Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness on UNESCO declaring Dholavira a World Heritage site
27 JUL 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on UNESCO declaring Dholavira, Harappan city in India a World Heritage site. He also said that It is a must visit, especially for those interested in history, culture and archaeology.
Reacting to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets said;
"Absolutely delighted by this news.
Dholavira was an important urban centre and is one of our most important linkages with our past. It is a must visit, especially for those interested in history, culture and archaeology.
I first visited Dholavira during my student days and was mesmerised by the place.
As CM of Gujarat, I had the opportunity to work on aspects relating to heritage conservation and restoration in Dholavira. Our team also worked to create tourism-friendly infrastructure there."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनेस्को द्वारा धोलावीरा को विश्व धरोहर स्थल घोषित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
27 JUL 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में हड़प्पा युग के शहर, धोलावीरा को विश्व धरोहर स्थल घोषित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां अवश्य जाना चाहिए, विशेषकर उन लोगों को जो इतिहास, संस्कृति और पुरातत्व में दिलचस्पी रखते हैं।
यूनेस्को द्वारा किए गए ट्वीट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट की श्रृंखला में कहा;
"इस समाचार से बहुत प्रसन्नता हुई।
धोलावीरा एक महत्वपूर्ण शहरी केंद्र था और हमारे अतीत के साथ हमारे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संपर्कों में एक है। यहां जरूर जाना चाहिए, विशेषकर उन लोगों को जो इतिहास, संस्कृति और पुरातत्व में रुचि रखते हैं।
मैं अपने विद्य़ार्थी जीवन के दिनों में पहली बार धोलावीरा गया था और मैं उस स्थान से मंत्रमुग्ध हो गया था।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में मुझे धोलावीरा में विरासत संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार से संबंधित पहलुओं पर काम करने का अवसर मिला। हमारी टीम ने वहां पर्यटन के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने के लिए भी काम किया था।"