गृह मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय शिक्षणक्षेत्रात इतर मागासवर्गीय आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना आरक्षण देण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णयाचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केले स्वागत
29 JUL 2021 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात, ओबीसी म्हणजेच इतर मागासवर्गीय तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना आरक्षण देण्याच्या निर्णयाचे स्वागत केले आहे. ‘इतर मागासवर्गीय गटाच्या विद्यार्थ्याना 27 टक्के आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना ऑल इंडिया कोटा योजनेतून पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर शिक्षण प्रवेशासाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षण देण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याबद्दल मी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.” असे शाह यांनी आपल्या ट्वीट मध्ये म्हटले आहे.
“ही अनेक वर्षापासूनची प्रलंबित मागणी पूर्ण करुन पंतप्रधानांनी मागास वर्गांच्या तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांच्या कल्याणासाठीची आपली कटिबद्धता दर्शवली आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या या निर्णयाचा सुमारे 5,550 विद्यार्थ्याना लाभ होईल.”
या निर्णयामुळे इतर मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्याना वैद्यकीय प्रवेशांत 27 टक्के तर आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 टक्के आरक्षण मिळणार आहे. याच शैक्षणिक वर्षापासून हे आरक्षण लागू होईल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Welcomed Modi Government’s Decision to give Reservation for OBC Category and for Economically Weaker Sections in Medical Education seats
I Congratulate Shri Narendra Modi on the Historic Decision
By Fulfilling this Long Pending Demand, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has Shown Commitment of the Government towards the Welfare of Backward Class and Economically Weaker Section
About 5,550 Students will be Benefited by this Decision of Modi Government
29 JUL 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah welcomed the Modi Government’s decision to give reservation for OBC Category and for economically weaker sections in medical education seats. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “I congratulate Shri Narendra Modi on the historic decision to provide 27 percent reservation for OBC category and 10 percent reservation for economically weaker section in All India Quota Scheme in undergraduate and postgraduate (PG Medical/Dental courses) in the field of medical education”
The Union Home Minister further said, “By fulfilling this long pending demand, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shown the commitment of the government towards the welfare of backward class and economically weaker section. About 5,550 students will be benefited by this decision of Modi government.”
Under this scheme, along with the 27 percent reservation for OBCs, 10 percent reservation for EWS is also being extended in All India Quota (AIQ) seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22.