. کھیل انڈیا اسکیم
2. قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کو مدد
3. بین الاقوامی کھیل کود مقابلوں میں جیتنے والوں اور ان کے کوچوں کو خصوصی ایوارڈ
4. قومی اسپورٹس ایوارڈ، امتیازی کھلاڑیوں کو پنشن
5. پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی اسپورٹس ویلفیئر فنڈ
6. قومی اسپورٹس ترقیاتی فنڈ
7. ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کے ذریعے رننگ اسپورٹ کے تربیتی مراکز
درجِ بالا اسکیموں کی تفصیلات اس وزارت اور بھارت کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی ڈومن میں دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت وقت وقت سے مختلف ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں سے تجاویز موصول کرتی رہتی ہے۔ تجاویز کو متعلقہ اسکیم کے موضوع کے اعتبار سے منظوری دی جاتی ہے جس میں تجاویز کی تکمیل کیلئے تکنیکی دستیابی اور اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈوں کی دستیاب کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران وزارت نے 189 کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے پروجیکٹوں، 360 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز، 24 کھیلو انڈیا ریاستی مہارت کے مراکز اور 160 کھیلو انڈیا اکیڈمیوں کو منظوری دی ہے جن کا مقصد مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر میں کھیل کود کی پیشرفت اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔