Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Medalist PV Sindhu receives an unforgettable welcome home
PV Sindhu is India’s icon, inspiration and has caught the imagination of every Indian who dreams of playing for the country: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
PV Sindhu is amongst India’s greatest Olympians: Sports Minister
03 AUG 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Union Ministers Smt. NirmalaSitharaman, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Shri NisithPramanik also attended the event and felicitated P V Sindhu
• P V Sindhu said that I would like to thank my parents for their constant support and scarifies and my coach for working with me and making this dream come true
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports ShriAnurag Singh Thakur today felicitated ace badminton player P.V. Sindhu upon her return home after becoming the first Indian woman to win two Olympic Games medals, after she claimed bronze with a straight games victory over He Bing Jiao in Tokyo2020.
​​​​​In felicitating Sindhu and her coach Park Tae Sang at a warm ceremony, Shri Thakur was joined by Union Finance Minister Smt. NirmalaSitharaman; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy and Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal and senior officers of the Sports Ministry. Sindhu’s parents P Vijaya and PV Ramana travelled from Hyderabad to be part of the programme. Members of Parliament Shri ShyamBapu Rao, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, ShriArvindDharmapuri and Shri TG Venkatesh also graced the event.
Speaking at the event, Shri Thakur said, “PV Sindhu is amongst India’s greatest Olympians. She is India’s icon, inspiration and has caught the imagination of every Indian who dreams of playing for the country. Her incredible achievement - that of winning two Olympic medals in two consecutive Olympic Games will inspire a generation of budding athletes. Her success shows how the Target Olympic Podium scheme of the government has nurtured our Olympic hopefuls towards a podium finish. Just before setting off for Tokyo Olympics, she had an interaction with Prime Minister Narendra Modi and right after her victory he was the first person to call her and congratulate her. The nation of 130 crore Indians is thrilled by her smashing performance!”
A visibly elated Sindhu said, “ I would like to thank each one of my fans because of the support and though we played without fans in the stadium, but I am sure billions have supported me from India and this success is the result of their wishes. I would like to thank my parents for their constant support and scarifies and my coach for working with me and making this dream come true.”she said.
Addressing on the occasion, SmtNirmalaSitharaman said that Sindhu is a great sportsperson and she has repeatedly proved herself so. What has contributed to her success are meticulous preparation, world class training facilities at Gadchibowli, a great coach, family support and Sindhu's own perseverance, grit and excellence in the field of play." It's a day when all Indians can derive absolute inspiration and motivation, " she said. She further added "What an inspiration, what a motivation she will be for generations to come. "
Speaking at the occasion Shri Reddy said, “P.V Sindhu’s podium finish at the Tokyo Olympic Games is a story of many firsts – She is the first Indian woman to win 2 Olympic medals and the only Indian to win medals in 2 consecutive Olympic Games. Behind these statistics is a lifetime of passion, grit and sacrifices. Early morning practices and late-night workouts were her “new normal” for many years. As a Telugu, seeing a Telugu bidda and a Hyderabadi achieve this fills my heart with pride. Further, Sindhu’s success will inspire not just 65 lakh Hyderabadis or 6.5 crore Telugus or 65 crore Indian women and girls but the whole of India. I congratulate her once again on this spectacular achievement.”
Speaking at the event Shri. Pramanik said, “Kudos to PV Sindhu for creating history by becoming the 1st Indian Woman to clinch her 2nd consecutive Olympic Medal. Her dedication, sincerity, humility and sporting spirit will continue to be an inspiration for all. India is proud of you”.
The Government funded Sindhu to the tune of nearly Rs 4 crore in the last Olympic cycle, including travel to 52 international tournaments besides training camps in Hyderabad. Besides, in collaboration with Telangana Government, it facilitated her training in the Gachibowli Stadium ahead of the Olympic Games.
Sindhu is the second Indian athlete to return home with a medal from Tokyo2020 after weightlifter MirabaiChanu who won the 49kg class silver on July 24. Boxer LovlinaBorgohain, who is assured of a 69kg class medal, will compete in the semifinal against BusenazSurmeneli (Turkey) on Wednesday.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ଫେରିବା ପରେ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ପଦକ ବିଜୟିନୀ ପି.ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ଵାଗତ
ପିଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଭାରତର ପରିଚୟ, ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ଦେଖୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର
ପିଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଭାରତର ମହାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ : କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 AUG 2021 7:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଭାବେ ଲଗାତାର ଦୁଇଟି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ପଦକ ଜିତି ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଥିବା ତାରକା ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳୀ ପି. ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁ ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ଫେରିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର ତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଟୋକିଓ 2020 ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷ ଖେଳାଳୀ ହି ବିଂ ଜିଆଓଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଗେମରେ ପରାସ୍ତ କରି ସେ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ କୋଚ ପାର୍କ ତାଏ ସ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ସମାରୋହରେ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଜଣାଇବା ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି କିଷନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଏବଂ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଷିଥ ପରମାଣିକ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ମିତ୍ତଲ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ମାତାପିତା ପି ବିଜୟା ଏବଂ ପିଭି ରମନା ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ। ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ୟାମବାବୁ ରାଓ, ବନ୍ଦି ସଞ୍ଜୟ କୁମାର, ଅରବିନ୍ଦ ଧର୍ମପୁରୀ ଏବଂ ଟିଜି ଭେଙ୍କଟେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ, “ପିଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଭାରତର ପରିଚୟ ଓ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ଦେଖୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପିଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଭାରତର ମହାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେହିପରି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଫୋନ କରି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସିନ୍ଧୁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଦ୍ବାରା 130 କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ବିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉଲ୍ଲସିତ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ସିନ୍ଧୁ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ସେମିଫାଇନାଲରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇପାରିନଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଃଖିତ, ତେବେ ଲଗାତାର ଦୁଇଟି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଜଣେ ମହାନ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ତାରକା ଏବଂ ସେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରମାଣିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପାଖାପାଖି 4 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କୁ 52ଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଗେମ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗୋଚ୍ଛିବୋଲି ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ମହିଳା ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳକ ମୀରାବାଇ ଚାନୁ 49 କିଗ୍ରା ବର୍ଗରେ ରୋପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପରେ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳାଳୀ ଭାବେ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେହିପରି ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବା ବକ୍ସର ଲୋଭଲିନା ବୋର୍ଗୋହେନ 69 କିଗ୍ରା ବର୍ଗର ସେମି ଫାଇନାଲରେ ତୁର୍କୀର ବୁସେନାଜ ସୁର୍ମେନେଲିଙ୍କୁ ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ଭେଟିବେ।