بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی بجلی تقسیم کار اِکائیوں کی 9ویں متحدہ ریٹنگ اور رینکنگ جاری کی
ہندوستانی بجلی سیکٹرکو تقسیم کار سیکٹر کی حقیقی صورتحال کے غیر جانبدارانہ اور درست تجزیے سے فائدہ ہوگا، جو تبادلے میں اس کی کارکردگی کے تجزیے اور اصلاح میں مدد کرے گا-آر کے سنگھ
بجلی کے وزیر نے پی ایف سی کے قیام کے 35باوقار سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی
16 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یہاں ریاستی بجلی تقسیم کار اِکائیوں کےلئے 9ویں متحدہ ریٹنگ جاری کی۔وزیر موصوف نے ستائش کی کہ مالی سال 20-2019ء کی ریٹنگ مدت کے لئے 41ریاستی بجلی تقسیم کار اِکائیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 9ویں سالانہ متحدہ ریٹنگ عمل تمام اکائیوں کی حوصلہ بخش شراکت داری کے ساتھ پورا کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز خاص طورسے ریاستی تقسیم کار اِکائیوں کو اُن کے سرگرم رول اور اس وقت جاری وباء کے باوجود 9ویں سالانہ متحدہ ریٹنگ عمل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پور کرنے میں حمایت کی لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بجلی سیکٹر کو تقسیم کار سیکٹر کی حقیقی صورتحال کے غیر جانبدارانہ اور درست تجزیے سے فائدہ ہوگا ، جو تبادلے میں اس کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ اور اصلاح کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔اس سے ریاستی سرکاروں، قرض دینے والے اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اہم فیصلہ لینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے الیکٹری سٹی فائننس کونسل پی ایف سی کے قیام کے 35 باوقار سال پورے کرنے پر بھی مبارکباد دی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران پی ایف سی ایک اہم غیر بنکنگ مالی کمپنی (این بی ایف سی)اور ہندوستانی بجلی سیکٹر کے مالی معاونت میں ایک اہم کمپنی بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایف سی بجلی سیکٹر کے لئے سرکاری اصلاح منصوبوں میں ایک اہم حکمت عملی تیار کرنے والی شراکت دار ہوگی۔ جیسے کہ 3ٹریلین روپے کی ’اصلاح پر مبنی اور نتیجہ خیز نئے تقسیم کار سیکٹر منصوبے‘آتم نر بھر بجلی سپلائی کمپنی پیکیج وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے تیز ترقی اور اضافے کے راستے پر گامزن ہونے کے لئے پی ایف سی کی ستائش کی اور امید کی کہ پی ایف سی کی وراثت اسی طرح قائم رہے اور بجلی سیکٹر کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تحریک فراہم کرتی رہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے آگے 1.52لاکھ سی کے ایم کی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کو جوڑ کر ون نیشن –ون گرِڈ-ون فری کوئنسی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی باتی کہی۔بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور سپلائی پہلو کے فرق کو پاٹنے کے علاوہ سرکار نے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال میں نوٹیفائیڈ ’’ بجلی(صارف حقوق)ضابطہ 2020‘‘اس سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ اہم پہل صارف کو سب سے اہم بنائے گی اور یہ ملک بھر میں جینے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور باصلاحیت بجلی تقسیم کار سیکٹر ، بجلی سیکٹر کی کارکردگی اور خدمات کی کنجی ہے۔ریاستی بجلی اکائیاں بھارت میں بجلی کی تقسیم میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) اور متحدہ بجلی ترقیاتی منصوبی (آئی پی ڈی ایس) کے توسط سے سبھی گھروں ہر وقت بجلی کی سپلائی مہیا کرنے کے لئے ضروری تقسیم کاری سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے میں ریاستوں کی حمایت کررہی ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت سرکار لچیلے پن کے ذریعے بجلی سیکٹر کی حمایت کررہی ہے ، تاکہ اس سیکٹر کو وباء کے چیلنجنگ وقت میں بجلی سپلائی بنائے رکھنے میں اہل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام ریاستی بجلی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں ؍بجلی محکموں کی کارکردگی صلاحیت اور مالی استحکام میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد سے اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں ترمیم شدہ تقسیم کار سیکٹر منصوبے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گورجر ، بجلی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، ریاستی سرکاروں کے توانائی سیکریٹری ، ریاستی تقسیم کار اِکائیوں کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) پی ایف سی کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور دیہی بجلی کاری کونسل (آر ای سی)کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور آر ای سی کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
متحدہ ریٹنگ عمل بجلی کی وزارت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ اصول کے مطابق 2012ء سے سالانہ بنیاد پر پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔اس عمل میں موجودہ وقت میں 22 ریاستوں میں پھیلی 41ریاستوں کی تقسیم کار اِکائیاں شامل ہیں۔ آئی سی آر اے اور کیئرنامزد کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسیاں ہیں۔ 9ویں متحدہ ریٹنگ آئی سی آر اے اینالٹکس لمٹیڈ (آئی اے ایل)اور کیئر ایڈوائزری ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ لمٹیڈ(کارٹ) کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جو بالترتیب آئی سی آر اے ریٹنگ اور کیئر کی مشاورتی شاخیں ہیں۔ بجلی کی وزارت نے پی ایف سی کو ریٹنگ عمل کے دوران اَکائیوں ؍ ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں اور بجلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تال میل کرنے کا اختیا ردیا ہے۔تمام 41 اِکائیوں کی 9ویں متحدہ ریٹنگ رپورٹ بجلی کی وزارت کو سونپ دی گئی ہے اور آج جاری کی جارہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ج ق۔ن ع
(U: 6626)

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister releases 9th Integrated Ratings of State Power Distribution utilities and Rankings
The Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance: Shri R.K. Singh
Power Minister congratulates PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation
16 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh released 9th Integrated Ratings for State Power Distribution Utilities today here. The Minister appreciated that the Ninth Annual Integrated Rating exercise covering 41 State Power Distribution Utilities for the rating period FY 2019-20 has been completed with the enthusiastic participation of all the utilities.
He congratulated all stakeholders, especially the state distribution utilities for their active role and support in successfully completing the Ninth Annual Integrated rating exercise despite the ongoing pandemic. He added that the Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance. This will also assist State Governments, lending institutions and other stakeholders to take important decisions.
The Minister also congratulated PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation. He said that over the period, PFC has become a leading NBFC and a key player in financing of the Indian Power sector. He added that PFC will be an instrumental strategic partner in government reform schemes for power sector such as Rs. 3 trillion 'Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme', Atmanirbhar DISCOM package, etc. He appreciated PFC for being on a path of rapid development & growth. He wished that PFC’s legacy continues and inspires all the stakeholders in the power sector.
Shri Singh further spoke about achieving the target of One Nation-One Grid- One Frequency with the addition of Transmission Lines of 1.52 lakh cKm. Going beyond infrastructure creation and bridging supply side gaps, the Government has also focused on consumer empowerment. He further added that the recently notified “Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020” is a step in this direction. This major initiative will put consumer at the center-stage, and is an important step towards improving Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business across the country.
Shri Singh further said that a strong and efficient power distribution sector is the key to the performance and viability of the power sector and the State Power Sector entities play a pivotal role in power distribution in India. He added that Government of India is supporting States for strengthening the Distribution system necessary for providing 24x7 power supply to all households through DDUGJY & IPDS.
Shri R.K Singh informed that as a part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, Government is supporting the power sector through liquidity infusion to enable the sector to maintain power supplies, in the challenging aftermath of pandemic. A Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has recently been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs with an aim to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all State DISCOMs/ Power Department in this regard. The Scheme envisages providing financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening and modernizing the supply infrastructure. States may access funds under the scheme for strengthening their Distribution systems. Where the Distribution Companies are in losses, the States will be able to draw funds under the scheme only if they institute measures to reduce these losses. Therefore, the funding is reforms linked. There has already been improvement in the performance of DISCOMs. This scheme will take the improvements further , the Minster added.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Minister of State for Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power, Energy Secretaries of State Governments, CMDs of State Distribution Utilities, CMD PFC & CMD REC were also present at the event.
The Integrated Rating exercise is carried out on an annual basis since 2012 as per the methodology approved by Ministry of Power. The exercise presently covers 41 States distribution utilities spread across 22 States. ICRA and CARE are the designated credit rating agencies. The Ninth Integrated Ratings have been carried out by ICRA Analytics Limited (IAL) & CARE Advisory Research & Training Limited (CART), the consulting arms of ICRA ratings and CARE respectively. Power Ministry has mandated Power Finance Corporation (PFC) to co-ordinate with the utilities, rating agencies & MoP during the rating exercise. The Ninth Integrated Rating reports of all the 41 utilities have been submitted to MoP and releasing today.