Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to West Bengal CM on flood situation in parts of the state
04 AUG 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to West Bengal Chief Minister Ms Mamata Banerjee on the flood situation caused by water discharge from dams in parts of the state. The Prime Minister also assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation.
A PMO tweet said, "PM @narendramodi spoke to WB CM @MamataOfficial on the flood situation caused by water discharge from dams in parts of the state. PM assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation.
PM Modi prays for the safety and wellbeing of those in affected areas."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে রাজ্যের বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
04 AUG 2021 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ঠা আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জলাধার থেকে জল ছাড়ার ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কিছু অংশে বন্যা হওয়ায় রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রের তরফ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলা হয়েছে “ জলাধার থেকে জল ছাড়ার ফলে রাজ্যের কিছু অংশে বন্যা হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী@narendramodi পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী @MamataOfficial -এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রের তরফ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্গত অঞ্চলে সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও মঙ্গল কামনা করেছেন।“