Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Welcomed Modi Government’s Decision to give Reservation for OBC Category and for Economically Weaker Sections in Medical Education seats
I Congratulate Shri Narendra Modi on the Historic Decision
By Fulfilling this Long Pending Demand, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has Shown Commitment of the Government towards the Welfare of Backward Class and Economically Weaker Section
About 5,550 Students will be Benefited by this Decision of Modi Government
29 JUL 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah welcomed the Modi Government’s decision to give reservation for OBC Category and for economically weaker sections in medical education seats. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “I congratulate Shri Narendra Modi on the historic decision to provide 27 percent reservation for OBC category and 10 percent reservation for economically weaker section in All India Quota Scheme in undergraduate and postgraduate (PG Medical/Dental courses) in the field of medical education”
The Union Home Minister further said, “By fulfilling this long pending demand, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shown the commitment of the government towards the welfare of backward class and economically weaker section. About 5,550 students will be benefited by this decision of Modi government.”
Under this scheme, along with the 27 percent reservation for OBCs, 10 percent reservation for EWS is also being extended in All India Quota (AIQ) seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মেডিকেল পাঠক্রমে ওবিসি এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জন্য মোদী সরকারের সংরক্ষণের সিদ্ধান্তকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
29 JUL 2021 10:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মেডিকেল পাঠক্রমে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী (ওবিসি) এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জন্য মোদী সরকারের সংরক্ষণের সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেন, “মেডিকেল শিক্ষায় স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর (স্নাতকোত্তর মেডিকেল / ডেন্টাল পাঠক্রম) স্তরে সর্বভারতীয় কোটা ব্যবস্থায় শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওবিসি-দের জন্য ২৭ শতাংশ এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়াদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন, তার জন্য আমি তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরো বলেছেন, “দীর্ঘ দিনের এই দাবি পূরণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীভুক্ত মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পূরণ করলেন। মোদী সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে প্রায় ৫৫৫০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন।”
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২০২১ – ২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে স্নাতক / স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে মেডিকেল / ডেন্টাল পাঠক্রমে সর্বভারতীয় কোটা ব্যবস্থায় অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য ২৭ শতাংশ এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়াদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।