Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
YAS Ministry sanctioned 189 sports infrastructure projects, 360 Khelo India Centres, 24 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 160 Khelo India Academies in last three years: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
05 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• YAS Ministry formulated multiple schemse for promotion of sports; Khelo India Scheme, National Sports Awards, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund to name a few.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including formulation of policy to promote sports and encourage sportspersons in rural areas, rests with State/Union Territory Governments. Central Government supplements their efforts. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports and encourage sportspersons in the country, including rural areas: -
(i) Khelo India Scheme
(ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations
(iii) Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches
(iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons
(v) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund
(vi) National Sports Development Fund
(vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
The Union Government keeps receiving proposals from various State/Union Territory Governments from time to time. Proposals are sanctioned according to the parameters of the respective Schemes subject to the completeness of the proposals, technical feasibility and availability of funds under the Schemes. During the last three years, this Ministry sanctioned 189 sports infrastructure projects, 360 Khelo India Centres, 24 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence and 160 Khelo India Academies for promotion and development of sports in the country, including Maharashtra.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालयने पिछले तीन वर्षों में 189 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं, 360 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र, 24 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और 160 खेलो इंडिया अकादमियों को मंजूरी दी : श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
05 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई योजनाएं तैयार कीं; इनमें खेलो इंडिया योजना, राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष सहित अन्य शामिल हैं।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, खेल को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नीति तैयार करने सहित खेल के विकास की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार उनके प्रयासों में मदद करती है। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं तैयार की हैं: -
(i) खेलो इंडिया योजना
(ii) राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता
(iii) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को विशेष पुरस्कार
(iv) राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार, प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन
(v) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण कोष
(vi) राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष
(vii) भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का संचालन।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं का विवरण युवा और खेल मामलों के मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध है जिन्हें कोई भी देख सकता है।
केंद्र सरकार को समय-समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों से प्रस्ताव मिलते रहते रहते हैं। प्रस्तावों की पूर्णता, तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और योजनाओं के तहत धन की उपलब्धता के आधार पर संबंधित योजनाओं के मानकों के अनुसार प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी जाती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान,मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में खेलों के प्रोत्साहन और विकास के लिए 189 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं, 360 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों, 24 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और 160 खेलो इंडिया अकादमियों को मंजूरी दी है।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।