நிதி அமைச்சகம்
161-வது வருமான வரி தினம்: நாட்டை கட்டமைப்பதை நோக்கி ஒரு பயணம்
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
161-வது வருமான வரி தினம் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியத்தால் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் அலுவலகங்களில் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, சிறப்பாக செயல்படுதல், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான பணி ஆகிய வருமான வரித்துறையின் விழுமியங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், ஐசிஏஐ மண்டல கிளைகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சங்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வெளிப்புற பங்குதாரர்கள் உடனான இணைய கருத்தரங்கு, மரம் நடும் விழா, தடுப்புமருந்து முகாம்கள், கொரோனா நிவாரணத்தில் சிறப்பாக பணிபுரிந்த அலுவலர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு கடிதங்கள் வழங்குதல், பணியின் போது கொவிட்டால் உயிரிழந்த அலுவலர்களின் குடும்பங்களோடு தொடர்பு கொள்ளுதல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
வருமான வரித் துறைக்கு வாழ்த்துச்செய்தி வழங்கிய மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை சிறப்பான முறையில் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதற்காக துறைக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். வரியை நேர்மையாக செலுத்துவோர் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர்கள் ஆற்றும் பங்குக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வரி செலுத்தும் முறையை எளிமைப் படுத்துவதற்காக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருவதற்காகவும், துறையின் செயல்பாடுகளை நியாயமானதாகவும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மிக்கதாகவும் ஆக்குவதற்கு எடுத்துவரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காகவும் வருமானவரித் துறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சிரமங்களுக்கு இடையிலும் தங்களது கடமையை ஆற்றி வரும் வரி செலுத்துவோரை அவர் பாராட்டினார். பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக பணியின் போது உயிரிழந்த அலுவலர்களின் பங்களிப்பை நாடு என்றைக்கும் மறக்காது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வரி வசூல் மற்றும் வரி கொள்கைகளை நியாயமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மிக்க வகையில் செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய இரட்டை பணிகளை வருமானவரித்துறை சிறப்பாக செய்து வருவதாக நிதி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெரும்பாலான செயல்முறைகள் ஆன்லைன் தளத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டு விட்டதாகவும் வரி செலுத்துவோர் வருமானவரி அலுவலகங்களுக்கு நேரில் செல்ல வேண்டிய தேவை மிகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நேரடி வரிகளை நிர்வாகிக்கும் முகமையாக நாட்டுக்கு மிகவும் சிறப்பான சேவையை வருமான வரித்துறை ஆற்றி வருவதாக நிதி இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிஷன் ராவ் காரட் தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி என்பது அரசுக்கான வருமானத்தின் ஆதாரம் மட்டுமே அல்ல என்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான சிறப்பான ஒரு உபகரணம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். காலத்திற்கு ஏற்றவாறு துடிப்பான முறையில் தன்னை நிரூபித்து வரும் வருமான வரித் துறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1738493

Ministry of Finance
161st Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India here today. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities. Reflecting the Income Tax Department’s spirit of cohesion, competence, cooperation and constructive engagement, the activities included Webinars with external stakeholders including regional chapters of ICAI, trade associations etc, tree plantation drives, vaccination camps, issuing commendation letters to officers who worked for COVID-19 relief and connecting with families of officers/officials who lost their lives to COVID-19 in the line of duty.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the Department for being successful in implementing in right spirit the reform measures undertaken by the Government since 2014. She observed that the honest taxpayers deserve to be recognized for the contribution they are making to the progress of the nation by dutifully paying their due share of taxes. She complimented the Department for continuing to work towards simplifying its procedures and processes, and making the department’s functioning hassle-free, fair and transparent. She also lauded the taxpayers for discharging their compliance obligations despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic. Remembering those officers and officials who have lost their lives in the line of duty due to the pandemic, she observed that their contributions to the national cause can never be forgotten.
The Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, complimented the Department for having done well in its twin role of revenue collection and implementation of tax policies in a fair and transparent manner. He observed that most of the processes and compliance requirements have been shifted to online platforms and the need for the taxpayers to physically visit the Income Tax Offices has been eliminated or minimized. He highlighted the fact the interaction with taxpayers is now characterized by a spirit of trust and respect, relying more on voluntary compliance.
The Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, in his message, appreciated the Income Tax Department for its immense service to the nation in its role as the agency administering the Direct Taxes. Noting that taxes are not just a source of revenue for the government but also an effective instrument for achieving certain socio-economic objectives, he commended the Department for having proved itself to be robust and capable of evolving with the need of the times. He expressed his confidence that the Department will keep up its reputation as a professional organization guided by principles of fairness and transparency.
The Revenue Secretary, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, extended his best wishes to the Department. He complimented the Department for having done well in adapting itself to the emergent changes in our economy and having been able to achieve a healthy growth in tax collections. He also appreciated the initiatives undertaken by the Department to reorient its approach towards revenue collection, making its functioning trust-based and taxpayer-centric. He appreciated the work carried out by the field units of the Department for organizing relief work for those affected by Covid19 pandemic and vaccination camps for its employees and their families.
Chairman, CBDT, Sh. J. B. Mohapatra, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aayakar Parivar and their families, complimented them for their collective efforts and effectively fulfilling their twin role as the revenue earning arm of the nation and provider of taxpayer services. Referring to the larger and far-reaching policy measures like ‘Honoring the Honest’, Faceless Regime and adoption of the Taxpayers’ Charter, he noted that these initiatives have made the departmental functioning more transparent, objective and taxpayer-friendly. He also expressed his heartfelt condolences for the families of the officers and officials who lost their lives in the line of duty during the pandemic, and observed that their dedication to duty inspires us to making the Department an even more committed, more humane, more professional and a more efficient organization.