Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness on UNESCO declaring Dholavira a World Heritage site
27 JUL 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on UNESCO declaring Dholavira, Harappan city in India a World Heritage site. He also said that It is a must visit, especially for those interested in history, culture and archaeology.
Reacting to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets said;
"Absolutely delighted by this news.
Dholavira was an important urban centre and is one of our most important linkages with our past. It is a must visit, especially for those interested in history, culture and archaeology.
I first visited Dholavira during my student days and was mesmerised by the place.
As CM of Gujarat, I had the opportunity to work on aspects relating to heritage conservation and restoration in Dholavira. Our team also worked to create tourism-friendly infrastructure there."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ധോളാവീരയെ ലോക പൈതൃക സ്ഥലമായി യുനെസ്‌കോ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
27 JUL 2021 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹാരപ്പന്‍ നഗരമായ ധോളാവീരയെ ലോക പൈതൃക സ്ഥലമായി യുനെസ്‌കോ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
'ഈ വാര്‍ത്തയില്‍ തികച്ചും സന്തോഷിക്കുന്നു.
ധോളവീര ഒരു പ്രധാന നഗര കേന്ദ്രമായിരുന്നു, മാത്രമല്ല നമ്മുടെ ഭൂതകാലവുമായുള്ള ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ബന്ധമാണിത്. ചരിത്രം, സംസ്‌കാരം, പുരാവസ്തുശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയില്‍ താല്‍പ്പര്യമുള്ളവര്‍ തീര്‍ച്ചയായും സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കേണ്ട സ്ഥലമാണിത്.
ഞാന്‍ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥിയായിരുന്ന കാലത്താണ് ഞാന്‍ ആദ്യമായി ധോളവീര സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചത്, ആ സ്ഥലം എന്നെ അത്ഭുതപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയെന്ന നിലയില്‍, ധോളവീരയിലെ പൈതൃക സംരക്ഷണവും പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു. ടൂറിസം സൗഹൃദ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ടീം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.