Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.1.617.2, known as the Delta variant, is around 40-60 percent more transmissible than Alpha Variant- Dr. N K Arora, Co- Chair, INSACOG
“Current vaccines are effective against Delta Variant as per the studies undertaken by ICMR on the issue”
“Any future waves will be controlled and delayed if more people get vaccinated and follow COVID-Appropriate Behaviour effectively”
It is difficult to say that the disease caused due to Delta Variant is more severe- Dr. N K Arora
19 JUL 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a recent interview, Dr N K Arora, co-chair, Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) elaborates about the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for testing and follow-up on variants, what makes the Delta variant so transmissible, how genomic surveillance can help contain its spread, and reemphasises on the importance of COVID appropriate behaviour.
INSACOG is a consortium of 28 laboratories of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dept. of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for whole genome sequencing in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. INSACOG was established by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India on 25/12/2020.
Recently INSACOG expanded its reach. What is the thought behind its expansion?
There is a need to keep a strict vigil on the emergence of variants of concern and outbreaks so that they can be contained before they spread to a larger region. The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG), established in December 2020, was a consortium of 10 laboratories. Recently 18 more laboratories became part of it.
The idea is to have a strong network of laboratories to do genomic surveillance of the SARS-CoV-2 and correlate whole genomics sequencing (WGS) data with clinical and epidemiological data to see whether or not a variant is more transmissible, causes more severe disease, escaping immunity or causing breakthrough infections, affecting vaccine efficacy, and diagnosed by current diagnostic tests.
Then National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) analyse this data. The entire country has been divided into geographical regions and each lab is given the responsibility of one particular region. We have formed 180-190 clusters with around 4 districts in each cluster. Regular random swab samples and samples of patients who develop severe illness, vaccine breakthrough infections, and other atypical clinical presentations, are collected and sent to regional laboratories for sequencing. The current capacity of the country is to sequence over 50,000 samples per month; earlier it was approximately 30,000 samples.
What kind of mechanism country has for testing and follow up on variants?
India has a well-established mechanism of Integrated Disease Surveillance. The IDSP coordinates sample collection and transportation from the districts/sentinel sites to Regional Genome Sequencing Laboratories (RGSL). The RGSLs are responsible for genome sequencing and identification of Variants of Concerns (VOC)/Variants of Interest (VOI), Potential Variants of Interest and other mutations. Information on VOC/VOI is directly submitted to the Central Surveillance Unit for clinical-epidemiological correlation in coordination with State Surveillance Officers. The samples are then sent to the designated bio banks.
RGSLs, upon identification of a genomic mutation which could be of public health relevance, submit the same to Scientific and Clinical Advisory Group (SCAG). SCAG thereafter discusses the Potential Variants of Interest and other mutations with experts and if necessary, recommends to the Central Surveillance Unit for further investigation.
Sharing of information and clinical-epidemiological correlation is done by IDSP, a unit of NCDC, along with the Ministry of Health, the Indian Council for Medical Research, Department of Biotechnology, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research and state authorities.
Finally, the new mutations/variants of concern are cultured and scientific studies are undertaken to see the impact on infectiousness, virulence, vaccine efficacy and immune escape properties.
The Delta variant has been in focus as a global concern. What makes this variant so virulent?
B.1.617.2, a variant of COVID-19 is known as the Delta variant. It was first identified in October 2020 in India, and was primarily responsible for the second wave in the country, today accounting for over 80 percent of new Covid-19 cases. It emerged in Maharashtra and travelled northwards along the western states of the country before entering the central and the eastern states.
It has mutations in its spike protein, which helps it bind to the ACE2 receptors present on the surface of the cells more firmly, making it more transmissible and capable of evading the body’s immunity. It is around 40-60 percent more transmissible than its predecessor (Alpha variant) and has already spread to more than 80 countries, including the UK, the USA, Singapore, and so on.
Does it also cause more severe disease as compared to other variants?
There are studies that show that there are some mutations in this variant that promote syncytium formation. Besides, on invading a human cell, it replicates faster. It leads to a strong inflammatory response in organs like the lungs. However it is difficult to say that disease due to delta variant is more severe. The age profile and the deaths during the second wave in India were quite similar to that seen during first wave.
Is Delta Plus variant more aggressive than Delta variant?
The Delta Plus variant—AY.1 and AY.2—has so far been detected in 55-60 cases across 11 states, including Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Madhya Pradesh. AY.1 is also found in countries like Nepal, Portugal, Switzerland, Poland, Japan but AY.2 is less prevalent. The variant is still being studied for its transmissibility, virulence, and vaccines escape characteristics.
Are the vaccines effective against the Delta variant?
Yes, current vaccines are effective against Delta Variant as per the studies undertaken by ICMR on the issue.
Some parts of the country are still witnessing a spurt in the number of cases. Why?
Though there is a significant dip in the number of cases in most parts of the country, some regions are witnessing a high-Test Positivity Rate (TPR) particularly in the north-eastern parts of the country and several districts in the southern states, most of these cases could be due to the Delta variant.
Can future waves be prevented?
A virus begins infecting a part of the population, which is most susceptible and also exposed to the infection. It diminishes after it successfully infects a large proportion of the population and strikes back when the immunity developed in the people post-natural infection fades. The cases may go up if a new, more infectious variant comes. In other words, next wave will be driven by a virus variant to which significant proportion of population is susceptible.
The second wave is still going on. Any future waves will be controlled and delayed if more and more people get vaccinated and most importantly, people follow COVID-Appropriate Behaviour effectively, especially till a substantial part of our population gets vaccinated.
People need to focus on vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour to manage COVID-19.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیلٹاویریئنٹ کے نام سے معروف بی .1. ،2.617الفاویئرینٹ سے لگ بھگ 60-40فیصد سے زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے :آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی کے مشترکہ چیئرمین ڈاکٹراین کے اروڑہ اس معاملے میں آئی سی ایم آرکے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعہ کے مطابق موجودہ ویکسین ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹ کے خلاف کا رگرہے
‘‘اگرزیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ٹیکے لگوالیں اورکووڈ -19سے بچاو کے لئے مناسب طورطریقوں کو موثر طورپراختیارکریں توآئندہ کسی بھی لیر پرقابو پایاجاسکتاہے ، اوراس میں تاخیرکی جاسکتی ہے ’’
‘‘یہ کہنامشکل ہے کہ ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹ کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بیماری زیادہ سنگین ہے ’’۔ڈاکٹراین کے اروڑا
19 JUL 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍جولائی:ایک حالیہ انٹرویو میں انڈین سارس – سی اوسی -2جینومکس کنسورشیم (آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی ) کے مشترکہ چیئرمین ڈاکٹراین کے اروڑہ نے ویریئنٹس کی طبی جانچ اوراس کے بعد کی نگرانی کےلئے معیاری طورپرطریقوں ، ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹس اتنی تیزی سے کیوں پھیلتاہے ، جینومک پرنظررکھ کے کیسے اس کے پھیلاؤ پرقابو پایاجاسکتاہے ، سے متعلق امورکو اجاگرکیا۔ انھوں نے کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے لئے مناسب طورطریقے اخیتارکرنے کی اہمیت پرایک بارپھرزوردیا۔
آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی ، کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے ضمن میں جینوم کی مکمل ترتیب بندی کے لئے ، صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، بائیوٹیکنولوجی کے محکمے ، طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل ( آئی سی ایم آر) اورسائنسہ اورصنعت تحقیق سے متعلق کاؤنسل ( سی ایس آئی آر) کی 28لیبوریٹریوں کا ایک الحاق ہے ۔ آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی نے اپنی رسائی میں توسیع کی ہے ۔ اس توسیع کی کیاوجہ ہے ؟
تشویش کے ویریئنٹ کے پھرسے ابھرنے اورانے کے پھیلاؤ پرسخت نظررکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان کے ایک بڑے علاقے تک پھیلنے سے پہلے ہی ان پرقابوپایاجاسکے ۔ دسمبر 2020 میں قائم کیاگیا انڈین سارس ۔ سی اوسی ۔ 2جینومک کنسورشیم (آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی ) دس لیباریٹریوں کاالحاق تھا ۔ جس میں حال ہی میں مزید 18لیباریٹریوں کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
اس کا مقصد سارس ۔سی اووی ، 2 کی جینومک نگرانی کی غرض سے لیباریٹریوں کاایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا اورجینومک کی مکمل ترتیب بندی سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کو طبی اور وبائی امراض کے علم سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کے ساتھ مربوط کرناہے تاکہ اس بات کا پتہ لگایاجاسکے کہ ایک ویریئنٹ زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلتاہے یانہیں ، اس کی وجہ سے زیادہ سنگین بیماری ہوتی ہے ، قوت مدافعت کو نقصان پہنچتاہے یا اس کے سبب خاص قسم کا انفیکشن ہوتاہے جس کی وجہ سے ویکیسن کی کارگری پراثرپڑتاہے ۔ اورجس کی تشخیص حالیہ طبی جانچوں کے بعد کی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے بعد بیماری پرقابوپانے اورروک تھام سے متعلق قومی مرکز ( این سی ڈی سی ) اس ڈیٹاکا تجزیہ کرتاہے ۔ پورے ملک کو جغرافیائی خطوں میں تقسیم کیاگیاہے اورہرلیباریٹری کوایک مخصوص خطے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔ ہم نے ہرکلسٹرمیں لگ بھگ چارضلعوں کے آس پاس 190-180کلسٹرس قائم کئے ہیں ۔ جہاں سے سنگین بیماری کے شکارمریضوں کے وقتاًفوقتاً روئی کی پھریری کے نمونے اکٹھاکرکے ترتیب بندی کے لئے علاقائی لیبارٹیریوں میں بھیجے جاتے ہیں ۔ ملک میں ہرماہ 50000سے زیادہ نمونوں کی ترتیب بندی کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے ایک مہینے میں تقریبا 30000نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاسکتی تھی ۔
ملک میں ویریئنٹس کی طبی جانچ اوراس سلسلے میں مزید کارروائی کی غرض سے کس قسم کا نظام موجود ہے ؟
بھارت میں بیماریوں سے متعلق مربوط نگرانی کاایک بہترین نظام موجود ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ایس پی ، نمونے اکٹھاکرنے اورضلع نگہبانی کے مراکز سے انھیں علاقائی جینوم ترتیب بندی سے متعلق لیباریٹریوں ( آرجی ایس ایل ) تک لانے لے جانے میں تعاون کرتاہے ۔ آرجی ایس ایل کو جینوم کی ترتیب بندی اورتشویش کے ویریئنٹس (وی او سی ) ، ویریئنٹس آف انٹریسٹ (وی اوآئی ) ، امکانی ویریئنٹس آف انٹریسٹ اوردیگرمیوٹیشنز کی نشاندہی اورجینوم ترتیب بندی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ وی اوآئی /وی اوسی سے متعلق معلومات کو ریاستی نگرانی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرکے طبی اوروبائی امراض سے متعلق رابطہ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے نگرانی سے متعلق مرکزی یونٹوں میں براہ راست پیش کردیاجاتاہے ۔ان نمونوں کو بعدمیں نامزد بائیوبنکوں میں بھیجاجاتاہے ۔
آرجی ایس ایل ایک جینومک میوٹیشن کی نشاندہی کئے جانے پر ، جوعوامی صحت کے لئے اہمیت کا حامل ہوسکتاہے ، اسے سائنسی اورطبی مشاورتی گروپ ( ایس سی اے جی ) میں پیش کیاجاتاہے ۔ اس کے بعد ایس سی اے جی ویریئنٹس آف انٹرنیٹ اوردیگر میوٹیشنز کے بارے میں ماہرین کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرتاہے اوراگرضروری ہوتو مزید تفتیش کے لئے نگرانی سے متعلق مرکزی یونٹ سے سفارش کرتاہے ۔
این سی ڈی سی کی ایک شاخ آئی ڈی ایس پی ، صحت کی وزارت ، طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل ، (آئی سی ایم آر) ، بائیو ٹیکنولوجی کے محکمے، سائنسی اورصنعتی تحقیق سے متعلق کاؤنسل ( سی ایس آئی آر) اورریاستی حکام کے ساتھ ملک کے طبی اورعالمی وبائی امراض سے متعلق رابطے کے بارے میں معلومات سے مطلع کرتی ہے ۔
آخرکار ، نئے میوٹیشنز /تشویش کے ویریئنٹس کی افزائش کی جاتی ہے اوران کا سائنسی مطالعہ کیاجاتاہے تاکہ انفیکشن سے متاثر ہونے کے اثر ، اس کی شدت ، ویکسین کی کارگری اورقوت مدافعت وغیرہ کے اثرات کا مشاہدہ کیاجاسکے ۔
ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹس پرایک عالمی تشویش کے طورپر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ویریئنٹ اتناشدید اورسنگین کیوں ہے ؟
کووڈ-19کے ایک ویریئنٹ بی .1، 617-2 کو ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹ کے طورپرجاناجاتاہے اس کی سب سے پہلے اکتوبر 2020 میں بھارت میں نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اوریہ بنیادی طورپر ملک میں دوسری لہرکے لئے ذمہ دارہے ۔ جس کے آج کووڈ -19کے نئے معاملوں کے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ مریض ہیں ۔ یہ مہاراشٹر میں ابھرا اوروسطی اورمشرقی ریاستوں میں پہنچنے سے پہلے اس نے ملک کی مغربی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال کی جانب پیش قدمی کی ۔ یہ ویریئنٹ ، اپنے سے پہلے کے ویریئنٹ (الفاویریئنٹ ) کے مقابلے لگ بھگ 60-40فیصد زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلتاہے اوریہ پہلے ہی برطانیہ ، امریکہ ، سنگاپوروغیرہ سمیت سے زیادہ ملکوں میں پھیل چکاہے ۔
کیااس کے سبب دیگرویریئنٹ کے مقابلے زیادہ شدید اورسنگین بیماری پھیلتی ہے ؟
ایسے کئی مطالعات ہیں کہ جن سے ظاہرہوتاہے کہ اس ویریئنٹ میں یاسے بعض میوٹیشنز ہیں جوخلومائی مادہ یا کثیرنواتی خلیہ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ایک انسانی خلیہ ہرحملہ کرنے پریہ زیادہ تیزی کے ساتھ پھیلتے ہیں ۔ یہ پھیپھڑوں جیسے اعضامیں زبردست سوجن پیداکرتے ہیں ۔ تاہم یہ کہنا مشمل ہے کہ ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹ کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بیماری زیادہ شدید ہے ۔ بھارت میں کووڈ -19کی دوسری لہرکے دوران عمرسے متعلق خلاصہ اور اموات کی تعداد بالکل اتنی ہی ہے جتنی کہ پہلی لہرکے دوران درج کی گئی تھی ۔
کیاڈیلٹا پلس ویریئنٹ ، ڈیلٹا ویریئنٹ کے مقابلے زیادہ سنگین ہے ؟
ڈیلٹا پلس ویریئنٹ اے وائی ۔ 1اوراے وائی -2کاابھی مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اورمدھیہ پردیش سمیت گیارہ ریاستوں میں 60-55معاملوں کا پتہ چلاہے ۔اے وائی -1، نیپال ، پرتگال ، سوئٹزرلینڈ ، پولینڈ اورجاپان جیسے ملکوں میں بھی پایاگیاہے ، لیکن اے وائی -2کم پھیلاہواہے ۔ اس ویریئنٹ کا،اس کے متعدد ہونے کی صلاحیت ، شدت اورویکسین کی کارگری کم ہونے کے سلسلے میں اب بھی مطالعہ کیاجارہاہے ۔
کیاڈیلٹا ویرینٹ کے خلاف ویکسین کارگرہے؟
ہاں ، اس معاملے میں آئی سی ایم آرکے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعات کے مطابق موجودہ ویکسین ، ڈیلٹاویریئنٹ کے خلاف کارگراورموثرہیں۔
ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں اب بھی کیسوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھاجارہاہے ، ایسا کیوں ہے؟
حالانکہ ملک کے زیادہ ترحصوں میں کیسوں کی تعداد میں خاطرخواہ کمی ہوئی ہے پھربھی ملک کے بعض خطوں میں ، خاص طورپر شمال مشرقی حصوں اورجنوبی ریاستوں کے کئئ ضلعوں میں طبی جانچ کے سبب زیاد ہ متاثرہ شرح(ٹی پی آر) کامشاہدہ کیاجارہاہے اوران میں سے زیادہ تر کیسی ڈیلٹاویریئنٹ کی وجہ سے ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
کیاآئندہ یامستقبل میں ان لہروں سے بچاجاسکتاہے ؟
یہ وائرس آبادی کے ایک حصے کو جو سب سے زیادہ اثرپذیرہیں اورجو انفیکشن کی سب سے زیادہ زد میں بھی ہیں ، متاثرکرناشروع کرتاہے ۔ یہ وائرس آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو کامیابی سے انفیکٹ کرنے کے بعد کمزور پڑجاتاہے اورپھرجب لوگوں میں قوت مدافعت تیارہوجاتی ہے تویہ پھراپنا اثردکھاناشروع کردیتاہے اوراگرکوئی نیا اورزیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے والا ویریئنٹ ابھرتاہے توکیسوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوسکتاہے ۔ باالفاظ دیگر ، اگلی لہرایک ایسے وائرس کی قسم کے ذریعہ پھیلے گی جس میں آبادی کا ایک خاطرخواہ حصہ زد پذیرہوگا۔
دوسری لہر اب بھی جاری ہے ۔ اگرزیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگادئے جائیں اورسب سے زیادہ اہمیت یہ ہے کہ لوگ زیادہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے مناسب ضابطوں پرعمل کریں اورخاص طورپر آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کے ٹیکے لگوانے تک توآئندہ کسی بھی لہر کی روک تھام کی جاسکتی ہے اوراس میں تاخیرکی جاسکتی ہے ۔
کووڈ -19سے روک تھام کے مقصد سے لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے اورکووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے مناسب طورطریقوں اورضابطوں پرعمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔