ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் வர்த்தக எல்லை நிர்ணயம்: 91% நிறுவனங்களின் விலை 88% வரை குறைவு
24 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவின்படி, 5 மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கான வர்த்தக எல்லையை ஜூலை 13 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையில் தேசிய மருந்து விலை ஆணையகம் (என்பிபிஏ) நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஐந்து உபகரணங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. பல்ஸ் ஆக்ஸிமீட்டர்
2. ரத்த அழுத்தத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கும் இயந்திரம்
3. நெபுலைசர்
4. மின்னணு வெப்பமானி
5. க்ளூகோமீட்டர்
விநியோகஸ்தர்களுக்கான விலையில் 70% வரை நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூலை 23, 2021 வரை இதுபோன்ற மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களில் மொத்தம் 684 நிறுவனங்கள் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. விற்பனை விலை சரிந்துள்ளதாக 620 நிறுவனங்கள் (91%) தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
அதிகபட்சமாக, இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பல்ஸ் ஆக்சிமீட்டரின் விலை ஒரு அலகிற்கு ரூ. 2,95,375 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட விற்பனை விலை ஜூலை 20-ஆம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வரவிருப்பதால் இதனைத் தீவிரமாக கண்காணித்து முறைப்படுத்துமாறு மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சம்பந்தமான உத்தரவுகள் என்பிபிஏ-வின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.nppa.gov.in) வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது போன்ற மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் இருப்பை கண்காணிப்பதற்காக பொருட்களின் இருப்பு குறித்த காலாண்டு தகவல்களை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு தயாரிப்பாளர்கள்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738484

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by the Union Government, 91% of brands of 5 Medical Devices report downward revision of prices up to 88%
Highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers
The revised MRP is effective from 20th July 2021
24 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision by the Union Government, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) exercising extraordinary powers in public interest, has capped the Trade Margin vide notification dated 13th July 2021 for five Medical Devices.
These are:
1. Pulse Oximeter,
2. Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine,
3. Nebulizer,
4. Digital Thermometer, and
5. Glucometer.
The margin was capped up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant there to, a total of 684 products/brands of these medical devices have been reported as on 23rd July 2021 and 620 products/brands (91%) have reported downward revision of MRP.
The maximum downward revision has been reported by imported brand of Pulse Oximeter, showing reduction of Rs. 2,95,375 per unit. The details of price reduction are given in the table below:
Sl. No
Medical Devices
No of Brands Reported after the Notification
No of Brands reported Downward revision of MRP
Maximum Reduction Reported in MRP
Rs
Percentage
1A
Pulse Oximeter - Finger tip
136
127 (93%)
5,150
88%
1B
Pulse Oximeter - Others
73
62 (85%)
2,95,375
47%
2
Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine
216
195 (90%)
6,495
83%
3
Nebulizer
137
124 (91%)
15,175
77%
4
Digital Thermometer
88
80 (91%)
5,360
77%
5
Glucometer
34
32 (94%)
1,500
80%
Total
684
620 (91%)
The downward revision of MRP has been reported by imported and domestic brands across all the categories. The highest reduction in prices for Pulse Oximeters, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine and Nebulizer has been reported by importers.
The revised MRP effective from 20th July 2021 on all the brands and specifications has been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of these medical devices have been directed to submit quarterly stock details.
This significant move has received support from Industry Associations like FICCI, AdvaMed, and AMCHAM.