Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw's Statement in Rajya Sabha on “Alleged use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons as reported in Media on 18th July 2021”
22 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, the Minister of Electronics & Information Technology made following statementon “Alleged use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons as reported in Media on 18th July 2021”in Rajya Sabha here today:
“Hon’ble Chairman Sir,
I rise to make a statement on reported use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons.
A highly sensational story was published by a web portal on the 18th July, 2021.Many over the top allegations have been made around this story.
Hon’ble Chairman Sir, the press reports have appeared a day before the Monsoon session of Parliament. This cannot be a coincidence.
In the past, similar claims were made regarding the use of Pegasus on WhatsApp. Those reports had no factual basis and were categorically denied by all parties, including in the Supreme Court. The press reports of 18th July 2021 also appear to be an attempt to malign the Indian democracy and its well established institutions.
We cannot fault those who haven’t read the news story in detail. And I request all Hon’ble Members of the House to examine the issues on facts and logic.
The basis of this report is that there is a consortium which has got access to a leaked database of 50,000 phone numbers. The allegation is that individuals linked to these phone numbers were being spied upon. However, the report says that:
The presence of a phone number in the data does not reveal whether a device was infected with Pegasus or subject to an attempted hack.
Without subjecting a phone to this technical analysis, it is not possible to conclusively state whether it witnessed an attack attempt or was successfully compromised.
Therefore, the report itself clarifies that presence of a number does not amount to snooping.
Hon’ble Chairman Sir, let us examine what NSO, the company which owns the technology has said. It said:
NSO Group believes that claims that you have been provided with, are based on misleading interpretation of leaked data from basic information, such as HLR Lookup services, which have no bearing on the list of the customers’ targets of Pegasus or any other NSO products.
Such services are openly available to anyone, anywhere, and anytime, and are commonly used by governmental agencies as well as by private companies worldwide. It is also beyond dispute that the data has nothing to do with surveillance or with NSO, so there can be no factual basis to suggest that a use of the data somehow equates to surveillance.
NSO has also said that the list of countries shown using Pegasus is incorrect and many countries mentioned are not even our clients. It also said that most of its clients are western countries.
It is evident that NSO has also clearly rubbished the claims in the report.
Hon’ble Chairman Sir, let us look at India’s established protocol when it comes to surveillance. I’m sure my colleagues in the opposition who have been in Government for years would be well aware of these protocols. Since they have governed the country, they would also be aware that any form of illegal surveillance is not possible with the checks and balances in our laws and our robust institutions.
In India, there is a well established procedure through which lawful interception of electronic communication is carried out for the purpose of national security, particularly on the occurrence of any public emergency or in the interest of public safety, by agencies at the Centre and States. The requests for these lawful interceptions of electronic communication are made as per relevant rules under the provisions of section 5(2) of Indian Telegraph Act,1885 and section 69 of the Information TechnologyAct, 2000.
Each case of interception or monitoring is approved by the competent authority. These powers are also available to the competent authority in the state governments as per IT (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009.
There is an established oversight mechanism in the form of a review committee headed by the Union Cabinet Secretary. In case of state governments, such cases are reviewed by a committee headed by the Chief Secretary concerned. The law also provides an adjudication process for those adversely affected by any incident.
The procedure therefore ensures that any interception or monitoring of any information is done as per due process of law. The framework and institutions have withstood the test of time.
Hon’ble Chairman Sir, in conclusion, I humbly submit that:
• The publisher of the report states that it cannot say if the numbers in the published list were under surveillance.
• The company whose technology was allegedly used has denied these claims outrightly.
• And the time tested processes in our country are well-established to ensure that unauthorised surveillance does not occur.
Hon’ble Chairman Sir, when we look at this issue through the prism of logic, it clearly emerges that there is no substance behind this sensationalism.
Thank you Hon’ble Chairman Sir.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشوینی ویشنو کا ”کچھ لوگوں کے فون ڈیٹا میں چھیڑ چھاڑ کے لیے اسپائی ویئر پیگاسس کے مبینہ استعمال سے جڑی میڈیا میں 18 جولائی 2021 کو آئی خبروں“ پر راجیہ سبھا میں بیان
22 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشوینی ویشنو نے ”کچھ لوگوں کے فون ڈیٹا میں چھیڑ چھاڑ کے لیے اسپائی ویئر پیگاسس کے مبینہ استعمال سے جڑی میڈیا میں 18 جولائی 2021 کو آئی خبروں“ پر آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں مندرجہ ذیل بیان دیا:
محترم چیئرمین،
میں کچھ لوگوں کے فون ڈیٹا میں چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنے کے لیے اسپائی ویئر پیگاسس کے غلط استعمال سے جڑی خبروں پر بیان دینے کے لیے کھڑا ہوں۔
ایک ویب پورٹل پر 18 جولائی 2021 کو ایک انتہائی سنسنی خیز خبر شائع ہوئی۔ اس خبر کے ذریعہ بہت سارے سنگین الزامات عائد کیے گئے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین، یہ خبر پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس کے آغاز سے ایک دن قبل میڈیا میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہ محض اتفاق نہیں ہو سکتا۔
پیگاسس سپائی ویئر کے غلط استعمال کے ایسے ہی دعوے ماضی میں بھی واٹس ایپ پر کیے گئے تھے۔ ان دعووں کی کوئی حقیقت پسندانہ بنیاد نہیں تھی اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے سپریم کورٹ سمیت ہر جگہ انھیں مسترد کر دیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں 18 جولائی 2021 کو میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی خبروں کو ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور اس کے مضبوط اداروں کے وقار کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
ہم ان لوگوں پر الزام نہیں لگا سکتے جنھوں نے اس خبر کو تفصیل سے نہیں پڑھا ہے۔ میں ایوان کے تمام معزز ممبروں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس موضوع کے تمام حقائق اور دلائل کی پوری جانچ پڑتال کریں۔
اس خبر کی بنیاد ایک ایسا گروپ ہے جس نے مبینہ طور پر 50 ہزار فون نمبروں کا ایک لیک ڈیٹا بیس حاصل کیا ہے۔ الزام یہ ہے کہ ان فون نمبروں سے وابستہ افراد پر نظر رکھی جا رہی تھی۔ لیکن رپورٹ یہ کہتی ہے کہ:
ڈیٹا بیس میں فون نمبر ڈھونڈنا یہ ثابت نہیں کرتا ہے کہ فون پیگاسس اسپائی ویئر سے متاثر ہوا تھا یا اس پر کوئی سائبر حملہ ہوا تھا۔
کسی بھی فون کے تکنیکی تجزیہ کیے بغیر ، یہ کہنا مناسب نہیں ہوگا کہ آیا اس پر سائبر اٹیک کی کوئی کوشش کامیاب رہی یا نہیں۔
لہذا ، اس رپورٹ میں خود بخود یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ ڈیٹا بیس میں فون نمبروں کی موجودگی سے کوئی نگرانی ثابت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین، اس سلسلے میں، اس ٹیکنالوجی کی ملکیت رکھنے والی این ایس او کے بیان کو بھی نوٹ کرنا چاہیے۔ اس نے کہا ہے:
این ایس او گروپ کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ دعویٰ ایچ ایل آر لک اپ سروسز جیسے لیک ہونے والے ڈیٹا بیس میں دستیاب معلومات کی غلط تشریح کا نتیجہ ہے - جس کا پیگاسس اسپائی ویئر سے متعلق صارف کی فہرست یا کسی دوسرے این ایس او پروڈکٹ سے کوئی واسطہ نہیں ہے۔
یہ سروسز کسی کو کسی بھی وقت کہیں بھی دستیاب ہیں، جن کا عام طور پر دنیا بھر میں سرکاری اداروں اور نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یقینی طور پر اس ڈیٹا کا نگرانی یا این ایس او سے کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے، لہذا اس ڈیٹا کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال ہونے کی کوئی بنیاد نہیں ہے۔
این ایس او نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ جن ممالک کے نام فہرست میں پگاسس کے صارفین کی حیثیت سے دکھائے گئے ہیں وہ بھی غلط ہیں اور ان ممالک میں سے بہت سے ان کے صارف نہیں ہیں۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اس کے زیادہ تر صارفین مغربی ممالک کے ہیں۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ این ایس او نے اس خبر میں چھپے دعووں کی تردید کی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین، ہندوستان میں نگرانی سے متعلق طے شدہ پروٹوکول ہیں۔ میرے ساتھی جو حزب اختلاف میں ہیں اور کئی سالوں تک حکومت میں رہے ہیں، یقیناً اس پروٹوکول سے واقف ہوں گے۔ وہ برسوں تک حکومت میں رہے ہیں، لہذا انھیں یہ پتہ ہوگا کہ کسی بھی طرح کی نگرانی بغیر کسی قانونی کنٹرول کے ممکن نہیں ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ایسا طریقہ کار موجود ہے جس کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانک مواصلات میں قانونی مداخلت صرف قومی سلامتی کی وجوہات کی بنا پر، خاص طور پر عوامی تباہی یا عوامی حفاظت کے معاملات میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ الیکٹرانک مواصلات تک قانونی رسائی کے لیے درخواستیں انڈین ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ 1885 کے سیکشن 5 (2) اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت کی جاتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے کابینہ سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں نظر ثانی کمیٹی کی شکل میں نگرانی کا ایک متعین نظام موجود ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی سطح پر، اس طرح کے معاملات کی نگرانی چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات کا نشانہ بننے والوں کو انصاف فراہم کرنے کے لیے قانون میں بھی ایک شق موجود ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین، آخر میں، میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ:
• اس رپورٹ کے ناشر کے مطابق، یہ نہیں کہا جا سکتا کہ اس رپورٹ میں دیے گئے فون نمبروں کی نگرانی کی جا رہی تھی۔
• جس کمپنی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا مبینہ طور پر غلط استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا اس نے ان دعووں کی سختی سے تردید کی ہے۔
• ملک میں طویل عرصے سے قائم قانونی عمل یہ یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کسی بھی قسم کی غیر قانونی نگرانی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین، جب ہم اس موضوع کو منطقی طور پر دیکھتے ہیں تو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس سنسنی خیز مضمون میں کوئی حقیقت نہیں ہے۔
شکریہ، محترم چیئرمین۔